Last updated: September 22, 2026

For most buyers, the LG 27G640A-B 27-inch Ultragear QHD (2560 x 1440) is the strongest best gaming monitor under $300 with HDMI 2.1 because it combines a 300Hz IPS panel, QHD resolution, adaptive-sync support, HDMI 2.1, and a fully adjustable stand. The main trade-off is that its benefits are greatest for PC players who can drive very high frame rates, while the Acer offers sharper 4K detail and the SANSUI provides a much wider ultrawide format.

SANSUI 34 Inch Curved Monitor 240Hz UWQHD 3440×1440 Gaming Monitor, 21:9 2K Curved1500R,HDR400,Fast VA, product image
SANSUI 34 Inch Curved Monitor 240Hz UWQHD 3440×1440 Gaming Monitor, 21:9 2K Curved1500R,HDR400,Fast VA,

This Monitor Reviews comparison uses the supplied product records and available manufacturer specifications. The listed prices are changeable, and HDMI 2.1 should not be treated as a guarantee of identical bandwidth or refresh behavior across every input and device. The shortlist is designed for shoppers researching the category in August 2026, but the buying criteria remain useful whenever prices and availability change.

SANSUI 34-Inch Curved 240Hz UWQHD Gaming Monitor, 3440x1440 HDR400, HDMI 2.1, DP 1.4

SANSUI 34-Inch Curved 240Hz UWQHD Gaming Monitor

Monitors
SANSUI
amazon.com
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
4.9 (0 reviews)
In Stock
$329.99
Updated: 5 days ago
Price as of Oct 12, 2026. We earn from qualifying purchases.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated.

Quick Verdict

The LG 27G640A-B is the best all-around pick for competitive PC gaming if its 300Hz refresh rate and HDMI 2.1 connectivity fit your graphics hardware. Its QHD IPS panel, FreeSync Premium, G-SYNC compatibility, HDR400 support, USB Type-C, and adjustable stand give it the broadest feature set in the group. It is also the most expensive model in the supplied shortlist, although it remains below the stated budget.

Choose the SANSUI 34 Inch Curved Monitor 240Hz UWQHD instead if an ultrawide screen matters more than conventional 16:9 compatibility. Its 21:9 curved format, 3440 x 1440 resolution, 240Hz refresh rate, two HDMI 2.1 ports, and picture-in-picture and picture-by-picture features make it distinctive. The VA panel and large physical footprint are meaningful trade-offs, and the supplied data does not list built-in speakers.

The acer Nitro 27” 4K UHD 3840 x 2160 Gaming IPS is the value alternative for users who want 4K detail at a lower listed price. Its advertised 160Hz mode at 4K and DFR option that switches to 320Hz at 1920 x 1080 create flexibility, but users must choose between resolution and maximum refresh behavior. The LG 27GR83Q-B is a sensible middle ground for buyers who want a 240Hz QHD IPS display without moving to the 300Hz model.

Skip this shortlist if you need a confirmed full-bandwidth HDMI 2.1 implementation, built-in speakers, OLED contrast, or independently measured response behavior. The supplied records identify HDMI 2.1 on four products, but they do not provide detailed port bandwidth tables or PCGearWiki measurements. The Alienware AW2725DM is excluded from HDMI 2.1 recommendations because its supplied specification lists AdaptiveSync, HDMI, and other features but does not identify HDMI 2.1.

Key Specifications

The table below compares the eligible products using the supplied records. “Manufacturer specification” means the feature appears in the product data; it does not mean PCGearWiki independently measured the result.

MonitorPanel and resolutionRefresh and response specificationHDMI 2.1 and other connectivityWhy it matters
SANSUI 34 Inch Curved Monitor 240Hz UWQHD34-inch curved Fast VA, 3440 x 1440, 21:9240Hz, MPRT 1msTwo HDMI 2.1 ports; two DisplayPort 1.4 ports; headphone outputBest for immersive ultrawide gaming and multitasking
LG 27G640A-B 27-inch Ultragear QHD27-inch IPS, 2560 x 1440300Hz, 1ms GtGTwo HDMI 2.1 ports; DisplayPort 1.4; USB Type-C with 15W power deliveryBest for high-frame-rate competitive PC gaming
LG 27GR83Q-B 27-inch Ultragear QHD27-inch IPS, 2560 x 1440240Hz, 1ms GtGHDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4Balanced QHD speed and adaptive-sync support
acer Nitro 27” 4K UHD 3840 x 2160 Gaming IPS27-inch IPS, 3840 x 2160, 16:9Up to 160Hz at 4K; DFR to 320Hz at 1920 x 1080; up to 0.5ms GtG claimTwo HDMI 2.1 ports; one DisplayPort 1.4Best for 4K detail with a lower listed price

Every eligible model is listed below $300 in the supplied pricing snapshot, but the price range can change. The SANSUI record includes an aggregate rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 3,571 reviews. The LG, Acer, and other records show zero reviews in the supplied data, so no customer-feedback pattern can be responsibly summarized for those models.

SANSUI 34 Inch Curved Monitor 240Hz UWQHD 3440×1440 Gaming Monitor, 21:9 2K Curved1500R,HDR400,Fast VA, product image
SANSUI 34 Inch Curved Monitor 240Hz UWQHD 3440×1440 Gaming Monitor, 21:9 2K Curved1500R,HDR400,Fast VA,

Design and Build Quality

The SANSUI is the physically largest option because its 34-inch panel uses a 21:9 ultrawide aspect ratio and a 1500R curve. Its listed metal stand, tilt range, 100 x 100mm VESA compatibility, PIP, and PBP support make it suitable for a wide desk or a monitor arm. The product record also explicitly states that it has no speakers, so audio must come from headphones, external speakers, or the connected system.

The LG 27G640A-B is easier to place on a conventional desk. Its 27-inch QHD IPS format is a familiar size for single-monitor gaming, and the stand supports height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments. Those adjustments matter for users who alternate between gaming and vertical productivity work. USB Type-C with 15W power delivery adds convenience for compatible peripherals or devices, but the supplied data does not describe it as a full laptop-docking solution.

The LG 27GR83Q-B follows a similar 27-inch QHD IPS design approach and lists tilt, height, and pivot stand adjustments. Its supplied feature set is more focused on gaming display performance than on additional workstation connectivity. The model also lists a four-pole headphone connection with DTS GP:X, which may appeal to users who want monitor-based audio features, although the data does not provide independent evidence about sound quality.

The Acer uses a 27-inch 16:9 IPS panel with a near-bezel-less ZeroFrame design. That layout can suit a compact gaming desk or a multi-monitor arrangement. Its key physical limitation is not a stated build defect but the need to plan around the resolution and refresh trade-off: the monitor is designed to change operating mode through Dynamic Frequency and Resolution technology rather than provide its highest listed refresh rate at every resolution.

Performance and Real-World Use

The LG 27G640A-B is the clearest performance choice for esports-oriented PC gaming. Its manufacturer-listed 300Hz refresh rate and 1ms GtG response specification target fast motion, while FreeSync Premium and G-SYNC compatibility are intended to coordinate the display with compatible graphics hardware. The practical benefit depends on the game, settings, and frame rate your system can produce; a 300Hz panel does not make a lower frame rate behave like 300 frames per second.

QHD at 27 inches gives the LG 27G640A-B more image detail than a comparable Full HD display while avoiding the additional rendering demand of 4K. That makes it a practical compromise for gaming and everyday desktop work. Its listed 95% DCI-P3 coverage and DisplayHDR 400 support may improve color and highlight handling in compatible content, but HDR certification alone does not establish a particular contrast level or guarantee a cinematic HDR experience.

The LG 27GR83Q-B serves a similar audience with a 240Hz QHD IPS panel and a 1ms GtG specification. Compared with the 300Hz LG, it gives up some maximum refresh headroom but still targets high-speed play. Its HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4 inputs allow the user to choose between common PC and console connection paths, while G-SYNC compatibility and FreeSync Premium address variable-frame-rate situations on supported systems.

The SANSUI takes a different approach. Its 3440 x 1440 ultrawide resolution expands the horizontal field of view for games that support 21:9, and its 240Hz specification targets smooth motion. The Fast VA panel may appeal to users who prefer the characteristics of a high-refresh VA display, but the supplied data does not include measured black-level response, contrast, ghosting, or inverse-ghosting results. Buyers should therefore treat the advertised MPRT 1ms figure as a manufacturer specification, not a measured response-time result.

SANSUI also lists AI Crosshair, AI Picture Quality, selectable Ultra Vivid modes, AI Bluelight, Sniper Scope, Game Mode, and VRR. These features may be useful for users who like monitor-side gaming overlays and preset controls. The record specifically says that VRR support for Xbox, PlayStation, and Switch can only be used when connected through HDMI 2.1, which makes the input choice important for console buyers.

The Acer prioritizes pixel density and resolution flexibility. Its manufacturer-listed mode reaches 160Hz at 3840 x 2160, while DFR can switch the display to 320Hz at 1920 x 1080. That makes it attractive to players who want detailed 4K visuals for slower or single-player games but may prefer a faster mode for competitive play. The key limitation is that the two benefits are separated by operating mode rather than delivered simultaneously.

Acer also lists AMD FreeSync Premium, HDR10 support, up to 0.5ms GtG, and up to 90% DCI-P3 color saturation. These are specification-level claims. They do not replace a review measurement of motion clarity, HDR brightness, color accuracy, or overshoot. For a deeper explanation of display motion terminology, see PCGearWiki’s guide to monitor ghosting versus inverse ghosting.

Compatibility

HDMI 2.1 is useful when a monitor and source both support the desired resolution, refresh rate, variable refresh rate, and signal format. The product records confirm HDMI 2.1 inputs on the SANSUI, LG 27G640A-B, LG 27GR83Q-B, and Acer models, but they do not provide complete bandwidth specifications for each port. Check the manufacturer’s current manual and your graphics card or console documentation before assuming a particular HDMI mode.

  • PC graphics hardware: Confirm that the GPU can drive the target resolution and refresh rate. The monitor’s maximum specification is not the same as the frame rate a game will produce.
  • Console use: Check the console’s supported output modes and whether VRR is available through the selected HDMI input. SANSUI specifically ties its listed console VRR support to HDMI 2.1.
  • Cable selection: Use a cable appropriate for the intended HDMI 2.1 signal. A monitor having an HDMI 2.1 socket does not make every older cable or source capable of the same output.
  • Aspect ratio: The SANSUI’s 21:9 format can require game-specific ultrawide support. Unsupported titles may use side borders or a less ideal field of view.
  • Desk and mounting: Measure the desk before choosing the 34-inch curved SANSUI. The LG and Acer 27-inch formats are easier fits for many standard setups, and the SANSUI lists 100 x 100mm VESA compatibility.
  • Adaptive sync: Enable compatible FreeSync, G-SYNC, or VRR settings on both the monitor and source where supported. For connection planning, PCGearWiki’s guide to DisplayPort and 240Hz covers why the connection path matters.

The Alienware AW2725DM deserves a separate compatibility note. Its supplied record identifies a 27-inch QHD Fast IPS panel, 180Hz refresh rate, 1ms gray-to-gray response time, NVIDIA G-SYNC, AMD FreeSync, and VESA AdaptiveSync, but it does not identify HDMI 2.1. It may still be a capable gaming monitor, but the available evidence is insufficient to present it as an HDMI 2.1 match for this query.

Pros and Cons

Across the eligible products, the strengths below are specification-based or editorial comparisons rather than PCGearWiki measurements.

  • Several genuine HDMI 2.1 options are available below the stated $300 budget in the supplied pricing data.
  • The LG 27G640A-B offers the highest listed refresh rate at 300Hz in a conventional QHD 27-inch IPS format.
  • The SANSUI provides a distinctive 34-inch 21:9 ultrawide design with 3440 x 1440 resolution and 240Hz support.
  • The Acer offers 4K resolution at 160Hz and a separate 320Hz Full HD mode through DFR.
  • Adaptive-sync support appears across the eligible shortlist, including FreeSync Premium or G-SYNC compatibility where specified.
  • The LG 27G640A-B and both LG models provide practical stand adjustments, while SANSUI adds PIP and PBP features.
  • HDMI 2.1 port bandwidth and exact console operating modes are not fully documented in the supplied records.
  • The Acer’s highest listed resolution and refresh modes are separated by DFR rather than available together.
  • The SANSUI’s 21:9 format may have compatibility limitations in games that do not support ultrawide output.
  • The SANSUI lists no speakers, and the supplied data does not establish measured motion performance for any model.
  • The LG 27G640A-B has the highest supplied price, while the lower-priced options involve compromises in format, resolution mode, or feature set.

Who Should Buy It?

Buy the LG 27G640A-B if you play competitive PC games, own hardware capable of taking advantage of a very high refresh rate, and want a flexible stand plus USB Type-C. It is the most complete conventional desktop choice in this comparison.

Buy the SANSUI 34 Inch Curved Monitor 240Hz UWQHD if immersion, horizontal workspace, and ultrawide gaming are more important than standard 16:9 compatibility. Its two HDMI 2.1 ports and listed console VRR support also make it the most interesting option for a mixed PC and console setup, provided the desk can accommodate it.

Buy the LG 27GR83Q-B if 240Hz QHD gaming is sufficient and you prefer a focused LG UltraGear feature set. It is the logical alternative to the 300Hz LG when the extra refresh headroom is not a priority.

Buy the Acer Nitro if 4K sharpness is your primary goal and you value the option to switch to a 320Hz Full HD mode. It is particularly suited to users who play different genres and are comfortable selecting a display mode based on the game.

Who Should Skip It?

Skip the LG 27G640A-B if your system rarely produces high frame rates at QHD or if you would rather spend the budget on resolution than refresh headroom. The 300Hz specification is most meaningful to competitive players with a suitable GPU and games that can make use of it.

Skip the SANSUI if you need guaranteed 16:9 behavior across older games, have limited desk depth, or specifically want built-in speakers. Skip the Acer if you want one mode that combines its listed 4K resolution with its listed 320Hz refresh rate. Finally, skip the entire shortlist if OLED-level black levels, a confirmed detailed HDMI 2.1 bandwidth specification, or independent motion testing is mandatory.

Alternatives to Consider

The supplied products are alternatives to one another, but their priorities differ enough that the best choice depends on the source and games.

How We Evaluated

We evaluated the supplied product titles, ASIN records, listed specifications, connectivity, panel formats, adaptive-sync features, ergonomics, and current value positioning. We compared each monitor against the exact HDMI 2.1 and under-$300 intent rather than treating every gaming monitor as an equivalent recommendation.

This is research-based editorial analysis, not hands-on testing. We did not measure response time, input latency, HDR brightness, contrast, color accuracy, overshoot, refresh stability, or HDMI bandwidth. Manufacturer claims are identified as specifications, and the final ranking reflects practical use cases and feature trade-offs. See the full PCGearWiki review methodology for more information.

Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki

PCGearWiki separates product-record facts from editorial inference. We check whether the model, screen size, panel type, resolution, refresh rate, and interface match the search intent before including a product. We also compare connection requirements, adaptive-sync support, stand adjustments, aspect ratio, and the compromises created by each monitor’s headline specification.

Final Verdict

The LG 27G640A-B 27-inch Ultragear QHD (2560 x 1440) is the best overall gaming monitor under $300 with HDMI 2.1 in this supplied comparison. Its deciding advantage is the combination of a 300Hz QHD IPS panel, adaptive-sync support, HDMI 2.1, USB Type-C, and a fully adjustable stand. It is the right buy for high-frame-rate PC gaming, but not automatically the best value for every player.

Choose the SANSUI when the deciding factor is ultrawide immersion, the Acer when it is 4K detail, and the LG 27GR83Q-B when 240Hz QHD is enough. Do not buy based on the HDMI 2.1 label alone: confirm the source, cable, target resolution, refresh mode, VRR support, and physical fit before ordering.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the best gaming monitor under $300 with HDMI 2.1 worth it in 2026?

Yes, if your PC or console can use the monitor’s target resolution, refresh rate, and variable refresh rate features. HDMI 2.1 is especially useful for newer gaming hardware, but the connector alone does not guarantee a particular bandwidth or performance mode. The LG 27G640A-B is the strongest general choice, while the Acer and SANSUI serve more specific priorities.

Who is the best gaming monitor under $300 with HDMI 2.1 best for?

The LG 27G640A-B is best for competitive PC players who can benefit from its listed 300Hz QHD mode. The SANSUI is better for ultrawide gaming and mixed-screen multitasking, while the Acer suits users who want 4K detail and a separate high-refresh Full HD mode. Your preferred resolution and game types should decide the purchase.

Is the best gaming monitor under $300 with HDMI 2.1 good for gaming?

The eligible models are designed for gaming and list high refresh rates, fast response-time specifications, and adaptive-sync features. In practice, results depend on the source device, game settings, graphics hardware, and connection mode. Manufacturer response-time figures are not independent measurements, so buyers who are sensitive to ghosting should look for testing of the exact model.

What should I compare before buying the best gaming monitor under $300 with HDMI 2.1?

Compare native resolution, refresh rate at that resolution, panel type, adaptive-sync support, HDMI 2.1 details, DisplayPort availability, stand adjustment, VESA mounting, aspect ratio, and console compatibility. Also check whether the monitor has speakers, whether your desk can fit it, and whether your GPU can drive the chosen mode. These checks matter more than the HDMI 2.1 label by itself.

Is the SANSUI 34 Inch Curved Monitor better than a 27-inch QHD monitor?

It is better for buyers who want a 21:9 ultrawide field of view, 3440 x 1440 workspace, and a curved 34-inch presentation. A 27-inch QHD LG is easier to fit, uses the more common 16:9 format, and may be a safer choice for competitive games or software that does not support ultrawide layouts. The deciding factor is screen format, not simply refresh rate.

Add PCGearWiki as a preferred source on Google

Sources and Verification

Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.

Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.

Last source review: September 22, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.