Last updated: September 22, 2026
Quick picks
- Top Pick: ASUS Prime RTX 5070 12GB GDDR7 SFF-Ready 9.6 Outstanding
- Highest Score: GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5060 WINDFORCE OC 8G 9.9 Outstanding
In July 2026, high-refresh 1440p gaming has become the sweet spot for competitive and immersive PC play. The best gpu for 1440p 240hz must sustain high frame rates at 2560×1440 so competitive titles stay fluid and modern AAA games remain responsive without constant setting compromises. Gamers, esports players, and content creators who want buttery motion clarity benefit most from cards that combine strong rasterization, modern upscaling, and sufficient VRAM.

This guide explains how to evaluate graphics cards for the 1440p 240Hz target using available product specifications for architecture, memory capacity, cooling, display outputs, and AI features. We focus only on models that can credibly support high-refresh QHD workloads rather than entry-level cards better suited to 1080p. For more context on resolution tiers, see our best GPU for 1440p gaming overview.
You will learn the key buying criteria, a side-by-side technical comparison of eligible cards, and clear recommendations for different budgets and use cases. Pairing the right GPU with a capable CPU and a matching high-refresh monitor completes a competitive setup.
Compare at a Glance
| # | Product | Editorial Score | Graphics Coprocessor | Graphics Card Ram |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASUS Prime RTX 5070 12GB GDDR7 SFF-Ready | 9.6 Outstanding | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 | 12 GB |
| 2 | AOC Q27G41ZE 27 Inch QHD 240Hz IPS | 9.5 Outstanding | - | - |
| 3 | ASUS Dual RTX 5060 8GB GDDR7 OC | 9.5 Outstanding | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 | 8 GB |
| 4 | ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB | 9.6 Outstanding | AMD RX9070 | 16 GB |
| 5 | ASUS Dual Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB | 9.4 Excellent | AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT | 16 GB |
| 6 | GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5060 WINDFORCE OC 8G | 9.9 Outstanding | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 | 8 GB |
| 7 | GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5070 WINDFORCE OC SFF | 9.6 Outstanding | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 | 12 GB |
| 8 | Acer Nitro XV272U 27" WQHD 240Hz IPS | 9.9 Outstanding | - | - |
| 9 | ASRock Radeon RX 9060 XT Challenger 16GB | 9.5 Outstanding | AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT | 16 GB |
| 10 | GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9060 XT Gaming OC | 9.7 Outstanding | RX 9060XT | 16 GB |
Pros
- SFF-ready compatibility for compact builds
- Advanced thermal features for reliable cooling
- Flexible Dual BIOS for performance tuning
- Robust build quality with protective elements
Cons
- No user reviews available for real-world validation
- Requires compatible high-wattage PSU
- Best suited for SFF enthusiasts rather than standard ATX builds
| Graphics Coprocessor | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 12 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 2542 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | HDCP support, Native DisplayPort 2.1b x3, Native HDMI 2.1b |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR7 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 4000 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 3 |
| GPU Series | NVIDIA RTX 50 Series |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need compact 2.5-slot design fits small form factor cases while maintaining full cooling performance, Phase-change GPU thermal pad delivers superior heat transfer for lower temperatures….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High refresh rate enables smooth competitive play
- IPS panel provides wide viewing angles and color accuracy
- Adaptive-Sync works with both major GPU platforms
- Multiple connectivity options for versatile setups
Cons
- Only tilt adjustment limits ergonomic flexibility
- No speakers included for audio output
- HDR performance remains basic compared to premium displays
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Glossy |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | IPS, QHD |
| Brightness | 300 candela_per_square_meter |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | IPS, Adaptive-Sync |
| Screen Size | 27 Inches |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid gameplay with reduced tearing thanks to Adaptive-Sync across GPU brands, See sharper details and vibrant colors on the high-resolution IPS panel for….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Effective thermal management in a small form factor
- Robust construction with stainless steel bracket and protective backplate
- Broad compatibility via PCIe 5.0 and modern display outputs
- Auto-Extreme manufacturing improves product reliability
Cons
- 8GB VRAM may constrain performance in high-resolution future titles
- No customer reviews available to confirm real-world longevity
- Requires a compatible power supply for optimal operation
| Graphics Coprocessor | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 8 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 2535 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | Native DisplayPort 2.1b x3, Native HDMI 2.1b |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR7 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 2535 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 2 |
| GPU Series | NVIDIA RTX 50 Series |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need compact 2.5-slot design fits performance into smaller PC cases, Quiet 0dB fan technology enables silent operation under light loads.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong thermal design with multiple cooling enhancements for reliable operation
- Durable components including ball bearings and protective backplate
- Dual BIOS provides user choice between cooling and noise levels
- 0dB fan mode enables quiet performance at lower loads
Cons
- 2.5-slot size may limit options in very compact PC cases
- Performance BIOS mode can increase fan noise under heavy load
- Requires compatible PCIe 5.0 system and sufficient power supply
| Graphics Coprocessor | AMD RX9070 |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 16 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 4000 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | Native DisplayPort 2.1a x 3, Native HDMI 2.1b |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR6 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 4000 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 3 |
| Display Maximum Resolution | 7680 x 4320 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need delivers consistent cooling during extended gaming sessions through upgraded Axial-tech fans and vented backplate, Reduces noise with 0dB technology that stops fans below 55°C….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Effective thermal performance in a space-saving form factor
- Quiet operation suitable for noise-sensitive environments
- Durable components increase long-term reliability
- Versatile for a range of compact gaming and creative setups
Cons
- Requires adequate case ventilation for optimal cooling
- May need a high-wattage PSU for full performance
- Newer architecture could involve driver optimization time
| Graphics Coprocessor | AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 16 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 3250 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | Native DisplayPort 2.1a x2, Native HDMI 2.1b |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR6 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop, Personal Computer |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 3250 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 2 |
| Display Maximum Resolution | 7680 x 4320 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need compact 2.5-slot design enables powerful graphics in smaller PC cases without cooling compromises, Silent light gaming via 0dB technology that stops fans below 55….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Effective WINDFORCE cooling with graphene lubricant for extended fan life
- DLSS 4 support for significant AI performance boosts
- Direct contact heat pipes for rapid GPU and VRAM cooling
- Balanced design for both gaming and creative workloads
Cons
- 8GB memory capacity may limit ultra settings at higher resolutions
- Newer architecture could require driver updates for full stability
- Alternate fan spinning may need adjustment in some cases
| Graphics Coprocessor | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 8 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 2512 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | DisplayPort, HDMI |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR7 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 28000 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 2 |
| GPU Series | NVIDIA RTX 50 Series |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need unlock smoother gameplay with AI-driven frame generation for higher frame rates, Maintain quiet operation during extended sessions thanks to advanced fan design.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Compact SFF design suits space-limited builds
- Next-gen Blackwell architecture for future-proofing
- Efficient cooling system supports sustained loads
- High-bandwidth GDDR7 memory aids demanding workloads
Cons
- 12GB VRAM may limit extreme 4K or heavy multitasking scenarios
- New architecture could need initial driver optimizations
- SFF constraints may reduce maximum overclock headroom
| Graphics Coprocessor | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 12 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 2600 GHz |
| Video Output Interface | DisplayPort, HDMI |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR7 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 2600 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 3 |
| GPU Series | NVIDIA RTX 50 Series |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need unlock smooth high-frame-rate gaming with DLSS 4 upscaling technology, Accelerate AI-driven creative tasks using advanced Tensor Cores.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast 240Hz refresh rate supports high-frame-rate gaming
- IPS panel ensures wide viewing angles and color fidelity
- Versatile ergonomic adjustments for comfortable long sessions
- Multiple ports including DisplayPort 1.4 for full speed
Cons
- Built-in 2W speakers provide only basic sound output
- HDMI ports restrict refresh rate to 144Hz
- Requires DisplayPort to reach maximum 240Hz performance
| Brand | Acer |
|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 Inches |
| Resolution | QHD Wide 1440p |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
| Screen Surface Description | Matte |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve competitive edge with ultra-smooth 240Hz gameplay that reduces motion blur for precise aiming, Immerse in accurate colors and details with IPS technology covering….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong memory capacity for 1440p content creation and gaming
- Factory overclock delivers enhanced clocks out of the box
- Silent cooling technology reduces noise during idle use
- PCIe 5.0 support ensures compatibility with upcoming systems
Cons
- Dual-fan setup may limit cooling under sustained heavy loads
- New RDNA 4 architecture could face early driver optimizations
- Lacks extensive multi-monitor or professional workload certifications
| Graphics Coprocessor | AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 16 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 3290 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | DisplayPort, HDMI |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR6 |
| Compatible Devices | Personal Computer |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 3290 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 2 |
| Display Maximum Resolution | 7680x4320 pixels |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need unlock smooth 1440p gaming with ample 16GB GDDR6 memory for modern titles and multitasking, Enjoy factory overclocked speeds up to 3290 MHz boost for….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Generous 16GB GDDR6 VRAM handles demanding games and creative workloads
- Advanced WINDFORCE cooling combines copper heat pipes, 3D fans and screen cooling
- Reinforced structure and metal backplate add physical stability
- Dual BIOS provides flexible performance or quiet operation choices
Cons
- 128-bit memory bus may limit bandwidth in certain high-end scenarios
- Two-slot design could restrict airflow in compact cases
- Zero customer reviews available to confirm real-world reliability
| Graphics Coprocessor | RX 9060XT |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 16 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 2780 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | DisplayPort, HDMI |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR6 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 20000 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 3 |
| Display Maximum Resolution | 3840 x 2160 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need unlock high-resolution gaming and AI tasks with 16GB GDDR6 memory and RDNA 4 architecture, Maintain cool and quiet operation via WINDFORCE system with alternate-spinning….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Superior 1.5M:1 contrast ratio produces true blacks ideal for dark scene gaming
- G-SYNC Compatible and FreeSync Premium support ensures low-latency smooth visuals
- Ergonomic stand with tilt swivel height adjustments plus VESA compatibility for flexible setups
- Extensive ports including DP 1.4 HDMI 2.0 and USB hub support multiple devices
- Third-gen WOLED offers improved viewing angles and motion clarity over prior OLED panels
Cons
- Glossy screen surface may show reflections in brightly lit environments
- HDMI 2.0 ports limit full feature use at maximum refresh rates compared to newer standards
- Requires active use of OLED Care features to minimize long-term burn-in risks
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | High |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | OLED |
| Display Technology | OLED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 4453.8 lm |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.233 |
| Color Gamut | 99 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need immerse yourself in gaming with deep blacks and vibrant colors from the exclusive glossy WOLED panel that performs well in varied lighting, Dominate fast-paced….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- QD-OLED panel delivers superior contrast and color accuracy for immersive visuals.
- High refresh rate and fast response enable precise aiming and fluid motion in competitive games.
- Ergonomic stand supports multiple adjustments for comfortable extended use.
- Strong connectivity options integrate well with modern gaming PCs and consoles.
Cons
- OLED technology carries a risk of burn-in with prolonged static images like HUDs.
- The 26.5-inch size may feel limited compared to larger monitors for some users.
- Full 240Hz performance requires a powerful graphics card at WQHD resolution.
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | QD-OLED |
| Display Technology | OLED |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | OLED |
| Screen Size | 26.5 Inches |
| Item Dimensions D x W x H | 12.32"D x 24.04"W x 19.25"H |
| Item Weight | 8.96 Kilograms |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need experience ultra-smooth gameplay with 240Hz refresh rate that reduces motion blur for a competitive edge in fast action titles., Enjoy deep contrasts and vibrant….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 240Hz refresh rate at 1440p delivers strong performance for competitive FPS and RTS titles.
- Broad connectivity supports both desktop PCs and gaming consoles without adapters.
- Eye-care features allow extended use for work and entertainment without strain.
- Slim bezels and sturdy stand simplify desk setups and multi-monitor arrangements.
Cons
- Maximum 240Hz refresh rate requires a DisplayPort connection.
- The 24.5-inch screen size may limit immersion compared to larger displays.
- Built-in speakers provide only basic audio output.
| Brand | INNOCN |
|---|---|
| Screen Size | 24.5 |
| Resolution | QHD Wide 1440p |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
| Screen Surface Description | Matte |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve tear-free gameplay with G-Sync compatibility that keeps visuals fluid during fast motion., Reduce blur and ghosting in action games thanks to the 1ms….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Compact SFF-Ready form factor for powerful small-form-factor systems
- 16GB GDDR7 memory and NVIDIA Blackwell architecture
- Advanced cooling system with vapor chamber and phase-change thermal pad
- DLSS 4 support for compatible games and applications
- Modern PCIe 5.0 and HDMI 2.1 plus DisplayPort 2.1 connectivity
Cons
- The 2.5-slot design still requires careful clearance planning in compact cases
- High-end specifications may be excessive for basic gaming or general desktop use
- Actual performance and acoustics can vary depending on the case, power supply, and system airflow
| Color | BLACK |
|---|---|
| Size | RTX5080|OC |
| Dimensions | 12 x 5 x 2 inches |
| Weight | 2.9 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need blackwell architecture and DLSS 4 support help deliver advanced gaming visuals and improved performance in compatible titles, SFF-Ready design fits enthusiast small-form-factor builds where….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Advanced quad-fan cooling handles heavy gaming loads effectively
- Robust build with metal bracket and conformal coating adds longevity
- Enhanced power delivery supports stable overclocking potential
- Blackwell architecture enables DLSS 4 features for modern games
Cons
- 3.8-slot size requires large PC cases for installation
- High power demands necessitate a premium PSU
- Complex cooling system may increase overall system noise under load
| Graphics Coprocessor | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 |
|---|---|
| Graphics Card Ram | 16 GB |
| GPU Clock Speed | 2790 MHz |
| Video Output Interface | Native DisplayPort 2.1a x3, Native HDMI 2.1b x 2 |
| Graphics Ram Type | GDDR7 |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop |
| Graphics Card Interface | PCI-Express x16 |
| Memory Clock Speed | 2790 MHz |
| Number of Fans | 3 |
| GPU Series | NVIDIA RTX 50 Series |
Best suited to shoppers comparing graphics cards products who specifically need quad-fan design improves airflow and pressure by up to 20% for sustained high performance, Patented vapor chamber reduces GPU temperatures by over 10% during….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other graphics cards options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
How to Choose the Right GPU for 1440p 240Hz
Choosing a graphics card for sustained 240Hz at 1440p requires more than raw power. You need enough headroom for modern engines, efficient upscaling, and cooling that prevents thermal throttling during long sessions. The following criteria focus on practical decision points for PC builders targeting high-refresh QHD.
Rasterization Performance
Rasterization still determines baseline frame rates in most games. For 1440p 240Hz, the GPU must deliver high average FPS in competitive titles at low-to-medium settings and remain playable in AAA titles when settings are optimized. Newer architectures such as NVIDIA Blackwell and AMD RDNA 4 improve efficiency and geometric throughput compared with previous generations.
Higher-tier cards like the RTX 5080 provide comfortable headroom for maximum settings and high frame targets. Mid-range options such as the RTX 5060 series can reach high refresh rates in esports titles or when using upscaling, but may require lower settings in demanding open-world games. Match the card’s raster strength to your primary game library rather than chasing peak theoretical numbers.
Practical tip: if you mainly play Valorant, CS2, or League of Legends, a well-cooled mid-range card with good boost clocks is often sufficient. For Cyberpunk, Black Myth, or flight sims at high settings, prioritize higher-tier silicon and 16 GB of VRAM.
Ray Tracing Performance
Ray tracing multiplies GPU load. Sustaining 240 FPS with full ray-traced effects at 1440p is extremely demanding and usually requires both high-end hardware and aggressive upscaling. Manufacturer claims for AI-accelerated features and ray-tracing hardware should be treated as specifications, not measured results.
NVIDIA Blackwell cards emphasize DLSS 4 and dedicated RT cores, while AMD RDNA 4 models highlight AI-enabled technologies and improved ray-tracing units. For competitive players who disable ray tracing, this feature is secondary. For hybrid gamers who want occasional cinematic RT, choose a card with strong upscaling support so frame rates stay high.
Decision rule: if you keep ray tracing off for esports, any modern mid-to-high card works. If you want RT on at high refresh, step up to 16 GB models with the latest upscaling stack.
VRAM Capacity
At 1440p, texture quality, ray-tracing assets, and high-resolution mods quickly consume VRAM. 8 GB can still work in optimized or older titles, especially with upscaling, but modern engines and high settings often prefer 12–16 GB for stability and future-proofing. Cards with 16 GB GDDR6 or GDDR7 reduce the risk of stuttering when assets stream in.
The GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9060 XT and ASUS Prime RX 9070 XT both supply 16 GB, while the RTX 5060 models use 8 GB GDDR7. GDDR7 offers higher bandwidth, which helps the 8 GB cards, yet capacity remains a hard limit for heavy texture packs. For 1440p 240Hz longevity, 16 GB is the safer choice for most AAA libraries.
Practical recommendation: budget-conscious competitive players can start with 8 GB if they stay on medium-high settings. Anyone planning high/ultra presets or multi-year ownership should target 16 GB.
Upscaling Technologies
Upscaling is essential for reaching 240 Hz at 1440p without dropping to low settings. DLSS 4 on NVIDIA Blackwell cards and AMD’s AI features on RDNA 4 both generate additional frames and improve image quality from lower internal resolutions. These technologies allow a mid-range GPU to approach the frame rates of a higher-tier card in supported titles.
Frame generation and multi-frame generation further boost averages, but they can introduce slight latency. Competitive players often prefer pure DLSS Quality or FSR Quality modes for the lowest input lag. Always verify game support, as not every title receives the latest upscaler updates immediately.
For pure esports, native or lightly upscaled rendering is ideal. For mixed libraries, prioritize the platform whose upscaling stack you use most. Our best GPU for esports guide expands on latency-sensitive choices.
Power Consumption and Cooling Design
High refresh rates keep the GPU near boost clocks for longer periods. Effective cooling and stable power delivery prevent thermal or power throttling that would drop you below 240 FPS. Look for multi-fan designs, vapor chambers, dual-BIOS switches, and quality thermal interface materials listed in manufacturer specifications.
The ASUS ROG Astral RTX 5080 uses a quad-fan layout and patented vapor chamber for high thermal headroom. ASUS Dual and Prime cards feature Axial-tech fans and 0dB modes for quieter light loads. GIGABYTE WINDFORCE coolers with Hawk fans and server-grade thermal gel target similar sustained performance. Dual-BIOS options let you choose Performance or Silent profiles depending on noise preference.
Ensure your PSU has sufficient wattage and modern connectors for PCIe 5.0 cards. Compact 2.5-slot designs improve case compatibility, while 3.8-slot coolers need careful clearance checks. If low noise is a priority, review our best quiet graphics card recommendations for complementary cooling strategies.
Display Connectivity and Platform Features
1440p 240Hz requires DisplayPort 1.4 (with DSC) or better, and preferably DisplayPort 2.1 or HDMI 2.1 for headroom and multi-monitor flexibility. The listed cards include modern outputs ready for high-refresh QHD and future displays. AMD Smart Access Memory and NVIDIA Resizable BAR further improve CPU-GPU communication on compatible platforms.
PCIe 5.0 support future-proofs the interface, although most current games do not saturate PCIe 4.0. Pairing with an AMD Ryzen 9000 or modern Intel platform unlocks the full feature set. RGB lighting, reinforced backplates, and dual-BIOS switches add convenience but should remain secondary to core performance and cooling.
When selecting a matching display, prioritize IPS or OLED panels with Adaptive-Sync or G-SYNC compatibility. Browse our best gaming monitors category for 240Hz QHD options that complete the high-refresh pipeline.

Technical Comparison of Eligible GPUs
The table below compares only the graphics cards from the supplied data that meet the 1440p 240Hz GPU requirement. Monitors and unrelated items are excluded. Specs are taken directly from manufacturer descriptions.
| Model | Memory | Architecture | Cooling Highlights | Best For | Main Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9060 XT Gaming OC ICE 16G | 16GB GDDR6 | RDNA 4 | WINDFORCE Hawk fans, server-grade gel, Dual BIOS | Balanced high-refresh 1440p | 16 GB capacity + strong cooling |
| GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5060 WINDFORCE OC 8G | 8GB GDDR7 | Blackwell | WINDFORCE cooling | Esports and upscaled 1440p | DLSS 4 + compact efficiency |
| ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 8GB OC | 8GB GDDR7 | Blackwell | Axial-tech fans, 0dB mode, 2.5-slot | Small-form-factor high refresh | Compact design + quiet operation |
| ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB OC | 16GB GDDR6 | RDNA 4 | Axial-tech fans, phase-change pad, Dual BIOS | Value 16 GB high-refresh | Cooling longevity + 2.5-slot fit |
| ASUS ROG Astral GeForce RTX 5080 16GB OC | 16GB GDDR7 | Blackwell | Quad-fan, vapor chamber, phase-change pad | Enthusiast max settings | Highest thermal headroom + DLSS 4 |
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
At PCGearWiki we build buying guides from manufacturer specifications, feature comparisons, and real-world compatibility considerations rather than marketing claims alone. We evaluate VRAM capacity, cooling solutions, interface support, and upscaling technologies against the stated use case—in this case sustained 1440p 240Hz gaming. Our process includes cross-checking PCIe generation, display output readiness, and form-factor constraints so you can avoid costly mismatches.
We do not invent benchmarks or claim hands-on testing unless first-party data is supplied. Instead we synthesize published specs into clear decision rules and scenario-based recommendations. Affiliate links may appear, yet they never alter our ranking criteria or hide trade-offs. For full details on how we research and present hardware, visit our review methodology page.
Transparency, consistency, and practical builder advice remain our priorities so you can select a GPU with confidence.
Final Thoughts
After reviewing the eligible graphics cards against the 1440p 240Hz requirements, four clear recommendations emerge for different priorities and budgets.
Best Overall: ASUS ROG Astral GeForce RTX 5080 16GB OC
The Astral RTX 5080 combines Blackwell architecture, 16 GB GDDR7, DLSS 4, and a quad-fan vapor-chamber cooler that supports sustained high clocks. It is the strongest choice for enthusiasts who want maximum settings, ray tracing, and 240 Hz headroom at 1440p. Ideal for high-end builds; the main trade-offs are size (3.8-slot) and higher power draw. Pair it with a robust PSU and excellent case airflow.
Best Value: ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB OC
Sixteen gigabytes of GDDR6, Axial-tech cooling with dual-ball bearings, phase-change thermal pad, and Dual BIOS give the Prime RX 9070 XT an excellent performance-per-feature balance. It suits gamers who want future-proof VRAM and quiet-to-moderate noise levels without flagship pricing. The 2.5-slot design improves case compatibility. Choose this if you favor AMD features and high rasterization efficiency.
Best Budget: ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 8GB OC
The Dual RTX 5060 offers Blackwell efficiency, DLSS 4, compact 2.5-slot dimensions, and 0dB technology at a lower entry point. With upscaling it can deliver high frame rates in many 1440p titles, especially competitive games. The 8 GB capacity is the main limitation for ultra textures or heavy mods, so it is best for players willing to optimize settings or stick to esports. Excellent for small-form-factor builds.
Best Premium / Alternative 16 GB Pick: GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9060 XT Gaming OC ICE 16G
This model pairs 16 GB GDDR6 with WINDFORCE cooling, Hawk fans, server-grade thermal gel, reinforced structure, and Dual BIOS. It provides strong high-refresh capability and longevity for AMD platforms. Ideal for users who want 16 GB capacity and robust cooling without stepping to the absolute flagship. RGB and dual-BIOS options add flexibility.
Regardless of choice, ensure your CPU, RAM, and power supply can keep up, and match the card to a true 240 Hz 1440p monitor. Explore more options in our Best GPUs category or compare higher-resolution needs in the best GPU for 4K gaming guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best GPU for 1440p 240Hz right now?
Based on available specifications, the ASUS ROG Astral RTX 5080 offers the strongest combination of 16 GB GDDR7, advanced cooling, and DLSS 4 for consistent high frame rates. For most users the ASUS Prime RX 9070 XT provides excellent value with 16 GB capacity and efficient cooling. Final choice depends on budget, preferred ecosystem, and whether ray tracing is important.
Is an RTX 5060 enough for 1440p 240Hz?
An RTX 5060 8 GB can reach high refresh rates in competitive titles and in many AAA games when DLSS 4 is enabled and settings are optimized. Heavy texture packs or ultra ray tracing may push the 8 GB limit, so treat it as a capable mid-range option rather than a maximum-settings card. Pair it with a strong CPU to avoid bottlenecks.
How much VRAM do I need for 1440p 240Hz gaming?
Eight gigabytes remains usable for esports and optimized settings, but 16 GB is preferable for modern AAA titles, high texture quality, and longer ownership. Higher VRAM reduces stuttering when assets stream and leaves headroom for future games and mods.
Do I need ray tracing enabled for 240Hz?
No. Most competitive players disable ray tracing to maximize frame rates and minimize latency. Ray tracing is optional for cinematic single-player sessions; when enabled, pair it with the latest upscaling and frame-generation features to stay near 240 FPS.
What other upgrades pair well with a 1440p 240Hz GPU?
A modern multi-core CPU, fast dual-channel RAM, and a high-quality 240 Hz QHD monitor are essential. A strong power supply and good case airflow prevent thermal limits. For complete system planning, review related guides such as our esports GPU recommendations and the broader Best GPUs category.
Add PCGearWiki as a preferred source on Google
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: September 22, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!