Last updated: August 5, 2026
best 144Hz gaming monitor options have become essential for gamers and content creators seeking smooth visuals and competitive edges. Whether you are building a high-end gaming rig or upgrading an existing setup, understanding the key features helps you make informed decisions.

In this guide, we compare 15 models from SceptreInc, AOC, Dell and more to highlight the top choices available in July 2026. You will learn about resolution, refresh rates, panel types, and other critical factors that impact performance and value.
Our analysis draws from manufacturer specifications and user feedback to help you find the best 144Hz gaming monitor for your needs. For more on refresh rates, check out our comparison of different refresh rate monitors.
Pros
- 165Hz refresh rate provides a competitive advantage in fast-paced games
- AMD FreeSync Premium ensures tear-free gaming performance
- Versatile connectivity with DisplayPort and dual HDMI ports
- Space-saving zero-frame design ideal for multi-monitor setups
- HDR Ready for improved image depth and realism
Cons
- Limited ergonomic adjustments with only tilt functionality
- VA panel may exhibit minor color shifting at extreme angles
- No built-in speakers requiring separate audio solutions
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 100,000,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 165 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | LCD |
| Viewing Angle | 170 Degrees |
| Brightness | 250 Nits |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.0108 |
| Color Gamut | 72 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid motion in games with 165Hz refresh rate for reduced input lag and smoother visuals, Eliminate screen tearing and stuttering thanks to AMD….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Sceptre 22 Inch 144Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080p
Pros
- High refresh rate supports smooth performance in gaming
- Built-in speakers reduce need for peripherals
- Blue light filter promotes comfortable long-term use
- Minimal bezels aid multi-monitor setups
Cons
- 22-inch size limits immersive viewing for large spaces
- Built-in speakers may lack depth for audiophiles
- No reviews available yet for real-user validation
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 2000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 170 Degrees |
| Color Gamut | 100.0 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | Blue light shift, Matte screen, 144Hz refresh rate |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need experience fluid gaming and video playback with up to 144Hz refresh rate that minimizes lag and blur, Protect your eyes during extended sessions using….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
LG UltraGear 27G414B-B 27" FHD IPS Gaming Monitor
Pros
- Smooth 144Hz gameplay with 1ms MBR that reduces blur and ghosting
- G-Sync Compatible and FreeSync support for tear-free high-refresh sessions
- Vivid HDR10 IPS color with up to 99% sRGB and wide viewing angles
- Ergonomic height and tilt stand plus slim, virtually borderless design
- Built-in speakers, headphone out, and Switch app for multitasking convenience
Cons
- Full HD on a 27-inch screen offers less sharpness than 1440p alternatives
- Built-in speakers are handy but not a substitute for a dedicated audio setup
- Switch app and some features require software download and setup
Display: 27-inch Full HD (1920 x 1080) IPS panel with HDR10 and up to 99% sRGB color gamut for vivid, consistent visuals across wide viewing angles.
Performance: 144Hz native refresh rate, 1ms Motion Blur Reduction (MBR), Dynamic Action Sync, and Black Stabilizer for responsive, clear competitive play.
Adaptive Sync: NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible and AMD FreeSync for smooth, tear-free gaming on supported GeForce and Radeon GPUs via DisplayPort or HDMI.
Audio and Connectivity: Built-in stereo speakers, headphone out, HDMI, and DisplayPort. Switch app enables multi-window layouts of up to six sections.
Design and Ergonomics: 3-side virtually borderless design with height and tilt adjustable stand in a slim black UltraGear chassis.
Choose this monitor if you game mainly at Full HD and want 144Hz smoothness, adaptive sync, and an adjustable stand without stepping up to more expensive QHD panels. It works well for FPS, battle royale, and console play where refresh rate and low lag matter more than pixel density.
Pair it with a G-SYNC or FreeSync capable GPU and use DisplayPort when possible for the best variable refresh experience. Enable MBR, Dynamic Action Sync, and Black Stabilizer in competitive titles, and consider the Switch app if you also stream or multitask for work.
Skip it if you prefer sharper text and finer detail on a 27-inch screen, in which case a 1440p model may suit you better. For pure desk aesthetics and casual to mid-tier gaming, this UltraGear model balances speed, color, and ergonomics effectively.
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1500:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 Candela per Square Meter |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.3114 |
| Color Gamut | 0.99 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | HDR10 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need fluid 144Hz refresh with 1ms Motion Blur Reduction keeps fast action sharp and competitive, NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible and AMD FreeSync deliver tear-free, low-latency gaming….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Dell S2725HSM 27 Inch FHD 144Hz Monitor
Pros
- 144Hz refresh delivers fluid motion for entertainment and light gaming
- Comprehensive stand adjustments support ergonomic setups
- Built-in speakers eliminate need for separate audio hardware
- TÜV eye comfort rating helps during long screen time
Cons
- Only HDMI ports limit connectivity options with some devices
- 3W speakers provide basic sound unsuitable for high-fidelity audio needs
- FHD resolution on 27 inches may appear less sharp up close
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1500:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | LCD |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 |
| Pixel Pitch | 82.0 |
| Color Gamut | 99.0 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need smooth gameplay and video with 144Hz refresh rate and AMD FreeSync for tear-free motion, Integrated dual 3W speakers deliver convenient audio with multiple sound….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 144Hz rate provides responsive motion for gaming and work
- Strong eye care certifications minimize fatigue
- Versatile ports support multiple device types
- Slim design aids multi-monitor arrangements
Cons
- Stand offers tilt only with no height adjustment
- VGA port limits modern high-resolution use
- HDR performance remains basic rather than advanced
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 100,000,000:1 (Dynamic Contrast Ratio), 1,500:1 (Static Contrast Ratio) |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | IPS |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 856.5 lm |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.2745 |
| Color Gamut | 102 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid gaming and multitasking with a 144Hz refresh rate paired with FreeSync to eliminate tearing, Reduce eye strain during extended use through TÜV-certified….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Smooth high-refresh-rate performance for competitive gaming
- Versatile connectivity options for multiple devices
- Frameless design ideal for multi-monitor setups
- Good color reproduction with IPS technology
Cons
- Ergonomic adjustments limited to tilt only
- No integrated speakers for audio output
- Basic stand may not suit all desk setups
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Glossy |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | FHD, IPS |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | 116% sRGB wide color gamut, HDR ready, Adaptive-Sync |
| Screen Size | 23.8 Inches |
| Item Dimensions D x W x H | 7.03"D x 21.25"W x 16.68"H |
| Item Weight | 4.61 Kilograms |
| Resolution | FHD 1080p |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid gameplay with a 144Hz refresh rate that minimizes lag and tearing during fast action, Benefit from wide viewing angles and accurate colors….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong 165Hz refresh rate supports competitive and immersive gaming
- 1000R curve provides excellent peripheral immersion
- QHD resolution offers clear visuals without excessive GPU demand
- FreeSync reduces tearing effectively for AMD users
- Eye care features enable extended sessions
Cons
- VA panel can show color shift at wide angles
- No built-in speakers for audio output
- Lacks additional ports like USB hub for peripherals
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Glossy |
| Contrast Ratio | 2500:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 165 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 Candela per Square Meter |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.27 |
| Color Gamut | 0.99 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need immerse yourself in gaming with 1000R curvature that wraps visuals around your field of view for deeper engagement., Achieve fluid gameplay at 165Hz with….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- 144Hz refresh rate delivers fluid gameplay and reduced lag
- 1ms VRB response minimizes smearing in fast scenes
- AMD FreeSync removes stuttering and screen tearing
- IPS panel with 99% sRGB supports both gaming and creative tasks
- ZeroFrame bezels free desk space and enable seamless multi-monitor layouts
Cons
- Full HD resolution can look less sharp than 1440p on a 27-inch screen
- Connectivity limited to one DisplayPort 1.2 and one HDMI 1.4
- Lacks advanced extras such as built-in USB hubs or higher peak brightness features
Display: 27-inch IPS panel, Full HD 1920 x 1080 resolution, 16:9 aspect ratio.
Performance: 144Hz refresh rate, 1ms (VRB) response time, AMD FreeSync support.
Color and Viewing: 99% sRGB coverage, wide viewing angles, VisionCare (flicker-less, low dimming, ComfyView).
Design: ZeroFrame bezel for multi-monitor setups and reduced desk footprint.
Connectivity: 1 x DisplayPort 1.2, 1 x HDMI 1.4.
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Color Gamut | 99.0 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | AMD FreeSync, sRGB 99% |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need tear-free competitive play with AMD FreeSync that matches monitor frames to your GPU output, Ultra-smooth motion and lower input lag from a 144Hz refresh….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High refresh rate enables responsive gaming with reduced blur
- IPS panel delivers wide viewing angles and solid color performance
- FreeSync support provides smooth gameplay without tearing
- Multiple ports offer flexible high-rate connectivity options
- Eye care features and speakers support extended comfortable use
Cons
- Built-in speakers provide only basic audio suitable for casual needs
- Maximum refresh rate requires DisplayPort connection
- 1080p resolution limits fine detail versus higher-resolution displays
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Glossy |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 |
| Color Gamut | 99.0 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid gameplay with high refresh rates that minimize motion blur during intense action sequences., View consistent vibrant colors from multiple angles with the….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- 180Hz refresh rate paired with ELMB Sync produces exceptionally fluid motion
- Wide 130% sRGB gamut delivers vibrant colors suitable for both gaming and content work
- Adaptive Sync technologies work seamlessly across AMD and NVIDIA hardware
- Flicker-free and blue light filters support comfortable extended viewing
- GamePlus tools provide practical in-game aids for skill improvement
Cons
- HDR-10 implementation offers only modest contrast improvements over standard SDR
- Integrated speakers deliver basic audio that serious users will likely replace
- Full 180Hz at QHD resolution requires a strong graphics card to utilize fully
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | Fast IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 856.5 lm |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.233 |
| Color Gamut | 130.0 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need eliminate ghosting and tearing for sharp high-frame-rate gameplay with simultaneous ELMB Sync and Adaptive Sync, Experience richer immersive visuals from 130% sRGB coverage and….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong immersion from 1500R curvature
- Smooth 144Hz performance with sync technology
- High contrast ratio improves image depth
- Versatile connectivity and mounting options
- Effective eye care features for long use
Cons
- No built-in speakers
- Tilt adjustment only with no height or swivel
- 3ms response time trails faster 1ms panels in rapid motion
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 4000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | 2K QHD |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 400 Candela |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.23 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need 1500R curvature wraps visuals around the viewer for deeper immersion in games and movies, 144Hz refresh rate with Adaptive Sync delivers fluid tear-free motion….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Extensive stand adjustments for personalized ergonomics
- Integrated speakers save desk space and add convenience
- High refresh rate and FreeSync for fluid motion
- Strong eye comfort certifications for extended use
- Eco-friendly materials in construction
Cons
- Speakers lack the depth of dedicated audio systems
- No USB hub for peripheral connectivity
- 144Hz refresh rate may not satisfy competitive esports gamers
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1,500:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 350 |
| Pixel Pitch | 109 |
| Color Gamut | 99 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need smooth gameplay and video with 144Hz refresh rate and AMD FreeSync eliminating screen tearing, Built-in dual speakers deliver convenient audio for movies and calls….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 144Hz rate provides smooth performance for everyday tasks and light gaming
- IPS panel ensures accurate colors across wide viewing angles
- Dual HDMI inputs allow flexible multi-device connections
- Energy Star certified for efficient power use
Cons
- Stand offers tilt only with no height or swivel adjustments
- No built-in speakers included
- Resolution limited to 1080p
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 |
| Pixel Pitch | 93 |
| Color Gamut | 72 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy fluid motion during work and media with 144Hz refresh rate delivering tear-free visuals, Maintain eye comfort over extended use through TÜV-certified blue light….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Sharp QHD IPS panel with wide 178-degree viewing angles and solid color accuracy
- 144Hz refresh rate with Adaptive-Sync for smooth, tear-free gameplay
- Strong eye care suite including Flicker Free, Low Blue Light, and Eye-Q Check tool
- Practical extras like built-in speakers, Mini-PC mounting, and accessory slot
- Essential high-bandwidth ports with HDMI 2.0b and DisplayPort 1.2a plus firmware update support
Cons
- Stand provides only tilt adjustment with no height, swivel, or pivot options
- Built-in 2W speakers handle basic needs but lack depth for immersive audio
- 1500:1 contrast ratio is average for IPS and cannot match deeper blacks of VA panels
Screen Size: 27-inch IPS panel
Resolution: 2560 x 1440 (QHD / WQHD)
Refresh Rate: 144Hz with Adaptive-Sync (FreeSync compatible)
Response Time: 1ms
Contrast Ratio: 1500:1
Viewing Angles: 178° horizontal / 178° vertical
Connectivity: HDMI 2.0b with CEC, DisplayPort 1.2a
Audio: Built-in 2W speakers
Ergonomics: Tilt -5° to 20°, VESA 100x100 mm
Additional Features: Mini-PC mountable stand, accessory slot, Eye-Q Check, Flicker Free, Low Blue Light, anti-glare, firmware update support
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1500:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 144 |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 1027.8 |
| Color Gamut | 85 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need experience tear-free gaming and fluid motion with 144Hz refresh rate plus Adaptive-Sync that matches your GPU frame output, Gain sharper detail and more desktop….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Smooth 144Hz refresh rate ideal for competitive gaming
- Near-instant 1ms response time reduces blur in fast scenes
- AMD FreeSync Premium for tear-free adaptive gameplay
- Fully adjustable stand with height, tilt, and swivel plus VESA support
- Wide 178-degree viewing angles and solid FHD clarity
Cons
- Limited to Full HD resolution instead of higher QHD options
- 250 cd/m2 typical brightness can look dim in very bright rooms
- Connectivity details beyond HDMI are limited in the product info
Screen size: 24-inch. Resolution: Full HD (FHD). Aspect ratio: 16:9. Refresh rate: 144Hz. Response time: 1ms. Adaptive sync: AMD FreeSync Premium.
Brightness (typical): 250 cd/m2. Viewing angles: 178 degrees horizontal and vertical. Stand adjustments: height, tilt, and swivel. Mounting: VESA compatible. Model: G30A (LS24AG302NNXZA).
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Flat |
| Contrast Ratio | 3,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 856.5 |
| Has Color Screen | No |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | FHD Resolution, AMD FreeSync Premium |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need eliminate lag and motion blur with a 144Hz refresh rate that keeps up with fast-paced action, React with real-world accuracy using a 1ms response….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
How to Choose the Best 144Hz gaming monitor
Resolution and Display Size
Resolution determines image sharpness while display size affects immersion and desk fit. Full HD models like the AOC 24G51F deliver crisp 1920×1080 visuals on a 24-inch screen, making them ideal for competitive play where pixel density matters less than frame rates. QHD options such as the Dell S2725DSM provide 2560×1440 on 27 inches for greater detail in open-world games and productivity tasks.
For most users, a 24-inch or 27-inch panel strikes the best balance between clarity and viewing distance. Larger sizes can introduce scaling issues at lower resolutions, so match the panel to your GPU capabilities. Based on available product data, 24-inch FHD monitors often offer stronger value for entry-level builds while 27-inch QHD models suit mid-range systems.
Refresh Rate and Response Time
A 144Hz refresh rate ensures smooth motion during fast-paced action, reducing blur compared to 60Hz or 75Hz displays. Models like the MSI PRO MP243L and Sceptre E248B-FPT168 reach 144Hz or higher with 1ms response times, supporting tear-free gameplay when paired with Adaptive-Sync. Higher rates beyond 144Hz appear in some listings but may require strong GPU output to utilize fully.
Response time specs of 1ms MPRT or VRB minimize ghosting in FPS titles. For most users, 144Hz combined with low response times delivers noticeable improvements over standard office monitors. Compared with competing models, these options maintain consistent performance across varied game genres without excessive input lag.
Panel Technology
IPS panels provide wide 178-degree viewing angles and strong color consistency, as seen in the AOC 24G51F and Dell SE2426H. VA panels offer higher contrast ratios for deeper blacks, which benefits movie watching and dark-scene gaming. Fast IPS variants in the ASUS VG27AQ3A combine speed with color accuracy for professional gamers.
Choose IPS when color-critical work or multi-angle viewing is common. VA suits users prioritizing contrast in single-player experiences. Manufacturer specifications highlight that IPS models generally excel in gaming setups requiring accurate hues across the screen.
Adaptive Sync and VRR
Adaptive-Sync, FreeSync, and G-Sync compatibility eliminate screen tearing by matching refresh rate to GPU output. The ASUS VG27AQ3A supports FreeSync Premium and G-SYNC compatible modes while the Dell S2725DSM includes AMD FreeSync. These features keep gameplay fluid across fluctuating frame rates.
For most users, enabling VRR by default reduces stuttering in demanding titles. Check GPU compatibility before purchase to ensure full functionality. This technology makes 144Hz monitors far more versatile than fixed-refresh alternatives.
Eye Comfort and Ergonomics
TÜV certifications for flicker-free and low blue light operation appear across the Dell SE2426H and MSI PRO MP243L, reducing strain during extended sessions. Features like Blue Light Shift in Sceptre models further protect eyes without sacrificing image quality. Tilt, height, and swivel adjustments on the Dell S2725DSM support comfortable positioning for different desk setups.
Users spending long hours in front of screens benefit from these built-in protections. VESA mount compatibility allows flexible arm or wall installations. These elements contribute to healthier viewing habits over time.
HDR Performance and Color Gamut
HDR-ready displays with wide color gamuts enhance vibrancy in supported content. The AOC 24G51F covers 116% sRGB while the ASUS VG27AQ3A reaches 130% sRGB with HDR-10 support. Higher-end options like the KTC curved model include HDR400 for brighter highlights and deeper shadows.
Actual HDR impact varies by content and panel brightness. For most users, strong sRGB coverage improves everyday gaming and media consumption more than full HDR certification. Compare specifications to match expectations with available games and videos.
Connectivity and Build Features
HDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort inputs support 144Hz on multiple devices, with HDMI-CEC available on select MSI models for console convenience. Built-in speakers on the Dell S2725DSM and Sceptre monitors reduce cable clutter, while frameless designs enable seamless multi-monitor arrays.
Legacy VGA ports on some units aid older hardware compatibility. Prioritize models with the ports your GPU and consoles require. These practical details often determine long-term satisfaction beyond raw performance numbers.
Technical Comparison
| Model | Key Specification | Best For | Main Strength | Value Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AOC 24G51F | 24″ FHD IPS 144Hz 116% sRGB | Budget multi-monitor setups | Frameless design and console support | High |
| MSI PRO MP243L | 24″ FHD IPS 144Hz Eye-Q Check | Long work and play sessions | Flicker-free certification | High |
| Dell S2725DSM | 27″ QHD 144Hz dual speakers | Productivity with gaming | Full ergonomic adjustments | Medium |
| ASUS VG27AQ3A | 27″ QHD 180Hz ELMB Sync | Competitive esports | Simultaneous blur reduction and VRR | High |
| Sceptre E248B-FPT168 | 24″ FHD IPS up to 165Hz | Value gaming | High review volume and ports | High |
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
We focus on objective product comparison through specification research, compatibility checks, and feature evaluation. Each model receives assessment based on manufacturer data and real-world usage scenarios reported by owners.
Value assessments consider price-to-performance ratios across different budgets. Transparency around affiliate recommendations ensures readers understand potential commercial relationships while still receiving practical advice tailored to PC builders and enthusiasts.
Final Thoughts
The ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQ3A stands out as Best Overall for its blend of 180Hz refresh, ELMB Sync, and strong color performance, suiting competitive gamers who need sharp motion clarity. The MSI PRO MP243L earns Best Value recognition through its ergonomic features, eye comfort tools, and accessible pricing for mixed gaming and office use.
For Best Budget, the Sceptre New 22-Inch offers core 144Hz performance with speakers and blue light reduction at the lowest entry point. The Dell S2725DSM serves as a strong Premium pick when built-in audio and extensive adjustability matter alongside QHD resolution.
Explore our Best Gaming Monitors category for additional options. Match your choice to GPU output and typical game types for the most satisfying experience.
What is the best 144Hz gaming monitor?
The best 144Hz gaming monitor matches your GPU, preferred resolution, desk space, and game type. Most PC players should start with a 24- or 27-inch IPS display with Adaptive-Sync, a usable overdrive mode, and enough DisplayPort or HDMI bandwidth for the refresh rate they plan to use. A higher advertised refresh rate alone does not guarantee clear motion or low input lag.
How to choose a 144Hz monitor
| Use case | Strong starting point | What to verify |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive games | 24- or 25-inch 1080p IPS or fast VA | Motion behavior at 144Hz, VRR range, stand adjustment, and connection mode. |
| Mixed gaming and work | 27-inch 1440p IPS | GPU performance, text clarity, color mode, ports, and the desk viewing distance. |
| Console and PC | Display with suitable HDMI bandwidth and VRR support | The exact console refresh-rate, resolution, HDR, and VRR combinations supported by that model. |
| Budget upgrade | 1080p 144Hz with Adaptive-Sync | Stand limitations, pixel policy, brightness, and whether the quoted response time is a usable setting. |
How we evaluated 144Hz gaming monitors
PCGearWiki compares resolution, panel technology, usable refresh-rate modes, response behavior, VRR support, brightness, contrast, color coverage, ports, stand adjustment, warranty, current value, and recurring owner feedback. Manufacturer response-time claims are treated as specifications, not as PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. We also check whether a display’s input options match the PC or console it is intended to serve.
Readers shopping at a lower price point should also see our budget 144Hz monitor guide. For the trade-off between refresh rate tiers, read 144Hz vs 240Hz monitors and our refresh-rate explainer.
Read How We Evaluate Products and our Review Methodology for the full evidence and scoring process.
What is the best 144Hz gaming monitor?
The best 144Hz gaming monitor matches your GPU, preferred resolution, desk space, and game type. Most PC players should start with a 24- or 27-inch IPS display with Adaptive-Sync, a usable overdrive mode, and enough DisplayPort or HDMI bandwidth for the refresh rate they plan to use. A higher advertised refresh rate alone does not guarantee clear motion or low input lag.
How to choose a 144Hz monitor
| Use case | Strong starting point | What to verify |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive games | 24- or 25-inch 1080p IPS or fast VA | Motion behavior at 144Hz, VRR range, stand adjustment, and connection mode. |
| Mixed gaming and work | 27-inch 1440p IPS | GPU performance, text clarity, color mode, ports, and the desk viewing distance. |
| Console and PC | Display with suitable HDMI bandwidth and VRR support | The exact console refresh-rate, resolution, HDR, and VRR combinations supported by that model. |
| Budget upgrade | 1080p 144Hz with Adaptive-Sync | Stand limitations, pixel policy, brightness, and whether the quoted response time is a usable setting. |
How we evaluated 144Hz gaming monitors
PCGearWiki compares resolution, panel technology, usable refresh-rate modes, response behavior, VRR support, brightness, contrast, color coverage, ports, stand adjustment, warranty, current value, and recurring owner feedback. Manufacturer response-time claims are treated as specifications, not as PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. We also check whether a display’s input options match the PC or console it is intended to serve.
Readers shopping at a lower price point should also see our budget 144Hz monitor guide. For the trade-off between refresh rate tiers, read 144Hz vs 240Hz monitors and our refresh-rate explainer.
Read How We Evaluate Products and our Review Methodology for the full evidence and scoring process.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 144Hz still good for gaming in 2026?
Yes. A well-configured 144Hz monitor remains a meaningful upgrade over 60Hz for general and competitive gaming. It is often the sensible choice when the GPU cannot sustain high frame rates at 240Hz or above. Motion clarity, response tuning, VRR behavior, and game performance still matter alongside the refresh-rate number.
Is 1080p or 1440p better for a 144Hz monitor?
1080p is easier for a midrange GPU to drive at high frame rates and is common at 24 to 25 inches. 1440p provides more desktop space and sharper detail at 27 inches but needs more GPU performance. Choose based on the games you play, your GPU, screen size, and viewing distance.
Do I need DisplayPort for 144Hz?
DisplayPort is a dependable choice for a PC gaming monitor, but some displays also support 144Hz over HDMI. Check the monitor manual, GPU output, cable specification, and the resolution you intend to use. HDMI support varies by monitor generation and can differ between PC and console modes.
Is 144Hz still good for gaming in 2026?
Yes. A well-configured 144Hz monitor remains a meaningful upgrade over 60Hz for general and competitive gaming. It is often the sensible choice when the GPU cannot sustain high frame rates at 240Hz or above. Motion clarity, response tuning, VRR behavior, and game performance still matter alongside the refresh-rate number.
Is 1080p or 1440p better for a 144Hz monitor?
1080p is easier for a midrange GPU to drive at high frame rates and is common at 24 to 25 inches. 1440p provides more desktop space and sharper detail at 27 inches but needs more GPU performance. Choose based on the games you play, your GPU, screen size, and viewing distance.
Do I need DisplayPort for 144Hz?
DisplayPort is a dependable choice for a PC gaming monitor, but some displays also support 144Hz over HDMI. Check the monitor manual, GPU output, cable specification, and the resolution you intend to use. HDMI support varies by monitor generation and can differ between PC and console modes.
What resolution works best with a 144Hz monitor?
Full HD pairs well with 24-inch panels for high frame rates on mid-range hardware, while QHD on 27-inch screens adds detail without overwhelming most GPUs. Match resolution to your graphics card to maintain consistent 144Hz output.
How important is Adaptive-Sync on these displays?
Adaptive-Sync prevents tearing and stuttering by aligning monitor refresh with GPU frames. Most 144Hz models include FreeSync or compatible modes that improve smoothness across a wide range of frame rates.
Do built-in speakers replace dedicated audio?
Models like the Dell S2725DSM include dual 3W speakers for basic use, but dedicated headphones or sound systems deliver superior quality for immersive gaming. Speakers mainly reduce desk clutter for casual listening.
Which panel type offers the best balance for gaming?
IPS panels provide wide angles and color accuracy favored in most gaming monitors reviewed here. VA alternatives add contrast but may show more motion blur in fast scenes according to manufacturer specifications.
How do eye care features impact daily use?
Flicker-free and low blue light certifications reduce fatigue during long sessions. Features such as Eye-Q Check on MSI models help optimize settings for sustained comfort, as noted in product descriptions.
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: August 5, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!