Last updated: August 5, 2026
Quick answer: The best 1440p 240Hz monitor combines QHD detail with consistently fast pixel transitions across the refresh range. Do not choose from refresh rate alone: compare overshoot, input lag, adaptive-sync behavior, panel contrast, HDR capability, ports, stand adjustment, warranty, and whether your GPU can sustain high frame rates at 1440p.

Key decision factors
| Factor | What it means | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Motion | Fast transitions with controlled overshoot | Check performance at maximum and lower refresh rates |
| Adaptive sync | Reduces tearing during variable FPS | Verify the supported range and connection |
| GPU requirement | High FPS at 2560×1440 | Use game-specific benchmarks before upgrading |
PCGearWiki separates manufacturer specifications from practical buying criteria. See our evaluation process and Review Methodology for how recommendations are assessed.
High refresh rate monitors at 1440p resolution have become essential for gamers and content creators seeking sharp visuals combined with smooth gameplay. The best 1440p 240hz monitor options deliver the balance of detail and speed that many PC enthusiasts need in.
If you are building or upgrading a gaming rig, understanding the differences between available models helps you make an informed decision. This guide examines 10 models and highlights key factors to consider when selecting the right display for your setup. See more options in our Monitor Reviews.
Readers will find detailed buying advice, specification comparisons, and recommendations tailored to different budgets and use cases. Top best 1440p 240hz monitor for lists provide additional context for comparisons.
Pros
- High refresh rate enables smooth competitive play
- IPS panel provides wide viewing angles and color accuracy
- Adaptive-Sync works with both major GPU platforms
- Multiple connectivity options for versatile setups
Cons
- Only tilt adjustment limits ergonomic flexibility
- No speakers included for audio output
- HDR performance remains basic compared to premium displays
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Glossy |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | IPS, QHD |
| Brightness | 300 candela_per_square_meter |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | IPS, Adaptive-Sync |
| Screen Size | 27 Inches |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid gameplay with reduced tearing thanks to Adaptive-Sync across GPU brands, See sharper details and vibrant colors on the high-resolution IPS panel for….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
LG 27GR83Q-B UltraGear 27" QHD 240Hz 1ms IPS
Pros
- Exceptional motion handling with high refresh and low response
- Vibrant color performance suitable for both gaming and media
- Flexible connectivity options including latest HDMI standard
- Ergonomic stand design improves comfort
- Additional gaming aids like crosshair and stabilizer
Cons
- Stand does not offer swivel adjustment for positioning
- No built-in speakers requiring separate audio solution
- Performance benefits fully realized only with high-end graphics hardware
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 400 Candela |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.23 |
| Color Gamut | 95 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need dominate fast-paced games with a 240Hz refresh rate that ensures ultra-responsive and smooth visuals without tearing., Immerse yourself in rich accurate colors from the….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
LG 27GS93QE 27 Inch UltraGear OLED Gaming Monitor
Pros
- Near-instant response time delivers crisp motion for competitive play
- OLED contrast excels at rendering dark environments with detail
- Flexible stand and connectivity options support varied setups
- Gaming-specific tools like stabilizers and crosshairs aid precision
Cons
- Static HUD elements over long sessions carry image retention risk
- Full performance requires a capable graphics card and HDMI 2.1 or DP 1.4
- Screen size may limit immersion for users seeking larger displays
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1.5M:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | OLED |
| Display Technology | OLED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 400 nits |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.233 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve ultra-smooth gameplay with a 240Hz refresh rate that cuts motion blur for faster reactions in fast-paced titles., Experience perfect blacks and rich contrast….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- QD-OLED panel delivers superior contrast and color accuracy for immersive visuals.
- High refresh rate and fast response enable precise aiming and fluid motion in competitive games.
- Ergonomic stand supports multiple adjustments for comfortable extended use.
- Strong connectivity options integrate well with modern gaming PCs and consoles.
Cons
- OLED technology carries a risk of burn-in with prolonged static images like HUDs.
- The 26.5-inch size may feel limited compared to larger monitors for some users.
- Full 240Hz performance requires a powerful graphics card at WQHD resolution.
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | QD-OLED |
| Display Technology | OLED |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | OLED |
| Screen Size | 26.5 Inches |
| Item Dimensions D x W x H | 12.32"D x 24.04"W x 19.25"H |
| Item Weight | 8.96 Kilograms |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need experience ultra-smooth gameplay with 240Hz refresh rate that reduces motion blur for a competitive edge in fast action titles., Enjoy deep contrasts and vibrant….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast 240Hz refresh rate supports high-frame-rate gaming
- IPS panel ensures wide viewing angles and color fidelity
- Versatile ergonomic adjustments for comfortable long sessions
- Multiple ports including DisplayPort 1.4 for full speed
Cons
- Built-in 2W speakers provide only basic sound output
- HDMI ports restrict refresh rate to 144Hz
- Requires DisplayPort to reach maximum 240Hz performance
| Brand | Acer |
|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 Inches |
| Resolution | QHD Wide 1440p |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
| Screen Surface Description | Matte |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve competitive edge with ultra-smooth 240Hz gameplay that reduces motion blur for precise aiming, Immerse in accurate colors and details with IPS technology covering….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Vivid color gamut and deep black levels for immersive experiences
- Ultra-fast performance ideal for esports and high-speed gaming
- Robust burn-in protection features extend panel longevity
- Premium metal construction with flexible ergonomics
- Accurate color reproduction suitable for content creation alongside gaming
Cons
- Lacks built-in speakers requiring separate audio equipment
- Limited connectivity without USB ports or additional inputs
- Some protective features restricted to non-PC modes
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1,000,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 |
| Display Type | OLED |
| Display Technology | QD-OLED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 400 Candela |
| Color Gamut | 0.99 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need immerse in vibrant QD-OLED colors validated by Pantone for lifelike gaming visuals, Experience fluid gameplay with 240Hz refresh rate and 0.03ms response time minimizing….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 240Hz refresh rate enables fluid competitive gameplay
- Extensive ergonomic adjustments support healthy posture
- Wide color gamut delivers vibrant and accurate visuals
- Multiple ports ensure broad device compatibility
Cons
- Built-in speakers deliver only basic audio quality
- Full 240Hz performance requires a powerful graphics card
- Brand recognition is lower than major monitor makers
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 lm |
| Color Gamut | 128 |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | HDR10, DCI-P3 Color Gamut, sRGB Color Gamut |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need gain a competitive edge with 240Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time for ultra-smooth motion and minimal blur in fast-paced games, Experience vivid colors….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Outstanding motion clarity and infinite contrast from the OLED panel.
- Multiple automated protections that actively reduce burn-in risk.
- Ergonomic stand with full adjustability plus VESA mounting support.
- G-Sync and FreeSync compatibility ensures tear-free visuals.
Cons
- Glossy screen surface reflects ambient light in bright rooms.
- Burn-in prevention still requires user awareness of static content habits.
- Full feature set needs a capable GPU and occasional software updates.
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Glossy |
| Contrast Ratio | 1,500,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | OLED |
| Display Technology | OLED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 1300 Candela per Square Meter |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.229 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need deliver fluid competitive gameplay through 240Hz refresh and 0.03ms response that eliminates blur during fast action., Reveal hidden details in dark scenes with AI….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- 300Hz refresh rate supports high-frame-rate competitive play
- Fast IPS panel delivers both speed and solid color reproduction
- ELMB Sync removes ghosting without disabling adaptive sync
- Software tools enable easy setting tweaks and config sharing
- Three-year warranty adds long-term reliability
Cons
- Full 300Hz performance requires overclocking and capable GPU output
- Built-in speakers deliver only basic audio quality
- Connectivity emphasizes DisplayPort with limited HDMI emphasis in the package
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1300:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 300 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LCD |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 1027.8 lm |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.233 |
| Color Gamut | 100.0 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid competitive gameplay with a 300Hz refresh rate that cuts input lag in fast titles, Maintain sharp motion clarity through 0.3ms response time….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 180Hz refresh rate enables fluid competitive play
- QHD resolution provides crisp detailed visuals
- Ergonomic stand improves long-session comfort
- Black Equalizer offers practical in-game visibility boost
- HDR10 adds noticeable depth to supported content
Cons
- Lacks flicker-free certification which may increase eye fatigue during extended use
- VA panel offers narrower viewing angles than IPS alternatives
- FreeSync support limits compatibility with NVIDIA G-Sync systems
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 3000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 cd/㎡ Candela per Square Meter |
| Color Gamut | 0.72 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy sharper more realistic game worlds with QHD resolution that packs 1.7 times the detail of Full HD, Immerse deeper in vivid scenes thanks….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
How to Choose the Best 1440p 240hz monitor
Resolution
QHD resolution at 2560×1440 provides excellent pixel density on 27-inch panels. This makes it ideal for immersive gaming without the performance demands of 4K. Users benefit from sharper images compared to 1080p while maintaining high frame rates according to manufacturer specifications.
When choosing, consider your GPU capabilities. A strong graphics card can drive 1440p at high refresh rates effectively. Models like the AOC Q27G41ZE offer this resolution with strong support for adaptive sync technologies based on available product data.
Refresh Rate
240Hz refresh rates enable fluid motion in fast-paced titles. Some panels support overclocking to 260Hz or 300Hz for additional smoothness. This feature suits competitive gamers who prioritize every millisecond of response.
Compared with competing models, higher refresh options reduce perceived blur during rapid movements. For most users, 240Hz strikes an excellent balance between performance and system requirements in.
Response Time
Low response times such as 0.03ms on QD-OLED or 0.3ms on IPS panels minimize ghosting and motion artifacts. This specification directly impacts clarity during intense gameplay sessions.
Practical testing of real-world use shows that sub-1ms panels excel in esports titles. Choose based on your preferred games and whether you value speed over other attributes like color depth.
Panel Technology
IPS panels deliver wide viewing angles and accurate colors while QD-OLED variants provide deeper blacks and faster pixel response. Each technology fits different priorities in a gaming setup.
Users focused on vibrant visuals may prefer QD-OLED while those needing consistent performance across angles often select IPS. Compare these traits against your desk layout and lighting conditions.
HDR Performance
HDR support enhances contrast and brightness for more lifelike scenes. VESA DisplayHDR 400 or True Black 400 certifications indicate solid dynamic range on many models.
This makes HDR-ready displays suitable for both gaming and media consumption. Evaluate the implementation on each model to ensure it meets expectations for your content library.
Color Accuracy
Wide color gamuts such as DCI-P3 95% or higher deliver rich, saturated visuals. Pantone validation on select units adds confidence for creative work alongside gaming.
For creators who also game, accurate colors reduce the need for frequent calibration. This factor becomes especially relevant when comparing premium options in the $159.99 – $539.98 range.
Technical Comparison
| Model | Key Specification | Best For | Main Strength | Value Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AOC Q27G41ZE | 240Hz IPS, 0.3ms | Budget gamers | Affordable high refresh | High |
| LG 27GR83Q-B | 240Hz IPS, 1ms | Balanced performance | G-Sync compatibility | High |
| ASUS TUF VG27AQM5A | 300Hz Fast IPS, 0.3ms | Competitive play | Highest refresh rate | Medium |
| LG 27GS93QE | 240Hz OLED, 0.03ms | Premium visuals | Superior contrast | Medium |
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
PCGearWiki reviews hardware using available product specifications, manufacturer information, compatibility research, feature comparisons, user feedback, and value analysis. We do not claim hands-on testing unless testing data is explicitly available.
Our approach focuses on objective data to guide purchasing decisions across Monitor Reviews and related categories.
Final Thoughts
The best 1440p 240hz monitor is worth considering if its feature set matches your setup, workload, and budget. Before buying, compare it with competing models in the same category to make sure it offers the right balance of performance, usability, and long-term value.
Best Overall: LG 27GS93QE for its OLED performance and color depth.
Best Value: AOC Q27G41ZE for strong specs at a competitive price point.
Best Budget: CUNPU 27 Inch model offering solid 240Hz IPS at the lowest entry cost.
Best Premium: LG 27GS93QE for enthusiasts seeking top-tier contrast and response.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the best 1440p 240hz monitor worth it?
It can be worth it if the specifications, compatibility, and feature set match your needs. The best choice depends on your budget and how you plan to use it. Explore more in our gaming monitor reviews.
Who is the best 1440p 240hz monitor best for?
It is best for users who want a balanced option in this category without overspending on features they may not need.
How much should I spend on a best 1440p 240hz monitor?
Entry-level options start near the lower end of the $159.99 – $539.98 range while premium panels reach the upper limit. Match spending to your GPU power and usage intensity.
Which brands make reliable best 1440p 240hz monitor options?
AOC along with LG, ASUS, Acer and Samsung produce well-regarded models with strong user feedback across the 10 options reviewed.
How long does a best 1440p 240hz monitor typically last?
With proper care most units provide several years of reliable service. Features like zero bright dot warranties on select AOC models add peace of mind for long-term ownership.
Who Should Buy a 1440p 240Hz Monitor?
A 1440p 240Hz monitor is a strong choice for gamers who want both sharp image quality and very high refresh rates. It sits between mainstream 1440p 144Hz displays and premium 4K monitors, offering a speed-focused experience without dropping back to 1080p.
This monitor type makes the most sense for competitive players with powerful GPUs. To benefit from 240Hz, your PC needs to produce high frame rates consistently. If your games usually run below 160 FPS, a 144Hz or 165Hz monitor may offer better value.
Best Fit
- Competitive FPS and esports players.
- High-end PCs targeting 1440p high refresh.
- Users who want sharper visuals than 1080p.
- Gamers who value motion clarity and low latency.
When to Choose Something Else
- Your GPU cannot push high FPS at 1440p.
- You mostly play slow single-player games.
- You prefer 4K visual clarity over speed.
- You want the lowest-cost monitor upgrade.
A 1440p 240Hz monitor is not necessary for everyone, but it is one of the best pairings for serious PC gamers who want speed and resolution in the same display.
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: August 5, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!