Last updated: September 22, 2026
Quick picks
- Top Pick: ASUS TUF Gaming X570-PLUS Wi-Fi AM4 Motherboard 9.8 Outstanding
- Highest Score: ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming AM4 Motherboard 9.9 Outstanding
Finding the best X570 motherboard with WiFi 6 in July 2026 is mostly about matching an AM4 Ryzen build to the right mix of PCIe 4.0 expansion, wireless networking, VRM design, storage support, and rear I/O. X570 remains relevant for builders who already own, or plan to buy, Ryzen 3000 and Ryzen 5000 processors and want a mature DDR4 platform without moving to AM5.

For this guide, we treated the keyword literally: the board must be an X570 motherboard and it must include Wi-Fi 6. Several supplied products are B550, B650, X870, Wi-Fi 5, or non-wireless models, so they are useful context but not eligible editorial picks for this specific search. If you are comparing power delivery terms while shopping, our VRM motherboard comparison explains why phase count, heatsink design, and CPU choice matter.
Compare at a Glance
| # | Product | Editorial Score | Dimensions | Product Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASUS TUF Gaming X570-PLUS Wi-Fi AM4 Motherboard | 9.8 Outstanding | 10.74 x 2.68 x 13.31 inches | Personal Computer |
| 2 | ASUS TUF Gaming X570-Plus | 9.8 Outstanding | 13.31 x 10.74 x 2.68 inches | Personal Computer |
| 3 | ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming AM4 Motherboard | 9.9 Outstanding | 13.5 x 10.75 x 3.03 inches | Personal Computer |
| 4 | GIGABYTE X570 AORUS Elite Wi-Fi AMD AM4 | 9.6 Outstanding | 13.18 x 10.62 x 3.14 inches | Personal Computer |
| 5 | ASUS ROG Strix B550-F Gaming WiFi II | 9.8 Outstanding | - | - |
| 6 | ASUS Prime B550M-A WiFi II AM4 Micro | 9.9 Outstanding | 10.8 x 10.5 x 2.8 Inches | Personal Computer |
| 7 | MSI PRO B550M-VC WiFi AM4 Motherboard | 9.9 Outstanding | 9.6 x 9.6 x 2.5 inches | Personal Computer |
| 8 | MSI MAG X870 Tomahawk WiFi AM5 DDR5 | 9.8 Outstanding | - | - |
| 9 | GIGABYTE B550 Eagle WIFI6 AM4 ATX Motherboard | 9.6 Outstanding | - | - |
| 10 | ASUS ROG Crosshair VIII Dark Hero X570S | 9.8 Outstanding | 14.57 x 12.28 x 4.25 inches | Personal Computer |
Pros
- Strong feature set for AM4 gaming builds
- Built-in Wi-Fi and Bluetooth simplify wireless connectivity
- Dual PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots support fast and expandable storage
- Durable TUF power and cooling features
- Includes modern USB-C Gen 2 connectivity
Cons
- Compatibility is limited to the AM4 processor platform and listed Ryzen generations
- Renewed condition may involve cosmetic wear or limited accessory availability
- Wi-Fi uses 802.11ac rather than newer Wi-Fi 6 standards
| Size | 128 |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 10.74 x 2.68 x 13.31 inches |
| Weight | 2.645547144 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need supports 2nd and 3rd Gen AMD Ryzen processors for capable gaming and productivity builds, Dual PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots enable fast NVMe storage with….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong power delivery and cooling design for gaming PCs and extended workloads
- PCIe 4.0 support with two M.2 slots improves storage expansion and upgrade flexibility
- Built-in Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, and Gigabit Ethernet reduce the need for add-in networking cards
- Durable TUF component selection and comprehensive fan control support long-term system maintenance
Cons
- AM4 platform limits compatibility to supported Ryzen generations and does not offer newer AM5 upgrade paths
- ATX form factor requires a compatible mid-tower or larger PC case
- The extensive heatsinks and onboard features may be more than needed for basic office-oriented builds
| Size | TUF X570-PLUS|WIFI |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 13.31 x 10.74 x 2.68 inches |
| Weight | 2.645547144 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need supports compatible AMD Ryzen processors on the AM4 platform for capable gaming and multitasking performance, Dual PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots enable fast NVMe storage….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Broad Ryzen AM4 processor compatibility, including Zen 3 Ryzen 5000 CPUs
- Fast networking with WiFi 6, 2.5Gb Ethernet and Intel Gigabit Ethernet
- Strong thermal design with dual M.2 heatsinks and an active chipset heatsink
- PCIe 4.0 and multiple high-speed storage and USB connectivity options
- Premium-looking ATX design with customizable Aura Sync RGB lighting
Cons
- Designed for the older AM4 platform, so it is not compatible with newer AM5 Ryzen processors
- Its extensive feature set may be more than casual users need for a basic PC build
- PCIe 4.0 benefits require compatible Ryzen processors, storage devices and expansion hardware
| Size | 128 |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 13.5 x 10.75 x 3.03 inches |
| Weight | 2.5 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need supports AMD AM4 Ryzen 5000 and 3rd Gen Ryzen processors for capable gaming and productivity builds, PCIe 4.0 connectivity provides increased bandwidth for compatible….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong power delivery design for compatible AMD Ryzen systems
- PCIe 4.0 support and dual M.2 connectivity provide fast storage and expansion flexibility
- Integrated Wi-Fi makes wireless networking convenient without an add-in card
- Four DDR4 memory slots support flexible system upgrades
- ATX layout includes useful gaming-focused features such as RGB Fusion 2.0 and front USB Type-C
Cons
- Designed for the AM4 platform, which limits compatibility with newer AMD processor generations
- DDR4 memory support is less future-oriented than newer DDR5-based platforms
- The ATX form factor requires a compatible full-size PC case
| Dimensions | 13.18 x 10.62 x 3.14 inches |
|---|---|
| Weight | 0.771617917 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need supports multiple AMD Ryzen processor generations, including Ryzen chips with Radeon Vega graphics, 12+2-phase digital VRM with DrMOS helps deliver stable power for demanding….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong networking suite with WiFi 6E and 2.5Gb LAN
- Robust power design handles overclocked Ryzen processors reliably
- Comprehensive cooling headers for custom fan and AIO setups
- Intuitive BIOS and software for quick configuration
Cons
- Restricted to AM4 socket limiting future CPU upgrades
- Requires BIOS update for certain 5000-series processors out of box
- Premium build adds cost over basic B550 boards
| Processor Socket | Socket AM4 |
|---|---|
| Compatible Devices | Personal Computer |
| RAM Memory Technology | DDR4 |
| Compatible Processors | AMD 3rd Generation Ryzen |
| Chipset Type | AMD B550 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 2133 MHz |
| Platform | Windows 11 |
| CPU Model | Others |
| Memory Storage Capacity | 128 GB |
| Ram Memory Maximum Size | 128 GB |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need enables ultra-fast wireless gaming with WiFi 6E for reduced latency in crowded networks, Accelerates storage performance using PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots for quicker load….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong feature set for a compact AM4 motherboard
- Built-in WiFi 6 reduces the need for a separate wireless adapter
- PCIe 4.0 support and dual M.2 slots provide a solid upgrade path for storage and graphics
- Comprehensive cooling controls and hardware protection support dependable long-term use
Cons
- The 1Gb LAN connection is slower than the 2.5Gb Ethernet found on many newer boards
- Micro ATX dimensions provide fewer expansion slots than a full-size ATX motherboard
- Some display outputs and features depend on using a compatible processor with integrated graphics
| Color | BLACK |
|---|---|
| Size | B550M-A|M.2x2|D4|WiFi6 |
| Dimensions | 10.8 x 10.5 x 2.8 Inches |
| Weight | 2.55 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need pCIe 4.0 x16 support helps compatible graphics cards and expansion hardware reach higher bandwidth, WiFi 6 and 1Gb Ethernet provide flexible connectivity for gaming,….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Supports Ryzen 5000 processors and PCIe 4.0 hardware
- Integrated Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.2 reduce the need for add-in cards
- Gen4 M.2 slot with M.2 Shield Frozr helps support fast storage performance
- Strong thermal and power-delivery features for demanding everyday use
- Compact micro-ATX form factor with useful display and USB connectivity
Cons
- Not compatible with AMD Ryzen 5 3400G or Ryzen 3 3200G processors
- DDR4 memory speeds above standard specifications require overclocking
- AM4 platform is older than newer AMD motherboard platforms and may limit future upgrade options
| Color | Information Not Available |
|---|---|
| Size | 9.6" x 9.6" |
| Dimensions | 9.6 x 9.6 x 2.5 inches |
| Weight | 2.4 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need build a capable Ryzen gaming or productivity PC with support for AMD Ryzen 5000, 3000, and 4000 G-Series desktop processors., Improve system responsiveness with….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong build quality with military-inspired durability elements
- Comprehensive high-speed connectivity including USB 4 and PCIe 5.0
- Effective thermal design for sustained high-end performance
- Versatile support for multiple Ryzen generations
Cons
- ATX form factor may not fit smaller cases
- Advanced features could exceed needs for basic users
- Requires compatible DDR5 memory for full functionality
| Processor Socket | Socket AM5 |
|---|---|
| Compatible Devices | Personal Computer |
| RAM Memory Technology | DDR5 |
| Compatible Processors | AMD Ryzen 9000/8000/7000 Series Processors |
| Chipset Type | AMD X870 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 7800 MHz |
| Platform | Windows 11 |
| CPU Model | AMD Ryzen 7 |
| Memory Storage Capacity | 128 GB |
| Ram Memory Maximum Size | 256 GB |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need delivers lightning 40Gbps USB transfers for rapid file moves and device connections, Maintains peak processor speeds via extended heatsink cooling during intense sessions.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong feature set for an AM4 B550 motherboard
- Includes built-in Wi-Fi 6 and wired Gigabit Ethernet
- PCIe 4.0 support for graphics and high-speed NVMe storage
- Dual M.2 slots provide practical storage expansion
- Good thermal and power design for mainstream Ryzen systems
Cons
- AM4 platform limits future CPU upgrade paths compared with newer AMD sockets
- DDR4 support only, so it is not for builders who want DDR5 memory
- USB port count may feel limited for users with many peripherals
Socket and chipset: AMD AM4 socket with B550 chipset support for Ryzen 5000, 4000, and 3000 Series processors.
Memory: DDR4 support with 4 DIMM slots and speeds up to 4733 MT/s depending on configuration and memory kit compatibility.
Expansion and storage: PCIe 4.0 x16 graphics slot, PCIe 4.0 M.2 support, and 2 total M.2 slots for high-speed NVMe storage.
Connectivity: Built-in Wi-Fi 6, 1GbE LAN, USB 3.2 ports, USB Type-C, RGB Fusion support, and DIY-friendly EZ-Latch features.
| Processor Socket | Socket AM4 |
|---|---|
| Compatible Devices | Personal Computer |
| RAM Memory Technology | DDR4 |
| Compatible Processors | AMD Ryzen 3000 Series, AMD Ryzen 4000 Series, AMD Ryzen 5000 Series |
| Chipset Type | AMD B550 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 3200 MHz |
| Platform | Windows 10, Windows 11 |
| CPU Model | Ryzen 5 |
| Memory Storage Capacity | 128 GB |
| Ram Memory Maximum Size | 128 GB |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need supports AMD Ryzen 5000, 4000, and 3000 Series processors for flexible AM4 desktop builds, 10+3 digital VRM power design helps provide stable power delivery….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Robust 14+2 power delivery is well suited to high-performance Ryzen processors.
- Comprehensive thermal design helps protect M.2 storage and chipset components from excess heat.
- Built-in Wi-Fi 6 and 2.5 Gbps Ethernet reduce the need for separate networking hardware.
- BIOS FlashBack and the pre-installed I/O shield simplify setup and troubleshooting.
- Premium construction and reinforced PCIe protection support long-term system durability.
Cons
- The AM4 platform is older than newer motherboard platforms and limits future CPU upgrade options.
- Its advanced features and enthusiast-focused design may be excessive for basic gaming or office PCs.
- A large ATX layout requires a compatible case with sufficient space and airflow.
| Dimensions | 14.57 x 12.28 x 4.25 inches |
|---|---|
| Weight | 4.25 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need delivers stable power for demanding Ryzen builds with 14+2 90A power stages and premium capacitors., Supports high-speed graphics cards and storage devices through PCIe….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Broad compatibility with Ryzen 5000 and 3rd Gen Ryzen AM4 processors
- PCIe 4.0 and dual M.2 support for modern expansion and storage
- Comprehensive fan, pump, and cooling management
- Useful automatic tuning and memory signal optimization features
Cons
- A BIOS update may be required before installing a compatible Ryzen 5000 processor
- The X570 platform can be excessive for buyers who do not need PCIe 4.0 or advanced expansion
- ATX size requires a compatible mid-tower or larger PC case
| Size | 128 |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 13.31 x 10.74 x 2.68 inches |
| Weight | 2.2 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need supports AMD Ryzen 5000 and 3rd Gen Ryzen processors through the AM4 socket, giving builders a strong upgrade path for high-performance systems., PCIe 4.0….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Powerful feature set for high-performance small-form-factor gaming PCs
- Built-in WiFi 6 and Intel Gigabit Ethernet reduce the need for additional networking hardware
- PCIe 4.0 and DDR4 overclocking support provide strong upgrade potential
- Comprehensive VRM, chipset, and backplate cooling is well suited to compact systems
- Aura Sync lighting and ROG design elements add customization options
Cons
- Mini-DTX sizing may not fit every Mini-ITX chassis, especially cases without support for the taller board
- Premium enthusiast features make it more expensive than basic AM4 motherboards
- Compact layouts can be less convenient to assemble and upgrade than full-size ATX designs
| Dimensions | 12 x 9.6 x 2.2 inches |
|---|---|
| Weight | 4.1 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need compact Mini-DTX design fits compatible Mini-ITX cases while providing more expansion room than a standard Mini-ITX board, AM4 compatibility supports 3rd Gen AMD Ryzen….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Uses the capable AMD X570 chipset
- Supports AMD AM4 processors and DDR4 memory
- Full-size ATX design offers broad component compatibility
- TUF Gaming positioning emphasizes durability and dependable everyday use
Cons
- AM4 and DDR4 are older platform standards compared with newer motherboard ecosystems
- The ATX format requires a compatible full-size PC case
- Wireless connectivity and detailed expansion features are not specified in the supplied product data
| Color | B07TPPJ5JZ |
|---|---|
| Size | B07TPPJ5JZ |
| Dimensions | 9.6062992028 x 1.7716535415 x 12.0078740035 inches |
| Weight | 0.881849048 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need aMD X570 chipset support provides a capable foundation for AM4 desktop builds, ATX layout offers room for standard components and expansion hardware.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong expansion flexibility with three PCIe 4.0 x16 slots and support for NVIDIA NVLink, Quad SLI, and AMD 3-Way CrossFireX.
- Excellent storage connectivity through three Hyper M.2 slots and eight SATA3 ports.
- Built-in Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0, and Intel Gigabit LAN reduce the need for additional networking hardware.
- Premium audio hardware and extensive USB connectivity suit gaming, media, and productivity builds.
- High DDR4 overclocking support gives enthusiasts room to tune compatible memory kits.
Cons
- Compatibility is limited to the AM4 Ryzen processor generations listed in the product data.
- Advanced features such as multi-GPU support and DDR4 4666+ overclocking may be unnecessary for basic desktop builds.
- The large ATX form factor requires a compatible case with sufficient space for expansion cards and cooling.
| Dimensions | 13.6 x 16.2 x 4.2 Inches |
|---|---|
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need build a high-performance Ryzen system with AM4 support for AMD Ryzen 2000 and 3000 series processors., Enjoy faster wireless networking with Intel Wi-Fi 6….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong AM5 platform compatibility for current AMD Ryzen builds
- Fast DDR5 and PCIe 4.0 storage support
- Built-in Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, and 2.5Gb LAN
- Robust cooling features for the chipset and M.2 SSD area
- Good feature balance for gaming and mainstream enthusiast PCs
Cons
- Does not offer PCIe 5.0 graphics or the full feature set of higher-end X670/X870 boards
- DDR5 overclocking results can vary depending on CPU, memory kit, and BIOS configuration
- ATX size may not fit compact PC cases
Platform: AMD AM5 socket motherboard for Ryzen 7000, 8000, and 9000 series processors.
Memory: DDR5 support with speeds up to 6400+ MHz when overclocked, depending on installed components and configuration.
Storage and Expansion: PCIe Gen 4 M.2 support for high-speed NVMe SSDs, plus SATA 6Gb/s support for additional storage drives.
Connectivity: Intel Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, 2.5Gbps LAN, USB 3.2 Gen 2, HDMI, and DisplayPort support.
| Brand | msi |
|---|---|
| CPU Socket | Socket AM5 |
| Compatible Devices | Personal Computer |
| RAM Memory Technology | DDR5 |
| Compatible Processors | AMD Ryzen 8000/ 7000 |
| Chipset Type | AMD B650 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 7600 MHz |
| Platform | Windows 11 |
| Model Name | MAG |
| CPU Model | AMD Ryzen 7 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need aM5 socket support gives builders a modern platform for AMD Ryzen 7000, 8000, and 9000 series processors, DDR5 memory support up to 6400+ MHz….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong power delivery suited to high-end Ryzen processors and overclocking
- Excellent storage expansion with two PCIe 5.0 M.2 slots and two PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots
- Future-ready connectivity with Wi-Fi 7, 5Gbps Ethernet, and USB4
- High DDR5 overclocking potential and reinforced PCIe 5.0 graphics slot
- Cooling and EZ installation features make DIY building easier
Cons
- High-end features may be unnecessary for basic office or entry-level gaming systems
- Achieving advertised DDR5 speeds depends on compatible memory, processor, and BIOS settings
- The ATX form factor requires a compatible mid-tower or larger case
| Dimensions | 13.6 x 10.7 x 2.9 Inches |
|---|---|
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing motherboards products who specifically need robust 14-phase 80A SPS VRM helps deliver stable power for demanding AMD Ryzen 9000 processors and overclocked workloads., Supports DDR5 memory speeds up to….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other motherboards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Note: the product feed above may include broader motherboard alternatives. Our editorial recommendations below only use models from the supplied data that match the essential X570 plus Wi-Fi 6 requirement.
Eligible X570 Wi-Fi 6 Shortlist
| Model | Chipset | Socket | Wireless | Expansion and Storage | Best For | Main Trade-Off |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming | X570 | AMD AM4 | Wi-Fi 6 | PCIe 4.0, dual M.2 heatsinks | High-end AM4 gaming and creator builds | Premium positioning compared with simpler AM4 boards |

How to Choose the Best X570 Motherboard With WiFi 6
Chipset and Socket Compatibility
An X570 motherboard is built for AMD AM4 processors, especially Ryzen 3000 and Ryzen 5000 desktop CPUs. That makes it different from AM5 boards such as B650 or X870, which require newer Ryzen processors and DDR5 memory. If your build is centered on an AM4 CPU, X570 keeps your platform choice straightforward.
The most important compatibility check is the CPU support list and BIOS version. Many X570 boards support Zen 3 Ryzen 5000 processors, but some boards may require a compatible BIOS before first boot. Features such as BIOS Flashback are useful because they let you update firmware without needing an older supported CPU installed.
Do not substitute a B550, B650, or X870 model if your requirement is specifically X570. B550 can still be excellent for AM4, but it is not the same chipset. B650 and X870 move to AM5 and are better viewed as platform alternatives rather than direct answers to the best X570 motherboard with WiFi 6 search.
Wi-Fi 6 Versus Older Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6, also known as 802.11ax, is the wireless requirement that separates eligible picks from older Wi-Fi 5 or 802.11ac boards. Wi-Fi 6 is useful if your router supports it, especially in homes with many connected devices, game consoles, phones, smart TVs, and streaming systems competing for airtime.
For gaming, Wi-Fi 6 does not magically replace a stable wired Ethernet connection, but it can improve wireless consistency when paired with a good router and strong signal. If your PC is far from the router, antenna placement, wall thickness, router quality, and interference still matter as much as the motherboard specification.
Be careful with listings that say only “Wi-Fi” or “802.11ac.” Those are not automatically Wi-Fi 6. In the supplied data, the ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming clearly lists WiFi 6, while other X570 options in the feed either do not specify Wi-Fi 6 or list older wireless standards.
VRM Quality and CPU Power Delivery
Voltage regulator module quality matters because the VRM converts power from the power supply into stable voltage for the CPU. On an X570 board, this becomes more important when you pair the motherboard with higher-core-count Ryzen processors, enable Precision Boost Overdrive, or run heavy rendering workloads for long periods.
The ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming is positioned as a higher-end gaming board, which makes it more appropriate for ambitious AM4 builds than a barebones entry-level motherboard. The available product data does not provide measured VRM temperatures, so we do not claim thermal test results. Instead, we evaluate the board by its platform class, expansion features, and manufacturer-listed design focus.
If you plan to run a Ryzen 9-class AM4 CPU, pay close attention to VRM heatsink size, case airflow, and sustained workload behavior. Our guide to the VRM temperature safe range can help you understand why airflow over the motherboard area is still important even when the CPU cooler itself is strong.
PCIe 4.0 Expansion and GPU Support
X570 was one of the key AM4 chipsets for PCIe 4.0 support. For PC builders, that matters because a PCIe 4.0 graphics slot and PCIe 4.0 storage support can better match modern GPUs and NVMe solid-state drives than older PCIe 3.0-only platforms.
For gaming, the motherboard usually does not determine frame rate as much as the GPU and CPU do, but it can limit expansion flexibility. A stronger X570 board gives you a better foundation for a high-end graphics card, capture card, fast SSDs, and additional PCIe devices without immediately feeling boxed in.
Check slot spacing before buying if you use a thick graphics card. Many modern GPUs occupy multiple slots, which can block smaller PCIe slots below the main x16 slot. Also confirm that your case has enough clearance and airflow, because motherboard choice cannot solve a cramped case or restricted front intake.
M.2 Storage and Thermal Design
Fast NVMe storage is one of the best reasons to choose X570 over an older AM4 platform. The ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming lists dual M.2 heatsinks, which is valuable for builders using high-performance PCIe 4.0 SSDs that may reduce speed under sustained transfers if they become too hot.
For a gaming PC, one M.2 SSD can hold the operating system and core game library, while a second drive can be used for large media files, scratch space, or recordings. Creators working with high-resolution footage should prioritize M.2 slot placement and heatsink coverage because long file transfers are more demanding than typical desktop use.
Always read the lane-sharing notes in the motherboard manual. Some boards disable certain SATA ports or adjust PCIe behavior when multiple M.2 drives are installed. This is not a defect; it is a platform resource allocation issue that can affect storage-heavy builds.
Networking, USB, and Rear I/O
A good X570 Wi-Fi 6 motherboard should not rely on wireless alone. The ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming lists 2.5 Gbps LAN and Intel Gigabit LAN, giving builders wired networking flexibility in addition to Wi-Fi 6. This is useful if you want a low-latency Ethernet connection for gaming while keeping wireless available as a backup.
Rear USB layout also matters more than many builders expect. Streamers, sim racers, and creators often connect audio interfaces, webcams, capture devices, external SSDs, controllers, and RGB controllers at the same time. Before choosing a board, count the ports you use every day rather than assuming any ATX motherboard has enough.
Front-panel connectivity is another practical detail. If your case has front USB-C, confirm that the board has the right internal header. Otherwise, you may end up with a premium case feature that cannot be connected without an adapter or expansion card.
BIOS, Upgrade Path, and Long-Term Value
BIOS quality affects memory tuning, fan control, firmware updates, and troubleshooting. A board with a clear UEFI interface is easier to configure when enabling memory profiles, setting fan curves, or adjusting boot devices after adding storage.
The long-term value question is different for X570 than for AM5. X570 is a mature AM4 platform, so it is attractive if you want to reuse DDR4 memory or build around a Ryzen 5000 CPU. However, it is not the forward-looking choice for future AM5 CPU upgrades, DDR5 memory, or newer chipset features.
If you are building from scratch and have no AM4 parts, compare total platform cost before buying. Sometimes an X570 board plus DDR4 and an AM4 CPU is the better value; other times an AM5 bundle makes more sense. For CPU-side context, our AMD vs Intel processor comparison can help you think through broader platform decisions.
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
PCGearWiki evaluates motherboard recommendations by matching the search intent to verified product attributes first. For this article, we filtered the supplied data for X570 chipset support and Wi-Fi 6 networking instead of filling the guide with B550, B650, X870, Wi-Fi 5, or non-wireless boards that do not satisfy the core requirement.
Our analysis focuses on compatibility checks, manufacturer-listed specifications, feature relevance, platform trade-offs, and value for different builders. We do not claim hands-on testing or benchmark results unless test data is provided. Affiliate recommendations may earn a commission, but eligibility and editorial fit are treated separately from monetization.
For more motherboard research, you can browse our broader Motherboard Reviews hub, where related guides cover VRM behavior, platform selection, and CPU compatibility.
Final Thoughts
Best Overall: ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming. This is the strongest eligible recommendation from the supplied data because it combines the required X570 chipset with Wi-Fi 6, PCIe 4.0, dual M.2 heatsinks, 2.5 Gbps LAN, Intel Gigabit LAN, and a high-end gaming-oriented feature set. It is best for AM4 builders who want a capable board for gaming, streaming, and storage-heavy builds.
Best Value: ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming, if you specifically need X570 and Wi-Fi 6 from the eligible supplied data. It is not positioned as a barebones board, but value depends on getting the exact platform features you need rather than buying a cheaper board that misses Wi-Fi 6 or uses a different chipset. If you do not require X570, some B550 alternatives may be worth comparing separately.
Best Budget: no eligible budget pick from the supplied X570 Wi-Fi 6 data. We do not recommend forcing a B550 or older Wi-Fi X570 model into this slot just to create a budget award. If price is your main constraint, decide whether X570 is mandatory or whether a B550 Wi-Fi 6 board would satisfy your actual build needs.
Best Premium or Enthusiast Pick: ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming. Its premium networking, PCIe 4.0 support, and dual M.2 heatsink design make it the most suitable supplied option for high-end AM4 systems. Enthusiast builders planning aggressive CPU tuning should also review our motherboard VRM guide for overclocking before finalizing a board.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best X570 motherboard with WiFi 6 in 2026?
Based on the supplied eligible product data, the ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming is the top pick because it matches both essential requirements: X570 chipset and Wi-Fi 6. It also lists PCIe 4.0, dual M.2 heatsinks, and both 2.5 Gbps and Gigabit LAN.
Is every X570 motherboard with Wi-Fi an X570 Wi-Fi 6 board?
No. Some X570 motherboards include older 802.11ac wireless, which is Wi-Fi 5, not Wi-Fi 6. Always check for Wi-Fi 6 or 802.11ax in the product specification before treating a board as eligible.
Should I buy X570 or B550 for an AM4 gaming PC?
X570 is usually the better fit if you want the most complete AM4 expansion platform, especially for multiple PCIe 4.0 devices. B550 can still be a smart value choice for simpler gaming PCs, but it does not satisfy a search that specifically requires X570.
Does Wi-Fi 6 matter for gaming?
Wi-Fi 6 can improve wireless performance when paired with a compatible router, especially in busy networks. For the lowest latency and most consistent connection, wired Ethernet is still preferred, but Wi-Fi 6 is a strong fallback when running cable is not practical.
How important is VRM quality on an X570 motherboard?
VRM quality is important if you use a high-core-count Ryzen CPU, run long rendering workloads, or tune power limits. If you want a deeper explanation, see our motherboard VRM tier list for more context on how power delivery affects platform choice.
Add PCGearWiki as a preferred source on Google
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: September 22, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!