Last updated: August 5, 2026
The best gaming monitor for ps5 should do more than simply display an image. A good PS5 gaming display needs the right balance of resolution, refresh rate, response time, HDMI compatibility, HDR capability, and screen size so your console games feel sharp, smooth, and responsive.

For July 2026, the strongest options in this guide are gaming monitors that make sense for console players as well as PC builders who may use the same screen with a desktop GPU, gaming laptop, or capture setup. We prioritized models with QHD or 4K resolution where possible, high refresh rate support, adaptive sync features, useful ergonomics, and credible image-quality specifications. If you are also comparing displays for a desktop gaming rig, our broader Best Gaming Monitors hub is a useful next stop.
Based on available product data, the key trade-off is clear: 4K OLED gives the most premium PS5 experience, QHD high-refresh IPS monitors offer the best balance for most players, and 1080p high-refresh models are better for budget buyers or competitive gamers who care more about responsiveness than pixel density.
Samsung 32" Odyssey G55C QHD 1000R Curved
Pros
- Strong 165Hz refresh rate supports competitive and immersive gaming
- 1000R curve provides excellent peripheral immersion
- QHD resolution offers clear visuals without excessive GPU demand
- FreeSync reduces tearing effectively for AMD users
- Eye care features enable extended sessions
Cons
- VA panel can show color shift at wide angles
- No built-in speakers for audio output
- Lacks additional ports like USB hub for peripherals
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Glossy |
| Contrast Ratio | 2500:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 165 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 Candela per Square Meter |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.27 |
| Color Gamut | 0.99 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need immerse yourself in gaming with 1000R curvature that wraps visuals around your field of view for deeper engagement., Achieve fluid gameplay at 165Hz with….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Alienware AW2725DM 27 Inch QHD 180Hz IPS
Pros
- High refresh rate and fast response deliver smooth responsive gaming
- Strong color coverage and HDR support enhance visual immersion
- Low blue light solution helps with extended comfortable play
- Versatile connectivity options for PC and console setups
Cons
- No built-in speakers included for audio output
- Stand offers limited ergonomic adjustments per listed specs
- Performance relies on compatible graphics hardware for full adaptive sync benefits
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | QHD |
| Display Technology | QHD |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 400 |
| Pixel Pitch | 109.0 |
| Color Gamut | 95.0 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid competitive gameplay with high refresh rate that minimizes lag and blur during fast action, Enjoy vivid detailed visuals from QHD resolution and….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 180Hz refresh rate enables fluid competitive play
- QHD resolution provides crisp detailed visuals
- Ergonomic stand improves long-session comfort
- Black Equalizer offers practical in-game visibility boost
- HDR10 adds noticeable depth to supported content
Cons
- Lacks flicker-free certification which may increase eye fatigue during extended use
- VA panel offers narrower viewing angles than IPS alternatives
- FreeSync support limits compatibility with NVIDIA G-Sync systems
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 3000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 cd/㎡ Candela per Square Meter |
| Color Gamut | 0.72 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy sharper more realistic game worlds with QHD resolution that packs 1.7 times the detail of Full HD, Immerse deeper in vivid scenes thanks….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Exceptional contrast and 99% DCI-P3 color for standout HDR gaming
- Reliable burn-in reduction through multiple cooling and software protections
- Versatile connectivity and ergonomic flexibility for varied setups
- G-SYNC compatible with FreeSync Premium Pro for tear-free play
Cons
- OLED panel requires regular use of care features to minimize burn-in risk
- Peak brightness can vary after factory calibration
- Large size may not fit smaller desk setups comfortably
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1500000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | OLED |
| Display Technology | QD-OLED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 1000 Candela per Square Meter |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.18 |
| Color Gamut | 100.0 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need immerse in lifelike 4K gaming with vibrant QD-OLED colors and perfect blacks for enhanced depth, Gain competitive edge through 240Hz smooth motion and 0.03ms….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 240Hz refresh rate supports smooth performance
- Multiple connectivity options including HDMI and DP 1.4
- Curved screen improves immersion
- Metal stand provides stable base
Cons
- No built-in speakers
- Limited to tilt adjustment only
- Brightness at 300 nits may struggle in very bright rooms
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 3500:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 Candela |
| Color Gamut | 125 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need delivers fluid 240Hz gameplay that reduces screen tearing for competitive edge, Curved 1500R design immerses you deeper in fast-paced action.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong value for entry-level curved display immersion
- Versatile connectivity options for multiple devices
- Compact 24-inch size fits well in small workspaces
- Easy wall mounting for ergonomic viewing angles
Cons
- 75Hz refresh rate limits performance in fast-paced competitive gaming
- Built-in speakers provide only basic sound quality
- Brightness level may struggle in very bright rooms
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 3000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 75 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 220 cd/m² |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.27156 |
| Color Gamut | 98.0 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need wraps you in immersive visuals with 1800R curvature for deeper gaming and movie engagement, Delivers sharp Full HD images and vibrant colors through 98%….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 240Hz refresh rate for fluid gaming
- Strong color coverage at 130% sRGB
- Durable metal stand included
- FreeSync support prevents screen tearing
Cons
- No built-in speakers
- 1080P resolution limits sharpness on larger screen
- Requires external audio connection
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 4000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 Candela |
| Color Gamut | 130 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need delivers ultra-smooth gameplay through 240Hz refresh rate that minimizes motion blur during fast action, Enhances immersion with 1500R curvature that wraps visuals around your….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Up to 120Hz with FreeSync-compatible Adaptive-Sync for smoother gameplay
- IPS panel with 99% sRGB delivers solid color and wide viewing angles
- 1ms VRB response reduces motion blur in fast scenes
- Slim frameless design looks clean on a desk
- HDMI and VGA cover common home and office setups
Cons
- 1080p on a 27-inch panel offers lower pixel density than QHD options
- 250 nits brightness can look dim in bright rooms
- Stand offers tilt only, with no height or swivel adjustment
Display: 27-inch Full HD (1920 x 1080) IPS, 16:9 aspect ratio, pixel pitch 0.311 mm
Performance: Up to 120Hz refresh rate, 1ms VRB response time, Adaptive-Sync support (FreeSync Compatible)
Color and brightness: 99% sRGB, 250 nits brightness, wide viewing angles from IPS
Connectivity: HDMI and VGA ports
Ergonomics and design: Tilt adjustment, thin enclosure, frameless bezel; model references include KB272 / KB272 G0bi (UM.HK2AA.005)
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 100000000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | LCD |
| Brightness | 250 nits |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.311 |
| Color Gamut | 99.0 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy tear-free gaming and video with Adaptive-Sync (FreeSync Compatible) and up to 120Hz refresh, Keep fast action crisp with 1ms VRB response that cuts….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 180Hz refresh delivers excellent motion clarity for fast-paced games
- Strong color gamut supports accurate visuals beyond basic gaming needs
- AMD FreeSync ensures tear-free performance with compatible graphics cards
- Zero-frame design allows seamless multi-monitor arrangements
Cons
- HDR10 support is basic and lacks the impact of premium HDR displays
- No built-in speakers require separate audio setup
- VESA mount compatibility details are not specified in product data
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | QHD |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 250 candela_per_square_meter |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | DCI-P3 95%, HDR 10 Support |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid competitive play with 180Hz refresh that cuts motion blur and input lag, Eliminate screen tearing via AMD FreeSync for seamless frame syncing….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- 180Hz refresh rate paired with ELMB Sync produces exceptionally fluid motion
- Wide 130% sRGB gamut delivers vibrant colors suitable for both gaming and content work
- Adaptive Sync technologies work seamlessly across AMD and NVIDIA hardware
- Flicker-free and blue light filters support comfortable extended viewing
- GamePlus tools provide practical in-game aids for skill improvement
Cons
- HDR-10 implementation offers only modest contrast improvements over standard SDR
- Integrated speakers deliver basic audio that serious users will likely replace
- Full 180Hz at QHD resolution requires a strong graphics card to utilize fully
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | Fast IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 856.5 lm |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.233 |
| Color Gamut | 130.0 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need eliminate ghosting and tearing for sharp high-frame-rate gameplay with simultaneous ELMB Sync and Adaptive Sync, Experience richer immersive visuals from 130% sRGB coverage and….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High refresh rate delivers responsive gaming performance
- Broad connectivity options including USB-C simplify setups
- Ergonomic stand allows flexible positioning
- HDR and color gamut enhance visual quality
- Built-in speakers provide basic audio without extra hardware
Cons
- Full 240Hz requires compatible graphics card hardware
- Built-in speakers lack the depth of dedicated audio systems
- Limited real-world user feedback available due to new release
| Aspect Ratio | 21:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 3440 x 1440 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 Candela per Square Meter |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.2317 |
| Color Gamut | 95 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid competitive gameplay with high refresh rate that reduces blur during fast action, See vivid details in games through HDR support and expansive….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast 200Hz refresh supports high-speed gaming without lag
- IPS panel delivers consistent colors across viewing angles
- AMD FreeSync Premium ensures tear-free performance
- HDR10 adds realistic depth to supported content
Cons
- HDR10 is a basic implementation compared to premium formats
- Stand adjustments may be limited based on typical models
- Requires capable hardware to maximize QHD at 200Hz
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 200 Hz |
| Display Type | IPS |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 cd/㎡ Candela per Square Meter |
| Color Gamut | 0.72 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve sharper detailed images with QHD resolution for immersive gameplay, Enjoy buttery smooth motion and reduced blur via the 200Hz refresh rate.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Exceptional motion handling with high refresh and low response
- Vibrant color performance suitable for both gaming and media
- Flexible connectivity options including latest HDMI standard
- Ergonomic stand design improves comfort
- Additional gaming aids like crosshair and stabilizer
Cons
- Stand does not offer swivel adjustment for positioning
- No built-in speakers requiring separate audio solution
- Performance benefits fully realized only with high-end graphics hardware
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 400 Candela |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.23 |
| Color Gamut | 95 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need dominate fast-paced games with a 240Hz refresh rate that ensures ultra-responsive and smooth visuals without tearing., Immerse yourself in rich accurate colors from the….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High refresh rate supports smooth competitive gameplay
- Wide color gamut produces immersive visuals
- Versatile USB-C connectivity with hub functionality
- Ergonomic stand offers full range of adjustments
- AI tools like Dynamic Shadow Boost improve dark area visibility
Cons
- HDR400 provides only basic dynamic range performance
- No built-in speakers so external audio is required
- Full 180Hz at QHD benefits from a powerful graphics card
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 400:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 400 nits |
| Color Gamut | 133.0 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid motion and reduced input lag during intense gaming with the 180Hz refresh rate, Enjoy sharp fast-action clarity from the 1ms response time….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Very high 300Hz refresh rate suits competitive gaming
- QHD IPS resolution delivers sharp detail and wide viewing angles
- 1ms response time with G-SYNC compatibility and FreeSync Premium
- Highly adjustable ergonomic stand with pivot support
- Strong connectivity including HDMI 2.1 and USB Type-C
Cons
- Reaching 300Hz at QHD resolution requires a powerful gaming PC
- USB Type-C provides only 15W power delivery, which is limited for charging laptops
- DisplayHDR 400 improves highlights but will not match the contrast of an OLED or full-array local-dimming display
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 27G640A-B |
| Dimensions | 9.4 x 24.2 x 21.2 Inches |
| Weight | 12.1 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need play with exceptionally smooth motion at up to 300Hz, ideal for fast competitive games and high-frame-rate PC gaming., See sharper detail and vivid colors….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 200Hz refresh rate is well suited to competitive gaming and fast-action titles.
- QHD IPS panel delivers a useful balance of sharp detail, wide viewing angles, and vivid color.
- FreeSync Premium and 1ms response time support smooth, responsive gameplay.
- Fully adjustable stand offers better ergonomic flexibility than a basic tilt-only stand.
- Gaming-focused tools such as Black Stabilizer, Crosshair, and Dynamic Action Sync add practical control.
Cons
- DisplayHDR 400 improves highlights and contrast but cannot match the impact of premium local-dimming HDR displays.
- Achieving the full 200Hz refresh rate at QHD resolution depends on compatible hardware and connection settings.
- The feature set is focused on gaming, so users seeking built-in speakers, USB connectivity, or advanced professional color controls may need a more specialized monitor.
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 27G610A-B |
| Dimensions | 8.8 x 24.1 x 21.4 inches |
| Weight | 11.7 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy sharper game worlds and detailed entertainment with QHD resolution on a vivid 27-inch IPS display., See fast-moving action more clearly with a native….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
How to Choose the Best Gaming Monitor For Ps5
Resolution: 4K, QHD, or 1080p
Resolution is the first decision because it shapes how sharp your PS5 games look. A 4K monitor such as the ASUS ROG Swift PG32UCDM is the premium route for players who want maximum detail in cinematic games, open-world titles, and HDR-heavy single-player releases. Its 3840 x 2160 panel is the only listed option here that directly targets a full 4K console experience.
QHD, also called 1440p, is the practical sweet spot for many gamers. Models such as the Alienware AW2725DM, ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A, acer Nitro KG271U, Samsung Odyssey G5 G51F, Samsung Odyssey G5 G53F, and ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS all use 2560 x 1440 panels. For PS5 users, QHD can look noticeably sharper than 1080p while often costing less than a premium 4K OLED display.
1080p still has a role, but it is more specialized. The Sceptre 24-inch curved monitor, SANSUI 27-inch 240Hz curved monitor, and SANSUI 32-inch 240Hz curved monitor are best suited to budget setups, smaller desks, or players who mainly play fast competitive games. On a 24-inch panel, 1080p remains reasonably crisp; on a 32-inch screen, the same resolution looks less dense, so you should choose that size mainly if you prefer a larger, more immersive image over sharp text and fine detail.
Refresh Rate and PS5 Frame Rate Limits
A high refresh monitor can make motion look smoother, but PS5 buyers should understand the console-side limit. PS5 games commonly target up to 120Hz in supported performance modes, so a 180Hz, 200Hz, or 240Hz monitor will not make a PS5 output those higher frame rates. The extra headroom is still useful if you also connect a gaming PC.
For console-first use, the Alienware AW2725DM, ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A, acer Nitro KG271U, Samsung Odyssey G5 G51F, and ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS all provide 180Hz specifications, which is already more than enough for PS5 and strong for PC gaming. The Samsung Odyssey G5 G53F steps up to 200Hz, while the SANSUI 27-inch and 32-inch models advertise 240Hz for players who want a high-refresh 1080p screen.
Do not buy a monitor only because the refresh rate number is higher. For PS5, a sharp QHD or 4K panel with good HDR and low input lag is often more satisfying than a 240Hz 1080p screen. If you play esports titles on both console and PC, our competitive gaming monitor guide can help you decide whether refresh rate should outrank image quality.
Response Time, Motion Clarity, and Adaptive Sync
Response time describes how quickly pixels transition between shades. Lower response-time specifications generally help reduce visible smearing in fast camera pans, racing games, shooters, and action titles. The ASUS ROG Swift PG32UCDM lists a 0.03ms GTG response time thanks to its QD-OLED panel, while the acer Nitro KG271U lists up to 0.5ms GTG and several other models specify 1ms-class performance.
Adaptive sync support is also important when you use the same display with a PC. The Alienware AW2725DM lists NVIDIA G-SYNC, AMD FreeSync, and VESA AdaptiveSync support, making it one of the most flexible choices for mixed console and PC setups. ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A includes FreeSync Premium, G-SYNC compatibility, and AdaptiveSync, while Samsung Odyssey G5 models list AMD FreeSync or FreeSync Premium depending on model.
For PS5, verify the monitor’s HDMI behavior before buying if variable refresh rate is a priority. Manufacturer listings often emphasize DisplayPort performance for PC, while console features depend on HDMI implementation. Based on available product data, we treat adaptive sync claims as monitor capabilities, not guaranteed PS5 VRR compatibility in every mode.
Panel Technology: IPS, OLED, and Curved VA-Style Designs
Panel technology affects contrast, color, viewing angles, response behavior, and HDR performance. IPS gaming monitors such as the Alienware AW2725DM, ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A, acer Nitro KG271U, Samsung Odyssey G5 G53F, and ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS are strong all-rounders because they usually offer wide viewing angles and vibrant colors. They make sense for shared desks, streaming setups, and players who also edit photos, videos, or thumbnails.
OLED is the premium option in this data set. The ASUS ROG Swift PG32UCDM uses a 32-inch 4K QD-OLED panel with true 10-bit color, 99% DCI-P3 coverage, DisplayHDR 400 True Black compliance, and a custom heatsink with graphene film for burn-in risk reduction. Those specifications make it the most compelling enthusiast display here for deep blacks, HDR scenes, and instantaneous pixel response.
Curved 1080p monitors from SceptreInc and SANSUI focus more on immersion and value. The Sceptre 24-inch model uses an 1800R curve, while the SANSUI 27-inch and 32-inch models use 1500R curvature. Curved screens can feel engaging for racing, sports, and single-player games, but for PS5 players who sit close to the monitor, resolution and pixel density still matter more than curvature alone.
HDR Performance and Color Accuracy
HDR is one of the biggest reasons to choose a better monitor for PS5, but not all HDR labels mean the same thing. Entry-level HDR support can accept an HDR signal without delivering the brightness, contrast, or local dimming needed for a dramatic improvement. That is why you should read HDR specifications alongside panel type, brightness, contrast, and color gamut.
The ASUS ROG Swift PG32UCDM is the strongest HDR candidate in this group because it combines QD-OLED contrast with DisplayHDR 400 True Black compliance, 99% DCI-P3 coverage, and true 10-bit color according to manufacturer specifications. The Alienware AW2725DM is also notable with VESA DisplayHDR 400 certification and DCI-P3 95% coverage, while the acer Nitro KG271U lists DCI-P3 95% and HDR 10 support.
If you create content, stream gameplay, or edit clips, color coverage matters beyond gaming. The ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS lists 133% sRGB, the ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A lists 130% sRGB, and the SANSUI 27-inch curved model lists 130% sRGB plus DCI-P3 95%. These are manufacturer color-gamut claims, so they should be treated as specifications rather than calibrated test results.
Connectivity, Console Mode, and Desk Setup
Connectivity is where PS5 monitor shopping can get confusing. A monitor may advertise a very high refresh rate, but that top mode might apply only through DisplayPort with a PC. PS5 uses HDMI, so confirm the HDMI version, supported resolution, and supported refresh combinations before purchasing if you specifically want 1440p at 120Hz or 4K at 120Hz.
The Alienware AW2725DM is especially console-friendly in the provided data because it explicitly lists a dedicated console mode. The ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS adds USB Type-C video and hub functionality, which is more useful for laptop or desktop users than PS5 owners, but it can simplify a hybrid desk. The SANSUI 240Hz models include HDMI and DisplayPort, while the Sceptre model includes HDMI, VGA, PC audio input, built-in speakers, and VESA wall-mount readiness.
For multi-device desks, consider how you will switch between PS5, PC, work laptop, and streaming hardware. If you run several systems into one or two displays, a dedicated switching setup may be cleaner than manually moving cables; our KVM switch buying guide covers that workflow in more detail.
Ergonomics, Screen Size, and Long Sessions
Screen size should match your desk depth and seating distance. A 27-inch QHD monitor is the safest recommendation for most PS5 and PC users because it balances sharpness, immersion, and desk comfort. That is why models such as the Alienware AW2725DM, ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A, Samsung Odyssey G5 variants, acer Nitro KG271U, and ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS are easy to recommend for general use.
A 32-inch display feels more like a small TV, which can be excellent for story games, racing titles, and couch-adjacent setups. The ASUS ROG Swift PG32UCDM makes better use of that size because it pairs 32 inches with 4K resolution. The SANSUI 32-inch FHD model is more about large-screen immersion and 240Hz motion than pixel density, so it is less ideal if you sit very close.
Ergonomics also matter during long sessions. The Samsung Odyssey G5 G51F lists a height-adjustable stand with tilt and pivot adjustments, while the SANSUI curved models list tilt and VESA 100 x 100mm compatibility. If the included stand is limited, VESA mounting can improve posture, desk space, and screen alignment.
| Model | Key Specification | Best For | Main Strength | Value Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alienware AW2725DM | 27-inch QHD, Fast IPS, 180Hz, 1ms, DisplayHDR 400 | Most PS5 and PC hybrid gamers | Balanced resolution, motion, color, and console mode | High |
| ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A | 27-inch QHD, Fast IPS, 180Hz, 1ms, HDR-10 | Value-focused QHD gaming | Strong refresh rate with ELMB Sync and broad adaptive sync support | High |
| ASUS ROG Swift PG32UCDM | 32-inch 4K QD-OLED, 240Hz, 0.03ms, DisplayHDR 400 True Black | Premium PS5 and enthusiast PC setups | Best image-quality specifications in this group | Specialist |
| acer Nitro KG271U | 27-inch QHD IPS, up to 180Hz, up to 0.5ms, DCI-P3 95% | Budget QHD gaming and content use | Sharp QHD panel with strong color-gamut claim | High |
| Samsung Odyssey G5 G51F | 27-inch QHD, 180Hz, 1ms, HDR10, AMD FreeSync | Players who want ergonomics | Height-adjustable stand and useful game visibility features | High |
| Samsung Odyssey G5 G53F | 27-inch QHD IPS, 200Hz, 1ms MPRT, FreeSync Premium | Fast QHD gaming | Higher refresh specification with IPS viewing angles | High |
| SANSUI 27-inch Curved 240Hz | 27-inch FHD, 1500R, 240Hz, 1ms MPRT, 130% sRGB | Budget competitive play | High refresh rate at 1080p | Good |
| SANSUI 32-inch Curved 240Hz | 32-inch FHD, 1500R, 240Hz, 1ms MPRT, FreeSync | Large-screen 1080p gaming | Big curved panel with high refresh support | Good |
| Sceptre C248W-1920RN | 24-inch FHD curved, 75Hz, HDMI, VGA, built-in speakers | Entry-level PS5 display setups | Simple, affordable 1080p monitor with speakers | Budget |
| ASUS ROG Strix XG27ACS | 27-inch QHD Fast IPS, 180Hz, 1ms, USB-C hub | Console, PC, and laptop desks | QHD performance plus USB-C flexibility | Strong |
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
PCGearWiki evaluates hardware recommendations by matching product specifications to real user needs. For this best gaming monitor for ps5 guide, we focused on resolution, refresh rate, response-time claims, panel type, HDR capability, adaptive sync support, screen size, ergonomics, and connectivity details that matter to PS5 owners and PC gamers.
We do not claim hands-on testing where no first-party test data is provided. Instead, our recommendations are based on available product data, manufacturer specifications, compatibility logic, and value-oriented editorial judgment. That distinction matters because monitor listings often mix console-relevant features with PC-only capabilities.
PCGearWiki may earn affiliate commissions from qualifying purchases, but our goal is to keep recommendations transparent and useful. A premium monitor is not automatically the right choice for every player; we weigh trade-offs so you can choose the display that fits your console, desk, budget, and upgrade path.
Final Thoughts
Best Overall: Alienware AW2725DM. The Alienware AW2725DM is the most balanced recommendation because it combines a 27-inch QHD Fast IPS panel, 180Hz refresh rate, 1ms GTG response time, DCI-P3 95% color coverage, DisplayHDR 400 certification, broad adaptive sync support, and a dedicated console mode. It is ideal for PS5 players who also want a strong PC gaming monitor without jumping to a premium 4K OLED price tier.
Best Value: ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A. The ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A is a strong value pick because it offers QHD resolution, 180Hz refresh, Fast IPS technology, ELMB Sync, HDR-10 support, and FreeSync Premium with G-SYNC compatibility. It is a smart choice if you want a sharp 27-inch gaming display for PS5 and PC use without paying for OLED.
Best Budget: Sceptre C248W-1920RN. The Sceptre 24-inch curved monitor is the budget-friendly option for simple 1080p PS5 play. It does not compete with QHD or 4K models for sharpness or high-refresh console modes, but its HDMI support, built-in speakers, compact size, and VESA readiness make it practical for dorm rooms, secondary setups, and entry-level gaming desks.
Best Premium or Enthusiast Pick: ASUS ROG Swift PG32UCDM. The ASUS ROG Swift PG32UCDM is the enthusiast choice thanks to its 32-inch 4K QD-OLED panel, 240Hz refresh specification, 0.03ms GTG response time, 99% DCI-P3 coverage, true 10-bit color, and DisplayHDR 400 True Black compliance. It is best for players who want the most cinematic PS5 experience and also own a high-end gaming PC. For more premium OLED comparisons, see our 4K 240Hz OLED monitor buying guide.
If your PS5 is only one part of a larger gaming setup, think about the whole system before choosing. A QHD monitor can be ideal for a mixed console and PC desk, while a 4K OLED display makes more sense when image quality is the priority. If you are pairing a monitor with a powerful graphics card, our monitor guide for RTX 5080 builds covers higher-end PC display pairings.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best gaming monitor for ps5 in 2026?
Based on available product data, the Alienware AW2725DM is the best overall choice for most users because it combines QHD resolution, a 180Hz Fast IPS panel, 1ms response time, DisplayHDR 400, adaptive sync support, and a dedicated console mode. The ASUS ROG Swift PG32UCDM is the better premium pick if you specifically want 4K OLED image quality.
Is 1440p good for PS5 gaming?
Yes, 1440p is a strong middle ground for PS5 players who sit at a desk. It looks sharper than 1080p and usually costs less than a premium 4K monitor. A 27-inch QHD display is especially practical because it offers a good balance of pixel density, immersion, and desktop usability.
Do I need a 240Hz monitor for PS5?
No, a 240Hz monitor is not necessary for PS5 because the console does not output 240 frames per second in games. A 240Hz display can still be useful if you also connect a gaming PC. For PS5-only use, resolution, HDMI support, HDR quality, and response behavior are usually more important.
Should I choose 4K or QHD for a PS5 monitor?
Choose 4K if you want maximum detail and play cinematic games, especially on a 32-inch screen. Choose QHD if you want better value, a smaller 27-inch desk-friendly setup, and strong performance for both console and PC gaming. If 4K OLED is your target, compare options in our 4K OLED monitor guide.
Which brands make reliable best gaming monitor for ps5 options?
In the supplied product data, Alienware, SceptreInc, and SANSUI appear alongside several major gaming monitor lines from ASUS, Samsung, and acer. Reliability depends on the specific model, warranty terms, panel type, and build quality rather than brand name alone, so compare specifications and support coverage before buying.
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: August 5, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!