Last updated: July 31, 2026
Choosing a 27 inch gaming monitor remains one of the highest-impact upgrades for PC builders, competitive gamers, and hybrid creators in August 2026. At this size you get a comfortable viewing distance, strong pixel density at QHD, and enough screen real estate for FPS, racing, and productivity without the desk footprint of larger ultrawides.
In this guide we evaluate 21 eligible 27 inch gaming displays from SceptreInc, Sceptre, Samsung and more across resolution, refresh rate, response time, panel type, HDR, and value. Whether you are building a high-refresh esports rig or a balanced QHD setup, you will leave with clear decision rules. If you are also comparing cheaper options, see our budget gaming monitor buying guide.
All recommendations below use manufacturer specifications and publicly listed features only. Prices currently span $92.97 – $279.99, so there is a credible pick for almost every build budget.
Pros
- High 180Hz refresh rate enables fluid competitive play
- QHD resolution provides crisp detailed visuals
- Ergonomic stand improves long-session comfort
- Black Equalizer offers practical in-game visibility boost
- HDR10 adds noticeable depth to supported content
Cons
- Lacks flicker-free certification which may increase eye fatigue during extended use
- VA panel offers narrower viewing angles than IPS alternatives
- FreeSync support limits compatibility with NVIDIA G-Sync systems
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 3000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 cd/㎡ Candela per Square Meter |
| Color Gamut | 0.72 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy sharper more realistic game worlds with QHD resolution that packs 1.7 times the detail of Full HD, Immerse deeper in vivid scenes thanks….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Samsung 27-Inch Odyssey G3 G30D FHD
Pros
- Fast 180Hz refresh rate is well suited to competitive and action-focused gaming.
- AMD FreeSync helps deliver smoother visuals with compatible graphics hardware.
- Useful gaming tools include Black Equalizer and Virtual Aim Point.
- Ergonomic adjustable stand supports a more comfortable viewing position.
- Three-sided borderless design works well for immersive play and dual-monitor setups.
Cons
- Full HD resolution is less detailed than QHD on a 27-inch screen, especially for desktop work and text clarity.
- The 1ms figure is based on MPRT and may not represent typical pixel response performance in every setting.
- The feature set is focused on gaming, so users seeking advanced color accuracy or higher resolution may need a more specialized monitor.
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 27-inch |
| Dimensions | 9.2 x 24.3 x 20.5 inches |
| Weight | 9.7 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy noticeably smoother gameplay with a 180Hz refresh rate that helps reduce motion stutter during fast action., React quickly with 1ms MPRT, which helps….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Sceptre 27 Inch 100Hz Gaming Monitor with AMD
Pros
- Excellent color reproduction for media consumption and light design tasks
- Multiple ports allow easy switching between devices
- Eye care features support prolonged comfortable viewing
- Integrated speakers reduce need for additional audio equipment
- Wall mountable for customized ergonomic setups
Cons
- Speakers deliver only basic audio quality suitable for casual listening
- Refresh rate limits it to entry-level gaming rather than professional esports
- Frameless design may show minor backlight bleed in dark environments
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 2000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 100 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 170 Degrees |
| Color Gamut | 100.0 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | LED Backlighting, Fast Response Times |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need vivid visuals with 100% sRGB color gamut for realistic gaming and creative work, Smooth performance from 100Hz refresh rate and AMD FreeSync eliminating screen….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Very high 240Hz refresh rate for competitive gaming
- Fast 0.5ms response time with Fast IPS technology
- FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR support
- 99% sRGB coverage with wide IPS viewing angles
- Two HDMI ports plus DisplayPort 1.4 connectivity
Cons
- FHD resolution is less sharp on a 27-inch screen than QHD alternatives
- The listed stand adjustment is limited to tilt
- To take full advantage of 240Hz, the connected PC or console must deliver high frame rates
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | SE2726HG |
| Dimensions | 7.4 x 24.05 x 17.83 inches |
| Weight | 8.2 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need see fast gameplay more clearly with a 240Hz refresh rate and 0.5ms response time that reduce visible blur and input delay., Enjoy smoother PC….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Up to 120Hz with FreeSync-compatible Adaptive-Sync for smoother gameplay
- IPS panel with 99% sRGB delivers solid color and wide viewing angles
- 1ms VRB response reduces motion blur in fast scenes
- Slim frameless design looks clean on a desk
- HDMI and VGA cover common home and office setups
Cons
- 1080p on a 27-inch panel offers lower pixel density than QHD options
- 250 nits brightness can look dim in bright rooms
- Stand offers tilt only, with no height or swivel adjustment
Display: 27-inch Full HD (1920 x 1080) IPS, 16:9 aspect ratio, pixel pitch 0.311 mm
Performance: Up to 120Hz refresh rate, 1ms VRB response time, Adaptive-Sync support (FreeSync Compatible)
Color and brightness: 99% sRGB, 250 nits brightness, wide viewing angles from IPS
Connectivity: HDMI and VGA ports
Ergonomics and design: Tilt adjustment, thin enclosure, frameless bezel; model references include KB272 / KB272 G0bi (UM.HK2AA.005)
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 100000000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | LCD |
| Brightness | 250 nits |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.311 |
| Color Gamut | 99.0 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy tear-free gaming and video with Adaptive-Sync (FreeSync Compatible) and up to 120Hz refresh, Keep fast action crisp with 1ms VRB response that cuts….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- 1ms MPRT response time ensures quick screen updates
- 1500R curve provides wider viewing angle with less distortion
- Low blue light filtering and anti flicker for eye comfort
- FreeSync compatibility for smooth performance
- Multiple preset modes including gaming specific options
Cons
- No built-in speakers
- HDR mode only available on HDMI port
- Curved design may cause some peripheral distortion if not viewed from optimal distance
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 27.0001 |
| Dimensions | 7.6377952678 x 24.0944881644 x 17.7952755724 inches |
| Weight | 7.7 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy buttery smooth 160Hz gameplay with 1ms response time, Immersive curved design with 1500R radius that reduces eyestrain and distortion.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- 180Hz refresh rate paired with ELMB Sync produces exceptionally fluid motion
- Wide 130% sRGB gamut delivers vibrant colors suitable for both gaming and content work
- Adaptive Sync technologies work seamlessly across AMD and NVIDIA hardware
- Flicker-free and blue light filters support comfortable extended viewing
- GamePlus tools provide practical in-game aids for skill improvement
Cons
- HDR-10 implementation offers only modest contrast improvements over standard SDR
- Integrated speakers deliver basic audio that serious users will likely replace
- Full 180Hz at QHD resolution requires a strong graphics card to utilize fully
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | Fast IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 856.5 lm |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.233 |
| Color Gamut | 130.0 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need eliminate ghosting and tearing for sharp high-frame-rate gameplay with simultaneous ELMB Sync and Adaptive Sync, Experience richer immersive visuals from 130% sRGB coverage and….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 240Hz refresh rate for fluid gaming
- Strong color coverage at 130% sRGB
- Durable metal stand included
- FreeSync support prevents screen tearing
Cons
- No built-in speakers
- 1080P resolution limits sharpness on larger screen
- Requires external audio connection
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 4000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 Candela |
| Color Gamut | 130 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need delivers ultra-smooth gameplay through 240Hz refresh rate that minimizes motion blur during fast action, Enhances immersion with 1500R curvature that wraps visuals around your….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Smooth 100Hz performance with 1ms blur reduction
- Immersive 1500R curved VA panel
- 100% sRGB color coverage
- Multiple video inputs plus built-in speakers
- VESA mount compatibility and eye comfort features
Cons
- The 27-inch display is limited to Full HD-class use based on the provided specifications, so it may not satisfy users seeking higher resolution.
- Built-in speakers are convenient, but users wanting richer audio may still prefer dedicated speakers or headphones.
- The curved design may be less suitable for users who prefer a completely flat screen for precise layout work.
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 27 |
| Dimensions | 7.67 x 24.11 x 17.64 inches |
| Weight | 8.33 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy smoother gameplay and more responsive motion with a 100Hz refresh rate and 1ms blur reduction., The 1500R curved VA panel creates a more….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High refresh rate supports smooth competitive gameplay
- Wide color gamut produces immersive visuals
- Versatile USB-C connectivity with hub functionality
- Ergonomic stand offers full range of adjustments
- AI tools like Dynamic Shadow Boost improve dark area visibility
Cons
- HDR400 provides only basic dynamic range performance
- No built-in speakers so external audio is required
- Full 180Hz at QHD benefits from a powerful graphics card
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 400:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 400 nits |
| Color Gamut | 133.0 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid motion and reduced input lag during intense gaming with the 180Hz refresh rate, Enjoy sharp fast-action clarity from the 1ms response time….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High refresh rate and fast response deliver smooth responsive gaming
- Strong color coverage and HDR support enhance visual immersion
- Low blue light solution helps with extended comfortable play
- Versatile connectivity options for PC and console setups
Cons
- No built-in speakers included for audio output
- Stand offers limited ergonomic adjustments per listed specs
- Performance relies on compatible graphics hardware for full adaptive sync benefits
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | QHD |
| Display Technology | QHD |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 400 |
| Pixel Pitch | 109.0 |
| Color Gamut | 95.0 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid competitive gameplay with high refresh rate that minimizes lag and blur during fast action, Enjoy vivid detailed visuals from QHD resolution and….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- IPS panel provides consistent colors and wide viewing-angle clarity.
- 100Hz refresh rate helps reduce motion blur and improves perceived smoothness.
- Game Mode and image adjustment tools benefit casual gaming.
- Eye comfort features are useful for long work or study sessions.
- Slim design with thin bezels suits modern home-office and gaming setups.
Cons
- The available product data does not specify resolution, response time, or detailed connectivity options.
- It may not meet the needs of users seeking advanced gaming features or high-end color calibration.
- The product description does not mention built-in speakers or an adjustable ergonomic stand.
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 27-inch |
| Dimensions | 7.89 x 24.12 x 18.5 inches |
| Weight | 6.39 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy consistent, vivid colors across the screen with IPS technology, even when viewing from different angles., Experience smoother scrolling, video playback, and casual gaming….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong immersion from the 1000R curved VA panel with deep blacks.
- Smooth high-refresh performance suitable for fast-paced gaming.
- Helpful built-in gaming overlays for precision and monitoring.
- Multiple input options support flexible multi-device setups.
- Borderless design maximizes screen real estate on smaller desks.
Cons
- Only tilt adjustment limits ergonomic flexibility for long sessions.
- VA panel can show minor motion blur in very rapid movements versus IPS alternatives.
- No integrated speakers require separate audio solutions.
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LCD |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 |
| Pixel Pitch | 109.0 |
| Color Gamut | 95.0 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need immerse deeper in games with a steep 1000R curve that extends your peripheral vision for a surround-like experience., React faster and maintain smooth visuals….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast 200Hz refresh supports high-speed gaming without lag
- IPS panel delivers consistent colors across viewing angles
- AMD FreeSync Premium ensures tear-free performance
- HDR10 adds realistic depth to supported content
Cons
- HDR10 is a basic implementation compared to premium formats
- Stand adjustments may be limited based on typical models
- Requires capable hardware to maximize QHD at 200Hz
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 200 Hz |
| Display Type | IPS |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 cd/㎡ Candela per Square Meter |
| Color Gamut | 0.72 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve sharper detailed images with QHD resolution for immersive gameplay, Enjoy buttery smooth motion and reduced blur via the 200Hz refresh rate.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 4K resolution with 120Hz support for fluid performance
- Strong color gamut and ComfortView Plus for reduced eye strain
- Modern ash white design with thin bezels and easy port access
- Built-in speakers eliminate need for external audio in basic setups
- Energy efficient with eco-friendly packaging materials
Cons
- No customer reviews available to confirm real-world performance
- Contrast ratio of 1500:1 may limit depth in dark scenes compared to higher-ratio panels
- Only two HDMI ports limit connectivity options for multiple devices
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1500:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 350 |
| Pixel Pitch | 163 |
| Color Gamut | 99 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need delivers crisp 4K resolution for sharp visuals in work and entertainment, Provides smooth 120Hz refresh rate with tear-free gaming via AMD FreeSync Premium.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Extensive stand adjustments for personalized ergonomics
- Integrated speakers save desk space and add convenience
- High refresh rate and FreeSync for fluid motion
- Strong eye comfort certifications for extended use
- Eco-friendly materials in construction
Cons
- Speakers lack the depth of dedicated audio systems
- No USB hub for peripheral connectivity
- 144Hz refresh rate may not satisfy competitive esports gamers
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1,500:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 350 |
| Pixel Pitch | 109 |
| Color Gamut | 99 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need smooth gameplay and video with 144Hz refresh rate and AMD FreeSync eliminating screen tearing, Built-in dual speakers deliver convenient audio for movies and calls….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Immersive curved screen enhances viewing depth
- Smooth 100Hz performance reduces motion issues
- Strong eye comfort certification for long use
- Versatile HDMI and D-Sub connectivity
Cons
- Requires manual adjustment to reach full 100Hz
- VA panel may show limited viewing angles
- No DisplayPort option for modern devices
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Curved |
| Contrast Ratio | 3,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 100 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 250 cd/m² |
| Color Gamut | 0.95 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need curved design wraps around your vision for deeper immersion and fewer distractions during long sessions, 100Hz refresh rate delivers smoother motion with less blur….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast 240Hz refresh rate and 1ms response for competitive gaming
- Wide viewing angles with high contrast ratio for immersive visuals
- Eye protection technologies support extended screen time
- Flexible connectivity options for easy multi-device use
- Manufacturer with 10 years of monitor experience for reliability
Cons
- Wall-mount accessories not included
- Audio output is basic without advanced features
- New product with limited established user feedback
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 27 Inch |
| Dimensions | 6.2204724346 x 24.3307086366 x 18.110236202 inches |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Electronics |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need 240Hz refresh rate for smooth gameplay with minimal motion blur, 1ms response time that cuts input lag for precise aiming.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong color consistency across the screen thanks to the IPS panel
- Smooth 120Hz performance for everyday gaming and media
- Eye comfort features help during extended work or study
- Sleek lightweight design with thin borders fits small spaces well
- Simple setup with flexible plug-in connectivity options
Cons
- FHD resolution may feel limited for users seeking sharper 1440p or 4K detail
- Refresh rate defaults to 60Hz and must be changed in settings for full 120Hz
- Lacks mention of advanced adaptive sync or built-in speakers for premium gaming setups
Screen size: 27-inch. Panel type: IPS for wide viewing angles and consistent color. Resolution: Full HD (FHD). Refresh rate: up to 120Hz (default 60Hz, adjustable in settings). Eye care: Flicker Free and Eye Saver Mode to reduce blue light and flicker.
Design: Super slim chassis with ultra-thin border bezels for a modern look. Features: Game Picture Mode with optimizable color and contrast settings. Connectivity: Multiple ports for direct device connection and flexible setups. Model: LS27F320GANXZA, 2025 Samsung S3 series.
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Glossy |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 250 cd/m2 |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.31 |
| Color Gamut | 0.72 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need iPS panel keeps colors vivid and consistent from wide viewing angles for work or shared screens, 120Hz refresh rate cuts lag and motion blur….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 180Hz refresh rate supports smooth, fluid gameplay
- Four versatile video inputs provide flexible device connectivity
- Built-in speakers help reduce desktop clutter
- Minimal-bezel design is suitable for multi-monitor arrangements
- Blue-Light Shift and gaming presets add practical everyday usability
Cons
- The product data does not specify panel type, resolution, brightness, or response time
- Built-in speakers are convenient but may not replace dedicated desktop speakers for richer audio
- The monitor is focused on value and gaming performance rather than premium adjustability or advanced display features
| Color | Machine Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 27 |
| Dimensions | 6.7 x 24.2 x 17.4 Inches |
| Weight | 7 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy smoother gameplay and responsive motion with support for refresh rates up to 180Hz through HDMI and DisplayPort., Connect multiple PCs, consoles, and other….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 180Hz refresh delivers excellent motion clarity for fast-paced games
- Strong color gamut supports accurate visuals beyond basic gaming needs
- AMD FreeSync ensures tear-free performance with compatible graphics cards
- Zero-frame design allows seamless multi-monitor arrangements
Cons
- HDR10 support is basic and lacks the impact of premium HDR displays
- No built-in speakers require separate audio setup
- VESA mount compatibility details are not specified in product data
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | QHD |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 250 candela_per_square_meter |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | DCI-P3 95%, HDR 10 Support |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid competitive play with 180Hz refresh that cuts motion blur and input lag, Eliminate screen tearing via AMD FreeSync for seamless frame syncing….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
How to Choose the Right 27 Inch Gaming Monitor
A strong 27 inch gaming monitor decision starts with matching resolution and refresh rate to your GPU, then confirming panel behavior, connectivity, and ergonomics. The criteria below are ordered by real-world impact for most gamers.
Resolution: FHD vs QHD at 27 Inches
At 27 inches, Full HD (1920×1080) is still playable, but pixel density is modest and text sharpness suffers for mixed work. QHD (2560×1440) is the sweet spot for most PC gamers: roughly 1.7x the pixels of FHD, sharper UI elements, and better detail in open-world titles without the GPU demand of 4K.
Budget FHD models such as the Samsung Odyssey G3 (G30D), Dell SE2726HG, and several Sceptre 100Hz units make sense when you want maximum frame rates on mid-range GPUs. QHD options like the Samsung Odyssey G5 (G51F), ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A, Acer Nitro KG271U, Alienware AW2725DM, and Dell S2725DSM better serve modern mid-to-high-end builds. If you later move to 4K, our 4K PC monitor guide covers that path separately.
Refresh Rate: 100Hz, 144Hz, 180Hz, and 240Hz
Refresh rate is the single biggest feel upgrade after resolution. 100Hz is a clear step above 60Hz for casual play. 144Hz–180Hz is the practical mainstream target for competitive and AAA gaming in 2026. 240Hz FHD panels reward high-FPS esports titles when your system can sustain those frame rates.
According to manufacturer specifications, the Dell SE2726HG leads this set at 240Hz FHD, while many strong QHD picks (Alienware AW2725DM, ASUS VG27AQ3A, Samsung Odyssey G5, Acer Nitro KG271U, and the Sceptre E275B-FW180T) list 180Hz. The Dell S2725DSM sits at 144Hz QHD, which still feels fluid for story-driven games and creator multitasking. Match refresh rate to realistic average FPS rather than peak marketing numbers.
Response Time and Motion Clarity
Most gaming monitors in this category advertise 1ms or 0.5ms response times. Treat those as manufacturer claims (often MPRT or GtG under specific overdrive settings), not independent lab results. Faster listed response times generally reduce visible blur in fast pans, but aggressive overdrive can introduce inverse ghosting.
Models calling out 0.5ms include the Dell SE2726HG and Acer Nitro KG271U. 1ms claims appear across Samsung Odyssey G3/G5, Alienware AW2725DM, ASUS VG27AQ3A, and several Sceptre units. For a deeper technical breakdown of motion metrics, read our response time vs input lag guide.
Panel Technology: IPS, VA, and Curved Designs
IPS (and Fast IPS) panels dominate this shortlist because they deliver wide viewing angles and strong color consistency for both gaming and desk work. Alienware AW2725DM, Dell SE2726HG, ASUS VG27AQ3A, Acer Nitro KG271U, and Dell S2725DSM all lean on IPS strengths.
VA panels, including curved 1500R designs such as the Sceptre C275W-FW100T, typically offer deeper blacks and higher contrast, which can look more cinematic in dark scenes. Trade-offs can include slower dark-to-dark transitions and narrower viewing angles. If immersion is your priority, pair a curved VA with a single-player focus; competitive FPS players usually prefer flat IPS. More curved-display context is available in our curved monitor buying guide.
HDR Performance and Color Coverage
HDR marketing is common, but real impact varies. Look for stated HDR10 support, DisplayHDR certification when available, and wide color coverage such as DCI-P3 or high sRGB percentages. The Alienware AW2725DM lists VESA DisplayHDR 400 and 95% DCI-P3. The ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A supports HDR10 with 130% sRGB. Samsung Odyssey G5 and Acer Nitro KG271U also list HDR10, with Acer citing 95% DCI-P3.
Budget FHD models more often emphasize 100% sRGB (several Sceptre units and Samsung Odyssey G3 related features). For most gamers, accurate SDR color plus a high refresh rate matters more day-to-day than weak HDR peak brightness. Creators who grade footage should prioritize listed wide-gamut coverage and consistent IPS panels.
Adaptive Sync, Connectivity, and Ergonomics
AMD FreeSync, FreeSync Premium, NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible, and Adaptive-Sync features reduce tearing when frame rates fluctuate. Alienware AW2725DM explicitly lists NVIDIA G-SYNC, AMD FreeSync, and VESA AdaptiveSync. ASUS VG27AQ3A lists FreeSync Premium and G-SYNC Compatible. Dell SE2726HG includes FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR, which is useful for console users as well as PC players.
Prefer dual HDMI plus DisplayPort for flexible PC and console setups. Height-adjustable stands with tilt, swivel, and pivot (Samsung Odyssey G3/G5, Alienware, Dell S2725DSM) improve long-session comfort far more than fixed tilt-only stands. Built-in speakers are convenient on Sceptre and Dell Plus models but rarely replace a headset for competitive play. Console-focused shoppers should also review our PS5 and PC monitor guide.
27 Inch Gaming Monitor Spec Comparison
The table below summarizes key manufacturer-stated specifications for the primary models covered in this guide. Use it as a shortlist filter before checking current pricing and GPU headroom.
| Model | Resolution | Refresh Rate | Response (Claimed) | Panel / Notes | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung Odyssey G5 (G51F) | QHD 2560×1440 | 180Hz | 1ms | HDR10, FreeSync, ergonomic stand | Balanced QHD gaming |
| Samsung Odyssey G3 (G30D) | FHD 1920×1080 | 180Hz | 1ms MPRT | FreeSync, Black Equalizer, full stand adjust | High-FPS FHD value |
| Alienware AW2725DM | QHD 2560×1440 | 180Hz | 1ms GtG | Fast IPS, DisplayHDR 400, 95% DCI-P3 | Premium all-rounder |
| Dell SE2726HG | FHD 1920×1080 | 240Hz | 0.5ms | Fast IPS, FreeSync Premium, 99% sRGB | Esports FHD |
| Dell S2725DSM | QHD 2560×1440 | 144Hz | 1ms MPRT | Speakers, full ergonomics, TÜV eye comfort | Work + play hybrid |
| ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A | QHD 2560×1440 | 180Hz | 1ms | Fast IPS, ELMB Sync, FreeSync Premium / G-SYNC Compatible | Competitive QHD |
| Acer Nitro KG271U | QHD 2560×1440 | Up to 180Hz | Up to 0.5ms GtG | IPS, FreeSync, 95% DCI-P3, HDR10 | Colorful QHD gaming |
| Sceptre E275B-FW180T | FHD class | 180Hz | Gaming-oriented | 2x HDMI + 2x DP, speakers, slim bezel | Budget high refresh |
| Sceptre C275W-FW100T | FHD class curved | 100Hz | 1ms BR | 1500R VA, 100% sRGB, speakers | Immersive budget curve |
| Sceptre E275W-FW100T | FHD 1920×1080 | 100Hz | 1ms class | FreeSync, 100% sRGB, VESA mount | Entry-level starter |
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
PCGearWiki builds every Monitor Reviews guide around objective specification research, feature-by-feature comparison, and practical compatibility checks rather than hype. We map resolution and refresh targets to real GPU classes, flag manufacturer claims clearly, and separate marketing language from decision-critical attributes.
Our process emphasizes value assessment across price tiers, stand ergonomics, port layouts, and adaptive-sync support so builders can avoid mismatched purchases. When we reference affiliate offers, the editorial ranking still prioritizes fit for workload. For more on how we evaluate hardware categories, see our review methodology.
Final Thoughts
A well-chosen 27 inch gaming monitor should match your GPU’s sustainable frame rate, your preferred resolution, and how long you sit at the desk. Based on available product data in this set, these are our category picks.
Best Overall: Alienware AW2725DM
The Alienware 27 AW2725DM combines QHD, 180Hz, 1ms GtG Fast IPS, 95% DCI-P3, DisplayHDR 400, and broad adaptive-sync support. It is the strongest all-rounder for gamers who want sharp detail, fluid motion, and longer session comfort with low-blue-light features. Ideal user: mid-to-high-end PC gamers who also value console mode flexibility. Trade-off: it sits higher in the $92.97 – $279.99 range than pure budget FHD panels.
Best Value: ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ3A
The ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A delivers QHD 180Hz Fast IPS performance with ELMB Sync, FreeSync Premium, G-SYNC Compatible support, HDR10, and 130% sRGB coverage. It is a practical sweet spot for competitive and immersive play without jumping to premium pricing. Ideal user: 1440p builders who want proven adaptive-sync options and strong motion features.
Best Budget: Sceptre E275W-FW100T / E275B-FW180T
If your priority is getting into a 27 inch gaming display near the floor of the market, the Sceptre Prime series is hard to ignore. The E275W-FW100T brings FHD, 100Hz, FreeSync, 100% sRGB, speakers, and VESA mounting at an entry price. The newer E275B-FW180T raises refresh to 180Hz with dual HDMI and dual DisplayPort for builders who can still keep costs low. Ideal user: first-time upgraders and secondary-screen shoppers. Trade-off: expect fewer premium ergonomics and less refined HDR than flagship QHD IPS models.
Best Premium / Enthusiast Pick: Dell SE2726HG (esports) or Samsung Odyssey G5 (QHD balance)
Competitive players who live in high-FPS titles should look at the Dell SE2726HG: 240Hz FHD Fast IPS, 0.5ms claim, FreeSync Premium, and 99% sRGB. Players who want sharper worlds with still-high motion should choose the Samsung Odyssey G5 QHD 180Hz package with HDR10, FreeSync, Black Equalizer, and a height-adjustable stand. Both are strong specialist picks depending on whether raw refresh or pixel density matters more.
If your next step is a full platform refresh, browse additional hardware categories under our Reviews hub after locking the display decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best 27 inch gaming monitor in 2026?
There is no single winner for every setup. For most QHD gamers in 2026, the Alienware AW2725DM or ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A offer the strongest balance of resolution, 180Hz motion, and adaptive sync. Pure esports FHD players may prefer the Dell SE2726HG 240Hz panel instead.
How much should I spend on a 27 inch gaming monitor?
In this product set, credible options start near $92.97 and extend to roughly $279.99. Spending into the mid range usually unlocks QHD, 144–180Hz, better stands, and wider color coverage. Only push higher when you need specific premium features such as DisplayHDR 400 or elite esports refresh rates.
Is 1440p or 1080p better on a 27 inch gaming monitor?
QHD (1440p) is the better default at 27 inches for sharpness and immersion if your GPU can hold high frame rates. FHD remains sensible for competitive titles where maximum FPS and lower GPU load matter more than pixel density. Match resolution to your graphics card first, not the marketing sheet.
Do I need FreeSync or G-SYNC on a 27 inch gaming monitor?
Yes for most PC gamers. Adaptive-sync technologies reduce tearing and stutter when frame rates vary. Many modern monitors support FreeSync and are G-SYNC Compatible; models such as the Alienware AW2725DM and ASUS VG27AQ3A explicitly advertise multi-ecosystem support. Console users should also verify HDMI VRR behavior.
Is a curved 27 inch gaming monitor worth it?
A mild 1500R curve can improve immersion for single-player and sim games, as seen on the Sceptre curved 27-inch model. Competitive multiplayer players usually prefer flat IPS panels for uniform geometry and multi-monitor alignment. Compare both styles using our curved monitor buying guide before you commit.
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: July 31, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!