Last updated: August 5, 2026
Hitting a consistent 240Hz at 1080p delivers a major competitive edge for esports players, FPS enthusiasts, and anyone who values ultra-smooth motion clarity. A capable graphics card is the foundation of that experience, ensuring high frame rates without excessive heat or power draw. Whether you are building a new system or upgrading an existing one, Choosing the best gpu for 1080p 240hz in July 2026 means balancing rasterization strength, VRAM, upscaling features, and cooling efficiency.

This guide is written for PC builders, gamers, and creators who want practical recommendations based on available product data. We focus on graphics cards that can realistically target high frame rates at Full HD, including mid-range and higher options with modern architectures. You will learn key selection criteria, see how eligible models compare, and find clear recommendations for different budgets and use cases. For related high-refresh advice, see our best GPU for esports guide.
We evaluated the supplied models for 1080p 240Hz suitability using manufacturer specifications such as memory capacity, architecture generation, cooling design, and interface support. Only true graphics cards that align with the keyword constraints appear in our tables, awards, and final picks.
Pros
- High 240Hz refresh rate delivers smooth motion for fast-paced gaming
- Curved VA panel enhances immersion and viewing angles in dark scenes
- Broad console compatibility including Xbox, PS5 and Switch
- Multiple ports support varied device connections without adapters
- Frameless edges enable clean multi-monitor arrangements
Cons
- 1080p resolution on 32-inch size can appear less sharp at close range
- VA panel may display minor color shifts when viewed from extreme angles
- No integrated speakers included requiring separate audio solution
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Glossy |
| Contrast Ratio | 80,000,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Brightness | 300 |
| Color Gamut | 1.23 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | AMD FreeSync Premium, Blue Light Filter, Flicker-Free |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need immerse in gameplay with 1500R curvature that centers action in your view for heightened engagement, React instantly using 0.5ms response time paired with 240Hz….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Very smooth 240Hz performance for competitive gaming
- Fast 0.3ms response time with Fast IPS technology
- Supports both FreeSync Premium and G-SYNC compatibility
- ELMB Sync helps reduce ghosting and tearing
- 99% sRGB coverage and convenient DisplayWidget Center software
Cons
- Full HD resolution provides less workspace and sharpness than a 1440p monitor
- The benefits of 240Hz are most noticeable with a gaming PC capable of producing high frame rates
- The compact screen size may feel limiting for users who prefer larger displays or immersive single-player gaming
| Color | BLACK |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 6.9 x 22 x 15.8 inches |
| Weight | 7.5 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need 240Hz refresh rate keeps fast-moving gameplay fluid, responsive, and easier to track during competitive matches., Fast IPS technology delivers a 0.3ms GTG response time….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Effective thermal management in a small form factor
- Robust construction with stainless steel bracket and protective backplate
- Broad compatibility via PCIe 5.0 and modern display outputs
- Auto-Extreme manufacturing improves product reliability
Cons
- 8GB VRAM may constrain performance in high-resolution future titles
- No customer reviews available to confirm real-world longevity
- Requires a compatible power supply for optimal operation
| Graphics Coprocessor | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 8 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 2535 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | Native DisplayPort 2.1b x3, Native HDMI 2.1b |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR7 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 2535 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 2 |
| GPU Series | NVIDIA RTX 50 Series |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need compact 2.5-slot design fits performance into smaller PC cases, Quiet 0dB fan technology enables silent operation under light loads.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Effective WINDFORCE cooling with graphene lubricant for extended fan life
- DLSS 4 support for significant AI performance boosts
- Direct contact heat pipes for rapid GPU and VRAM cooling
- Balanced design for both gaming and creative workloads
Cons
- 8GB memory capacity may limit ultra settings at higher resolutions
- Newer architecture could require driver updates for full stability
- Alternate fan spinning may need adjustment in some cases
| Graphics Coprocessor | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 8 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 2512 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | DisplayPort, HDMI |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR7 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 28000 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 2 |
| GPU Series | NVIDIA RTX 50 Series |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need unlock smoother gameplay with AI-driven frame generation for higher frame rates, Maintain quiet operation during extended sessions thanks to advanced fan design.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Dedicated second-generation RT Cores and third-generation Tensor Cores
- 6GB GDDR6 memory provides useful capacity for budget gaming and content creation
- Dual-fan WINDFORCE cooling design
- Access to NVIDIA RTX and AI-enhanced graphics features
- Suitable option for users upgrading from older entry-level graphics hardware
Cons
- The 96-bit memory interface may limit performance in demanding, memory-intensive workloads
- 6GB of VRAM can be restrictive for some newer games and high-resolution content creation tasks
- RTX 3050 performance is better suited to mainstream gaming than demanding enthusiast-level workloads
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | Standard |
| Dimensions | 7.5 x 4.4 x 0.1 inches |
| Weight | 0.88 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need 6GB of GDDR6 memory supports modern gaming, creative applications, and multitasking workloads, NVIDIA Ampere architecture delivers dedicated hardware for ray tracing and AI-enhanced features.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Excellent 240Hz performance for competitive gaming
- Fast IPS panel provides responsive motion and vibrant colors
- Supports both AMD FreeSync Premium and NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible modes
- Fully adjustable stand with height, tilt, and swivel flexibility
- Strong connectivity with DisplayPort 1.4 and two HDMI ports
Cons
- Full HD resolution is less detailed than 1440p monitors, especially for productivity and larger desktop layouts
- The benefits of 240Hz are most noticeable with a gaming system capable of producing high frame rates
- Some customer feedback mentions the possibility of stuck or dead pixels developing over time
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 hertz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LCD |
| Viewing Angle | 178 degrees |
| Brightness | 300 candela_per_square_meter |
| Color Gamut | 99 |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | Fast-IPS, ELMB SYNC, FreeSync Premium, G-SYNC |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need 240Hz refresh rate and 0.3ms response time help deliver fluid, responsive gameplay for fast competitive titles., Fast IPS technology combines sharp motion handling with….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 240Hz refresh rate is well suited to fast-paced competitive games.
- IPS panel provides wide viewing angles and strong color coverage.
- Adaptive Sync helps prevent tearing and stuttering.
- VESA 100 x 100mm support allows flexible desk or wall mounting.
- Tilt adjustment and three-sided frameless styling suit gaming and home office setups.
Cons
- Full HD resolution provides less workspace and detail than a QHD or 4K monitor.
- The stand offers tilt adjustment but no listed height, swivel, or pivot adjustment.
- The benefits of 240Hz depend on a computer and games capable of delivering high frame rates.
| Color | black |
|---|---|
| Size | 24" 240Hz FHD IPS |
| Dimensions | 21.2 x 1.6 x 13.4 inches |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Electronics |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need 240Hz refresh rate keeps fast-moving gameplay fluid and responsive, giving competitive players a smoother visual experience., 1ms MPRT response time helps reduce motion blur….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong thermal design with multiple cooling enhancements for reliable operation
- Durable components including ball bearings and protective backplate
- Dual BIOS provides user choice between cooling and noise levels
- 0dB fan mode enables quiet performance at lower loads
Cons
- 2.5-slot size may limit options in very compact PC cases
- Performance BIOS mode can increase fan noise under heavy load
- Requires compatible PCIe 5.0 system and sufficient power supply
| Graphics Coprocessor | AMD RX9070 |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 16 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 4000 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | Native DisplayPort 2.1a x 3, Native HDMI 2.1b |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR6 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 4000 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 3 |
| Display Maximum Resolution | 7680 x 4320 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need delivers consistent cooling during extended gaming sessions through upgraded Axial-tech fans and vented backplate, Reduces noise with 0dB technology that stops fans below 55°C….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Compact form factor fits smaller cases while still providing flagship-level cooling
- Quiet fan operation with automatic stop-start technology
- Robust build quality including vented backplate and Auto-Extreme manufacturing
- High AI performance rating supports future AI-enhanced applications
Cons
- Requires a compatible high-wattage power supply for optimal use
- Dual BIOS modes may require manual switching for preferred fan curves
- Limited real-world user feedback available at launch
| Graphics Coprocessor | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 16 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 2632 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | Displayport 2.1b x3, HDMI 2.1b |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR7 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 2602 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 2 |
| GPU Series | NVIDIA RTX 50 Series |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need enables high-performance gaming in compact builds thanks to its space-saving 2.5-slot design, Maintains cool and quiet operation with Axial-tech fans and 0dB technology that….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Effective thermal performance in a space-saving form factor
- Quiet operation suitable for noise-sensitive environments
- Durable components increase long-term reliability
- Versatile for a range of compact gaming and creative setups
Cons
- Requires adequate case ventilation for optimal cooling
- May need a high-wattage PSU for full performance
- Newer architecture could involve driver optimization time
| Graphics Coprocessor | AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 16 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 3250 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | Native DisplayPort 2.1a x2, Native HDMI 2.1b |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR6 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop, Personal Computer |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 3250 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 2 |
| Display Maximum Resolution | 7680 x 4320 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need compact 2.5-slot design enables powerful graphics in smaller PC cases without cooling compromises, Silent light gaming via 0dB technology that stops fans below 55….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong AMD RX 7600 XT chipset for gaming performance
- Generous 16GB GDDR6 memory capacity
- Reliable triple fan cooling solution
- High boost clock speeds
Cons
- Triple fan design may require extra case clearance
- Performance varies based on overall system specs
- Not optimized for 4K gaming demands
| Graphics Coprocessor | AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 16 GB |
| Video Output Interface | DisplayPort, HDMI |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR6 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 18 GHz |
| Display Resolution Maximum | 2560x1440 |
| Brand | XFX |
| Video Processor | AMD |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need achieve smooth high-frame-rate gaming sessions with AMD RDNA 3 architecture, Handle memory-intensive games and multitasking using 16GB GDDR6 capacity.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High boost clock for improved frame rates
- 16GB GDDR6 for handling large textures and multitasking
- Triple fan cooling maintains lower temperatures
- Overclocked model provides extra performance
- Compatible with standard desktop PCs
Cons
- Triple fan design requires sufficient space in the PC case
- Exclusively for desktop systems, limiting versatility
- May demand a high-quality power supply for optimal function
| Graphics Coprocessor | RX 9060 XT |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 16 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 1900 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | DisplayPort, HDMI |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR6 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 20 GHz |
| Display Maximum Resolution | 4K UHD (3840x2160) |
| Display Resolution Maximum | 3840x2160 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need unlock high-performance gaming with RDNA 4 architecture and boost clocks reaching 3320 MHz., Ensure stable operation through effective heat dissipation from the triple fan….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High memory capacity handles demanding games and multitasking
- Strong boost clock supports high frame rates
- Dual fan cooling promotes reliable thermal performance
Cons
- Dual fan setup can increase noise during heavy loads
- Requires a compatible desktop PC with adequate power and space
- High-end specs may exceed needs for basic computing tasks
| Graphics Coprocessor | RX 9060 XT |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 16 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 1900 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | DisplayPort, HDMI |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR6 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 20 GHz |
| Number of Fans | 2 |
| Display Maximum Resolution | 3840 x 2160 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need powers smooth high-resolution gaming with ample 16GB GDDR6 memory, Achieves faster frame rates via boost clock up to 3320 MHz.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Generous 16GB GDDR6 memory capacity
- WINDFORCE cooling system with selectable Performance and Silent BIOS modes
- Reinforced structure for improved card support
- Modern PCIe 5.0 interface and flexible display connectivity
- RGB lighting suits customized gaming builds
Cons
- The 128-bit memory interface may be less appealing to buyers seeking the widest memory bus available
- Power requirements, physical dimensions, and included accessories are not provided in the available product data
- RGB lighting may not be useful for users building a non-illuminated or understated PC
| Color | Multicolour |
|---|---|
| Size | std |
| Dimensions | 0 x 0 x 0 inches |
| Weight | 1.8518830008 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need 16GB of GDDR6 memory helps support detailed gaming visuals and demanding graphics workloads, WINDFORCE cooling is designed to help manage heat during extended gaming….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
How to Choose the Best Gpu For 1080p 240hz
Selecting a graphics card for 1080p 240Hz requires more than chasing the highest model number. Focus on sustained frame rates in the titles you play, system balance with your CPU and power supply, and features that maintain smoothness over time. The following criteria help you match a card to your specific needs.
Rasterization Performance
Rasterization remains the primary path for high frame rates at 1080p. Cards built on recent architectures such as NVIDIA Blackwell or AMD RDNA 3/4 deliver the raw throughput needed for competitive titles and modern AAA games at high or ultra settings. According to manufacturer specifications, models like the GeForce RTX 5060 series and Radeon RX 9060 XT series target strong traditional rendering performance suitable for locking high refresh rates.
For pure esports titles such as Valorant, CS2, or League of Legends, even efficient mid-range options can exceed 240 frames per second when settings are optimized. In more demanding games, higher-tier cards with greater core counts and boost clocks provide more headroom so you can keep settings elevated without dropping below your monitor’s refresh rate. Pair the GPU with a capable CPU to avoid bottlenecks at 1080p, where processor speed often becomes the limiting factor.
When comparing options, look at the architecture generation and boost clock claims rather than marketing names alone. A well-cooled RTX 5060 or RX 7600 XT can serve most 1080p 240Hz users effectively, while cards further up the stack add future-proofing for newer engines. Always verify that your full system—CPU, memory, and storage—supports the performance the GPU can deliver.
Ray Tracing Performance
Ray tracing adds realistic lighting, shadows, and reflections but is more demanding than pure rasterization. At 1080p you can often enable moderate ray-tracing effects while still approaching 240Hz in lighter titles, especially when combined with upscaling. Newer architectures include improved RT hardware that reduces the performance cost compared with earlier generations.
If your games support advanced ray tracing and you want visual fidelity, prioritize cards that advertise strong AI or RT acceleration such as those powered by Blackwell with DLSS 4 or recent RDNA designs. For competitive play where every frame counts, you may prefer to disable or lower ray-tracing effects to guarantee the highest refresh rates. Manufacturer data positions mid-to-high cards like the RTX 5060 Ti and RX 9070 XT as capable of balancing these features at Full HD.
Practical tip: test your favorite titles with ray tracing on and off once you have the card. Many players run a hybrid setup—full effects in single-player campaigns and pure rasterization for ranked multiplayer—to maximize both beauty and responsiveness.
VRAM Capacity
Video memory capacity and type directly affect texture quality, frame-time consistency, and longevity. At 1080p the baseline for smooth 240Hz gaming is typically 8GB, but 12GB or 16GB provides greater comfort with high-resolution textures, mods, or future titles that stream more assets. GDDR7 on recent NVIDIA cards and GDDR6 on AMD options both offer high bandwidth when paired with efficient memory controllers.
Based on available product data, cards such as the GIGABYTE and ASUS GeForce RTX 5060 models ship with 8GB GDDR7, while several Radeon RX 9060 XT, RX 7600 XT, and RTX 5060 Ti / 5070 variants provide 12GB or 16GB. Larger VRAM helps prevent stuttering when games load large texture sets or when you enable additional post-processing. For a pure 1080p competitive rig, 8GB remains usable today, yet 16GB options better future-proof the build.
Also consider the memory bus width—128-bit interfaces are common on these mid-range cards and deliver sufficient bandwidth at 1080p when the memory itself is fast. If you also do light content creation or stream while gaming, the extra VRAM headroom becomes even more valuable.
Power Consumption
Efficient power draw keeps temperatures lower, noise reduced, and electricity costs manageable. Mid-range cards aimed at 1080p 240Hz generally require less wattage than flagship models, making them easier to pair with existing power supplies. Check the manufacturer’s recommended PSU rating and the card’s connector requirements (typically modern PCIe power connectors) before purchasing.
Newer architectures often improve performance-per-watt, so an RTX 5060-class or RX 9060 XT card can deliver high frame rates without the thermal load of previous-generation high-end GPUs. This efficiency also benefits small-form-factor builds and quieter systems. Always leave 100–150 W of headroom above the GPU’s stated requirements for system stability under sustained loads.
If you plan a multi-monitor setup or heavy background tasks, confirm your PSU has enough high-quality rails and modular cabling for clean power delivery. Efficient cards free budget for a better cooler or higher-capacity storage.
Upscaling Technologies
Modern upscaling and frame-generation technologies are essential for maintaining high refresh rates without sacrificing visual quality. NVIDIA’s DLSS 4 and AMD’s FSR equivalents allow the GPU to render at a lower internal resolution and intelligently reconstruct a sharp 1080p image, often unlocking or stabilizing 240Hz in demanding titles.
According to manufacturer specifications, Blackwell-based cards such as the RTX 5060, 5060 Ti, and 5070 series emphasize DLSS 4 and AI acceleration (listed in AI TOPS on some models). Radeon cards with RDNA architectures support their own upscaling suites and FreeSync pairing for tear-free output. Enabling these features is frequently the difference between 160 fps and a locked 240 fps in modern engines.
For competitive players, use quality or balanced upscaling modes to keep latency low. Frame generation can further boost perceived smoothness but may introduce slight input lag, so evaluate it per title. Pairing a capable GPU with a FreeSync or G-SYNC Compatible 240Hz monitor maximizes the benefit of these technologies.
Cooling Design
Sustained boost clocks depend on effective cooling. Dual- and triple-fan designs with optimized heatsinks keep temperatures in check during long sessions, preventing thermal throttling that would drop you below 240Hz. Features such as Axial-tech fans, 0dB zero-RPM modes at light loads, and dual-ball bearings improve both acoustics and longevity.
Product data highlights WINDFORCE cooling on the GIGABYTE RTX 5060, Axial-tech fans and 2.5-slot designs on multiple ASUS models, and XFX SWFT or QICK triple-fan solutions on the RX 9060 XT and RX 7600 XT cards. Compact 2.5-slot form factors improve case compatibility while still providing adequate airflow. Phase-change thermal pads on some ASUS Prime models further aid heat transfer from the GPU die.
For small-form-factor or quiet builds, prioritize cards with 0dB technology and dual-BIOS switches that let you choose between quiet and performance fan curves. Ensure your case has good intake airflow directed at the GPU. Proper cooling not only protects hardware but also maintains the consistent frame times required for competitive play.
Form Factor and System Compatibility
Even the fastest GPU is useless if it does not fit your case or motherboard. Most of the cards in this guide use 2.5-slot designs and PCIe 5.0 interfaces, making them compatible with current mid-tower and many SFF chassis. Check GPU length clearance, available PCIe power connectors, and whether your motherboard supports the required PCIe generation for full bandwidth.
SFF-ready options such as certain ASUS Dual and Prime models explicitly target compact builds. Display outputs (HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 2.1) should match your 240Hz monitor’s capabilities so you can run the full refresh rate without adapters. Confirm VESA or stand compatibility is not an issue on the display side, and that your power supply can handle the card’s peak draw.
If you are also shopping for a high-refresh display, our gaming monitors category offers complementary guidance. Building a balanced system prevents the GPU from being limited by other components.
Technical Comparison Table
The table below summarizes key specifications from the eligible graphics cards based on manufacturer data. Only models that qualify as GPUs suitable for 1080p high-refresh gaming are included.
| Model | Key Specification | Best For | Main Strength | Value Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5060 WINDFORCE OC 8G | 8GB GDDR7, Blackwell, DLSS 4, WINDFORCE cooling | Balanced 1080p 240Hz builds | Efficient modern architecture | High |
| ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 8GB OC | 8GB GDDR7, Axial-tech fans, 2.5-slot, 0dB tech | Compact mid-range systems | Cooling and SFF readiness | High |
| ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB OC | 16GB GDDR7, higher AI TOPS, Axial-tech | Future-proof 1080p and light 1440p | VRAM headroom + DLSS 4 | Very High |
| XFX Swift RX 9060 XT Triple Fan 16GB | 16GB GDDR6, RDNA 4, up to 3320 MHz boost | High-frame-rate AMD builds | Triple-fan cooling and clocks | High |
| XFX Swift RX 9060 XT Dual Fan 16GB | 16GB GDDR6, RDNA 4, dual-fan SWFT | Value-oriented AMD setups | Strong specs at lower profile | Very High |
| XFX Speedster QICK309 RX 7600 XT 16GB | 16GB GDDR6, RDNA 3, triple-fan, 2810 MHz | Budget-conscious 1080p 240Hz | Proven high-refresh capability | Excellent |
| ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB OC | 16GB GDDR6, Axial-tech, dual BIOS, phase-change pad | Enthusiast high settings | Premium cooling and features | Good |
| ASUS Dual Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB | 16GB GDDR6, Axial-tech, 0dB, dual BIOS | Quiet AMD 1080p gaming | Acoustics and compatibility | High |
| ASUS Prime GeForce RTX 5070 12GB | 12GB GDDR7, Blackwell, SFF-ready, Axial-tech | Compact high-performance builds | Balanced power and form factor | High |
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
At PCGearWiki we prioritize objective product comparison grounded in manufacturer specifications, feature sets, and real-world compatibility considerations. Our process examines architecture details, memory configurations, cooling solutions, interface support, and value positioning so you receive clear, actionable advice rather than marketing fluff.
We perform thorough research into power requirements, form-factor constraints, and technology pairings such as DLSS, FreeSync, and PCIe generations. Recommendations are transparent about affiliate relationships; we only highlight products that meet the stated criteria for the best gpu for 1080p 240hz use case. You can review our full approach on the PCGearWiki review methodology page.
Our goal is to help builders and gamers make confident decisions with data that is current as of July 2026. We continuously refine guides based on new product information while remaining free of unsupported performance claims.
Final Thoughts
Choosing the right graphics card for 1080p 240Hz comes down to matching performance headroom, features, and budget. Below are our top recommendations drawn strictly from the eligible products supplied.
Best Overall: The ASUS Dual NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB OC Edition stands out for its combination of 16GB GDDR7, DLSS 4 support, strong AI performance, and compact 2.5-slot Axial-tech cooling. It suits gamers who want high frame rates today plus headroom for future titles and light creative work. The main trade-off is higher cost than basic 8GB models, but the extra VRAM and features justify it for most users seeking a long-term 1080p solution. Ideal for mainstream-to-enthusiast builders.
Best Value: The XFX Swift AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT OC Dual Fan 16GB delivers excellent memory capacity, high boost clocks, and RDNA 4 architecture at a competitive price point. It is well suited to gamers who prefer the AMD ecosystem or want maximum VRAM without overspending. Cooling is solid though not as feature-rich as some premium dual-BIOS designs. Pair it with a good FreeSync monitor for tear-free 240Hz gaming.
Best Budget: The ASUS Dual NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 8GB OC Edition (or the similar GIGABYTE WINDFORCE OC) offers modern Blackwell architecture, DLSS 4, and efficient cooling in an SFF-friendly package. It is the smart choice for builders focused purely on competitive 1080p 240Hz without excess VRAM. The 8GB capacity is adequate for current titles but may become limiting sooner than 16GB cards. Perfect for esports-focused or first-time high-refresh builds. For quieter alternatives, check our best quiet graphics card guide.
Best Premium / Enthusiast Pick: The ASUS Prime AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB OC Edition brings top-tier cooling with Axial-tech fans, phase-change thermal pad, dual BIOS, and robust 16GB GDDR6. It is ideal for users who want maximum settings, ray-tracing capability, and excellent build quality at 1080p while retaining upgrade potential. The higher price means it may be overkill for pure competitive play, yet it rewards those who also game at higher resolutions later. Consider it if you also browse our best GPU for 1440p gaming content for multi-resolution plans.
Match the card to your CPU, PSU, and case, enable the appropriate upscaling mode, and enjoy buttery 240Hz gameplay.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best GPU for 1080p 240Hz in 2026?
Based on available specifications, the ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB offers the strongest overall balance of VRAM, DLSS 4, cooling, and performance for most 1080p 240Hz users. Mid-range options such as the RTX 5060 or RX 9060 XT series also deliver excellent results depending on budget and brand preference.
How much should I spend on a GPU for 1080p 240Hz?
Expect to invest in the mid-range segment for reliable 240Hz performance with modern features. Budget-friendly cards handle competitive titles well, while spending more unlocks higher VRAM, better ray-tracing support, and longer longevity. Always factor in a quality power supply and cooling.
Is it worth upgrading your GPU for 1080p 240Hz in 2026?
Yes if your current card cannot sustain high frame rates in the games you play or lacks modern upscaling. Upgrading to a recent architecture with DLSS or FSR support can dramatically improve smoothness and visual quality even at the same resolution. Ensure the rest of your system can keep up.
Which brands make reliable GPUs for 1080p 240Hz?
ASUS, GIGABYTE, and XFX all offer solid options with proven cooling designs and warranties in the supplied data. Look for dual- or triple-fan coolers, dual-BIOS switches, and good thermal materials regardless of brand. Cross-check reviews for noise and thermals once the card is in your hands.
How long does a GPU for 1080p 240Hz typically last?
A well-chosen mid-range or better GPU can remain competitive at 1080p high refresh for several years, especially when leveraging upscaling technologies. Longevity depends on game demands, settings, and maintenance such as dust cleaning. For broader category browsing visit our Best GPUs section.
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: August 5, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!