Last updated: August 27, 2026
Choosing Gaming Monitor Reviews starts with compatibility, measurable performance, build quality, ownership feedback, warranty, and current value. This guide compares eligible options using practical buying criteria, recurring ownership feedback, and current product information so you can identify the right fit without paying for features your setup cannot use. Always confirm live price, stock, and exact compatibility before buying.

Choosing the best monitor can be challenging with so many options available. We compared popular monitor models on specifications, features, compatibility, and overall value to help you make an informed buying decision.
Whether you’re building a gaming PC, upgrading an existing system, or searching for the best performance per dollar, this guide highlights the top choices available in 2026.
Sceptre 22 Inch 144Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080p
Pros
- High refresh rate supports smooth performance in gaming
- Built-in speakers reduce need for peripherals
- Blue light filter promotes comfortable long-term use
- Minimal bezels aid multi-monitor setups
Cons
- 22-inch size limits immersive viewing for large spaces
- Built-in speakers may lack depth for audiophiles
- No reviews available yet for real-user validation
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 2000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 170 Degrees |
| Color Gamut | 100.0 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | Blue light shift, Matte screen, 144Hz refresh rate |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need experience fluid gaming and video playback with up to 144Hz refresh rate that minimizes lag and blur, Protect your eyes during extended sessions using….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High refresh rate enables smooth competitive play
- IPS panel provides wide viewing angles and color accuracy
- Adaptive-Sync works with both major GPU platforms
- Multiple connectivity options for versatile setups
Cons
- Only tilt adjustment limits ergonomic flexibility
- No speakers included for audio output
- HDR performance remains basic compared to premium displays
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Glossy |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | IPS, QHD |
| Brightness | 300 candela_per_square_meter |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | IPS, Adaptive-Sync |
| Screen Size | 27 Inches |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid gameplay with reduced tearing thanks to Adaptive-Sync across GPU brands, See sharper details and vibrant colors on the high-resolution IPS panel for….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 180Hz refresh rate enables fluid competitive play
- QHD resolution provides crisp detailed visuals
- Ergonomic stand improves long-session comfort
- Black Equalizer offers practical in-game visibility boost
- HDR10 adds noticeable depth to supported content
Cons
- Lacks flicker-free certification which may increase eye fatigue during extended use
- VA panel offers narrower viewing angles than IPS alternatives
- FreeSync support limits compatibility with NVIDIA G-Sync systems
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 3000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 cd/㎡ Candela per Square Meter |
| Color Gamut | 0.72 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy sharper more realistic game worlds with QHD resolution that packs 1.7 times the detail of Full HD, Immerse deeper in vivid scenes thanks….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast 200Hz refresh supports high-speed gaming without lag
- IPS panel delivers consistent colors across viewing angles
- AMD FreeSync Premium ensures tear-free performance
- HDR10 adds realistic depth to supported content
Cons
- HDR10 is a basic implementation compared to premium formats
- Stand adjustments may be limited based on typical models
- Requires capable hardware to maximize QHD at 200Hz
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 200 Hz |
| Display Type | IPS |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 cd/㎡ Candela per Square Meter |
| Color Gamut | 0.72 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve sharper detailed images with QHD resolution for immersive gameplay, Enjoy buttery smooth motion and reduced blur via the 200Hz refresh rate.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 240Hz refresh rate for fluid gaming
- Strong color coverage at 130% sRGB
- Durable metal stand included
- FreeSync support prevents screen tearing
Cons
- No built-in speakers
- 1080P resolution limits sharpness on larger screen
- Requires external audio connection
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 4000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 Candela |
| Color Gamut | 130 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need delivers ultra-smooth gameplay through 240Hz refresh rate that minimizes motion blur during fast action, Enhances immersion with 1500R curvature that wraps visuals around your….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 144Hz rate provides responsive motion for gaming and work
- Strong eye care certifications minimize fatigue
- Versatile ports support multiple device types
- Slim design aids multi-monitor arrangements
Cons
- Stand offers tilt only with no height adjustment
- VGA port limits modern high-resolution use
- HDR performance remains basic rather than advanced
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 100,000,000:1 (Dynamic Contrast Ratio), 1,500:1 (Static Contrast Ratio) |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | IPS |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 856.5 lm |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.2745 |
| Color Gamut | 102 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid gaming and multitasking with a 144Hz refresh rate paired with FreeSync to eliminate tearing, Reduce eye strain during extended use through TÜV-certified….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong value for entry-level curved display immersion
- Versatile connectivity options for multiple devices
- Compact 24-inch size fits well in small workspaces
- Easy wall mounting for ergonomic viewing angles
Cons
- 75Hz refresh rate limits performance in fast-paced competitive gaming
- Built-in speakers provide only basic sound quality
- Brightness level may struggle in very bright rooms
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 3000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 75 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 220 cd/m² |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.27156 |
| Color Gamut | 98.0 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need wraps you in immersive visuals with 1800R curvature for deeper gaming and movie engagement, Delivers sharp Full HD images and vibrant colors through 98%….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High refresh rate supports competitive gaming
- Strong color reproduction for media and games
- Multiple input options for versatile connectivity
- Curved design improves peripheral immersion
Cons
- No built-in speakers included
- Stand offers limited tilt range only
- Requires powerful graphics hardware to fully utilize high resolutions and rates
| Aspect Ratio | 21:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 3000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 200 |
| Display Type | VA LED |
| Display Technology | LCD |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300nits |
| Color Gamut | 130 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy immersive gaming with a 1500R curved ultrawide display that wraps around your view for deeper engagement, Achieve smooth high-speed gameplay at up to….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 180Hz refresh delivers excellent motion clarity for fast-paced games
- Strong color gamut supports accurate visuals beyond basic gaming needs
- AMD FreeSync ensures tear-free performance with compatible graphics cards
- Zero-frame design allows seamless multi-monitor arrangements
Cons
- HDR10 support is basic and lacks the impact of premium HDR displays
- No built-in speakers require separate audio setup
- VESA mount compatibility details are not specified in product data
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | QHD |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 250 candela_per_square_meter |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | DCI-P3 95%, HDR 10 Support |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid competitive play with 180Hz refresh that cuts motion blur and input lag, Eliminate screen tearing via AMD FreeSync for seamless frame syncing….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong 165Hz refresh rate supports competitive and immersive gaming
- 1000R curve provides excellent peripheral immersion
- QHD resolution offers clear visuals without excessive GPU demand
- FreeSync reduces tearing effectively for AMD users
- Eye care features enable extended sessions
Cons
- VA panel can show color shift at wide angles
- No built-in speakers for audio output
- Lacks additional ports like USB hub for peripherals
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Glossy |
| Contrast Ratio | 2500:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 165 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 Candela per Square Meter |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.27 |
| Color Gamut | 0.99 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need immerse yourself in gaming with 1000R curvature that wraps visuals around your field of view for deeper engagement., Achieve fluid gameplay at 165Hz with….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Immersive curved screen enhances viewing depth
- Smooth 100Hz performance reduces motion issues
- Strong eye comfort certification for long use
- Versatile HDMI and D-Sub connectivity
Cons
- Requires manual adjustment to reach full 100Hz
- VA panel may show limited viewing angles
- No DisplayPort option for modern devices
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Curved |
| Contrast Ratio | 3,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 100 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 250 cd/m² |
| Color Gamut | 0.95 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need curved design wraps around your vision for deeper immersion and fewer distractions during long sessions, 100Hz refresh rate delivers smoother motion with less blur….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- 165Hz refresh rate provides a competitive advantage in fast-paced games
- AMD FreeSync Premium ensures tear-free gaming performance
- Versatile connectivity with DisplayPort and dual HDMI ports
- Space-saving zero-frame design ideal for multi-monitor setups
- HDR Ready for improved image depth and realism
Cons
- Limited ergonomic adjustments with only tilt functionality
- VA panel may exhibit minor color shifting at extreme angles
- No built-in speakers requiring separate audio solutions
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 100,000,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 165 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | LCD |
| Viewing Angle | 170 Degrees |
| Brightness | 250 Nits |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.0108 |
| Color Gamut | 72 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid motion in games with 165Hz refresh rate for reduced input lag and smoother visuals, Eliminate screen tearing and stuttering thanks to AMD….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast refresh and response for competitive gaming
- Versatile connectivity with HDMI and DisplayPort
- Eye comfort features for long playtimes
- Durable TUF build quality
- Easy software customization
Cons
- 1080p resolution limits detail compared to higher resolutions
- Requires a capable graphics card to fully utilize 240Hz
- Advanced AI features need initial software setup
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LCD, LED |
| Color Gamut | 99.0 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | Blue Light Filter, Flicker-Free, Eye Care, Freesync |
| Screen Size | 24 Inches |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve buttery smooth gameplay with a 240Hz refresh rate that handles intense action without lag, See crisp moving images thanks to the ultra-fast 0.3ms….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Superior 1.5M:1 contrast ratio produces true blacks ideal for dark scene gaming
- G-SYNC Compatible and FreeSync Premium support ensures low-latency smooth visuals
- Ergonomic stand with tilt swivel height adjustments plus VESA compatibility for flexible setups
- Extensive ports including DP 1.4 HDMI 2.0 and USB hub support multiple devices
- Third-gen WOLED offers improved viewing angles and motion clarity over prior OLED panels
Cons
- Glossy screen surface may show reflections in brightly lit environments
- HDMI 2.0 ports limit full feature use at maximum refresh rates compared to newer standards
- Requires active use of OLED Care features to minimize long-term burn-in risks
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | High |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | OLED |
| Display Technology | OLED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 4453.8 lm |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.233 |
| Color Gamut | 99 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need immerse yourself in gaming with deep blacks and vibrant colors from the exclusive glossy WOLED panel that performs well in varied lighting, Dominate fast-paced….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong 180Hz performance for smooth gameplay
- Helpful gaming-specific tools like Black Equalizer and aim point
- Flexible ergonomic stand for long sessions
- Clean borderless design supports dual-monitor use
- AMD FreeSync compatibility reduces tearing
Cons
- FHD resolution limits sharpness compared to QHD models
- No built-in speakers require separate audio
- VA panel may show minor ghosting in extreme motion
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Glossy |
| Contrast Ratio | 3000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 250 Candela per Square Meter |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.26 |
| Color Gamut | 95 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid competitive play with 180Hz refresh rate that cuts lag and blur for faster reactions., Reveal hidden enemies in dark scenes by tuning….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Superior immersion from 1000R curve and ultrawide aspect ratio
- High refresh rate supports fast-paced gaming without blur
- HDR 600 improves visual fidelity in supported content
- Reliable adaptive sync reduces artifacts
- Versatile connectivity and display modes
Cons
- Large footprint requires ample desk space for optimal use
- Demands a capable PC to run games at full WUHD resolution and frame rates
- Curved screen can introduce minor distortion for non-gaming tasks like photo editing
| Aspect Ratio | 21:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Curved |
| Contrast Ratio | 3000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 350 cd/m2 Candela per Square Meter |
| Color Gamut | 0.99 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need immerse yourself in games with the extreme 1000R curvature that matches your natural field of vision on a 21:9 ultrawide screen., Achieve buttery-smooth gameplay….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
How to Choose the Right Monitor
Choosing the right monitor starts with understanding how you plan to use it. A good option for gaming may not be the best fit for productivity, content creation, portability, or long-term upgrade value. Before buying, consider your budget, performance expectations, compatibility needs, and the features that matter most for your setup.
How long does a monitor typically last?
A quality monitor can remain useful for several years when it matches your system requirements and is maintained properly. Actual lifespan depends on usage, build quality, software support, and how quickly your performance needs change.
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: August 27, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!