Last updated: September 22, 2026
High refresh rate gaming monitors deliver smoother gameplay and sharper motion clarity that can improve reaction times in fast-paced titles. For budget-conscious gamers and PC builders, the best gaming monitor under 150 category offers practical options with 144Hz to 240Hz panels, adaptive sync, and decent color performance that pair well with mid-range GPUs without exceeding tight build budgets.

In August 2026 we evaluated 9 models from ArcticPro, SANSUI, Sceptre and more using manufacturer specifications for refresh rate, panel type, response time, color gamut, connectivity, and ergonomics. This buying guide explains the key technical factors that matter for competitive shooters, immersive single-player games, or mixed gaming and productivity use so you can select the right display for your setup. If you have a bit more budget, compare these picks with our guide to the best gaming monitor under 300.
Compare at a Glance
| # | Product | Editorial Score | Aspect Ratio | Screen Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ArcticPro 22-Inch Gaming Monitor | 9.9 Outstanding | - | - |
| 2 | Samsung Odyssey G5 27" QHD 180Hz Gaming | 9.5 Outstanding | 16:9 | Matte |
| 3 | Sceptre 22 Inch 144Hz Gaming Monitor FHD | 9.5 Outstanding | 16:9 | Matte |
| 4 | Sceptre E255B-FWD240 24.5" Gaming Monitor | 9.4 Excellent | - | - |
| 5 | LG 27GS60QC-B 27" Curved QHD 180Hz 1ms | 9.5 Outstanding | 16:9 | Matte |
| 6 | Dell SE2426H 23.8 Inch FHD 144Hz IPS | 9.9 Outstanding | 16:9 | Matte |
| 7 | SANSUI 27 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor | 9.7 Outstanding | 16:9 | Matte |
| 8 | SANSUI 24-Inch FHD Gaming Monitor | 9.8 Outstanding | - | - |
| 9 | Sceptre E248B-FW165T 24-Inch Gaming Monitor | 9.6 Outstanding | - | - |
Pros
- 144Hz refresh rate provides smoother motion than standard 60Hz monitors
- Full HD resolution and 105% sRGB coverage deliver clear, colorful visuals
- 178-degree viewing angles support consistent image quality for shared viewing
- VESA compatibility and HDMI/VGA inputs make setup more flexible
- Anti-blue light design may improve comfort during longer viewing sessions
Cons
- No built-in speakers, so audio requires separate speakers or headphones
- The 22-inch FHD screen offers less workspace than larger monitors or higher-resolution displays
- Tilt adjustment is limited, with no height, swivel, or pivot adjustment listed
| Color | black |
|---|---|
| Size | 22" FHD 144Hz |
| Dimensions | 7.4 x 19.4 x 14.25 inches |
| Weight | 6.69984814218 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Electronics |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy sharper 1920 x 1080 Full HD visuals with vivid color and clear detail for gaming, streaming, and everyday work., Experience smoother motion with….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 180Hz refresh rate enables fluid competitive play
- QHD resolution provides crisp detailed visuals
- Ergonomic stand improves long-session comfort
- Black Equalizer offers practical in-game visibility boost
- HDR10 adds noticeable depth to supported content
Cons
- Lacks flicker-free certification which may increase eye fatigue during extended use
- VA panel offers narrower viewing angles than IPS alternatives
- FreeSync support limits compatibility with NVIDIA G-Sync systems
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 3000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 cd/㎡ Candela per Square Meter |
| Color Gamut | 0.72 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy sharper more realistic game worlds with QHD resolution that packs 1.7 times the detail of Full HD, Immerse deeper in vivid scenes thanks….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Sceptre 22 Inch 144Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080p
Pros
- High refresh rate supports smooth performance in gaming
- Built-in speakers reduce need for peripherals
- Blue light filter promotes comfortable long-term use
- Minimal bezels aid multi-monitor setups
Cons
- 22-inch size limits immersive viewing for large spaces
- Built-in speakers may lack depth for audiophiles
- No reviews available yet for real-user validation
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 2000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 170 Degrees |
| Color Gamut | 100.0 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | Blue light shift, Matte screen, 144Hz refresh rate |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need experience fluid gaming and video playback with up to 144Hz refresh rate that minimizes lag and blur, Protect your eyes during extended sessions using….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Very high 240Hz refresh rate for smooth competitive gaming
- Fast 1ms Blur Reduction response performance
- AMD FreeSync Premium support for smoother gameplay
- 100% sRGB coverage for vivid and accurate color
- Convenient built-in speakers and four video inputs
Cons
- The 24.5-inch screen size may feel small for users who prefer a larger workspace.
- Built-in speakers are convenient, but dedicated speakers or headphones may provide a fuller audio experience.
- The available product data does not specify ergonomic stand adjustments such as height, swivel, or pivot.
| Color | Machine Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 25 |
| Dimensions | 7.6 x 22 x 16 inches |
| Weight | 10.00016820432 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need 240Hz refresh rate delivers exceptionally smooth motion for competitive gaming and fast-paced content., 1ms Blur Reduction helps minimize visible motion blur for sharper action….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong immersion from the 1000R curved VA panel with deep blacks.
- Smooth high-refresh performance suitable for fast-paced gaming.
- Helpful built-in gaming overlays for precision and monitoring.
- Multiple input options support flexible multi-device setups.
- Borderless design maximizes screen real estate on smaller desks.
Cons
- Only tilt adjustment limits ergonomic flexibility for long sessions.
- VA panel can show minor motion blur in very rapid movements versus IPS alternatives.
- No integrated speakers require separate audio solutions.
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 180 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LCD |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 |
| Pixel Pitch | 109.0 |
| Color Gamut | 95.0 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need immerse deeper in games with a steep 1000R curve that extends your peripheral vision for a surround-like experience., React faster and maintain smooth visuals….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 144Hz rate provides smooth performance for everyday tasks and light gaming
- IPS panel ensures accurate colors across wide viewing angles
- Dual HDMI inputs allow flexible multi-device connections
- Energy Star certified for efficient power use
Cons
- Stand offers tilt only with no height or swivel adjustments
- No built-in speakers included
- Resolution limited to 1080p
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 |
| Pixel Pitch | 93 |
| Color Gamut | 72 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy fluid motion during work and media with 144Hz refresh rate delivering tear-free visuals, Maintain eye comfort over extended use through TÜV-certified blue light….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 240Hz refresh rate for fluid gaming
- Strong color coverage at 130% sRGB
- Durable metal stand included
- FreeSync support prevents screen tearing
Cons
- No built-in speakers
- 1080P resolution limits sharpness on larger screen
- Requires external audio connection
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 4000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 Candela |
| Color Gamut | 130 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need delivers ultra-smooth gameplay through 240Hz refresh rate that minimizes motion blur during fast action, Enhances immersion with 1500R curvature that wraps visuals around your….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 180Hz refresh rate with 1ms MPRT for responsive gameplay
- FreeSync support helps minimize tearing and stuttering
- Wide color coverage with HDR and strong 4000:1 contrast
- HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, audio jack, and VESA compatibility
- Includes an HDMI cable and lifetime technical support
Cons
- FHD resolution is less detailed than a 1440p monitor at this screen size
- No built-in speakers, so audio requires headphones or separate speakers
- The 1ms MPRT figure may depend on motion blur reduction settings and usage conditions
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 23.81 |
| Dimensions | 21.2 x 7.95 x 16.28 inches |
| Weight | 8.69944085852 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy smoother gameplay and clearer motion with a fast 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms MPRT response time., Reduce screen tearing with FreeSync technology for….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High refresh rate with 1ms blur reduction supports responsive gaming.
- Adaptive Sync helps deliver smoother, tear-free gameplay.
- Multiple HDMI and DisplayPort connections improve setup flexibility.
- Built-in speakers reduce desk clutter and provide convenient audio.
- VESA mounting and slim bezels work well for space-saving multi-monitor setups.
Cons
- The available product information lists both 165Hz and 180Hz refresh rates, so buyers should verify the exact operating specification before purchase.
- A 24-inch screen may feel limited for users who prefer larger displays or higher-resolution workspace.
- Built-in speakers are convenient, but they may not match the sound quality of dedicated external speakers or headphones.
| Color | Machine Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 24 |
| Dimensions | 6.7 x 21.3 x 15.6 inches |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need smooth gaming visuals with a high refresh rate and 1ms blur reduction for quicker on-screen response., Adaptive Sync helps reduce screen tearing and stuttering….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
How to Choose the Best Gaming Monitor Under 150
Refresh Rate and Response Time
Refresh rate determines how many frames the monitor can show per second. Models in this price range reach 144Hz on the ArcticPro, Sceptre 22-inch, and Dell, 165-180Hz on several Sceptre and SANSUI 24-inch variants, and up to 240Hz on the SANSUI 27-inch curved and Sceptre 24.5-inch. Manufacturer data lists 1ms MPRT or GtG response times across most units, which helps reduce motion blur during quick camera movements in competitive games.
For esports titles where every millisecond counts, prioritize 180Hz or 240Hz options like the Samsung Odyssey G5 or SANSUI curved model. The 144Hz displays remain responsive enough for most gamers when paired with GPUs that sustain 100+ fps at 1080p. Always confirm your graphics card can output enough frames to take full advantage of the higher refresh rates listed in the specifications.
Panel Type, Curvature, and Viewing Experience
VA panels dominate this selection and deliver high contrast ratios (up to 4000:1 on SANSUI models) along with deeper blacks that enhance dark scenes in horror or adventure games. The Dell uses an IPS panel with 178° viewing angles and consistent colors, making it better suited for shared viewing or when accurate hues matter for content work alongside gaming.
Curved models with 1000R or 1500R curvature (LG, SANSUI 27-inch, Samsung) wrap the image around your peripheral vision for greater immersion at typical desk distances. Flat panels from Dell, Sceptre, and ArcticPro integrate more easily into multi-monitor setups or smaller desks. Manufacturer claims for color gamut range from 94% sRGB on some Sceptre units to 130% on the SANSUI 27-inch, affecting vibrancy in games with rich environments.
Resolution and Visual Sharpness
The majority of monitors under 150 are Full HD (1920×1080), which keeps GPU demands low and allows higher frame rates on mid-range hardware. QHD options like the Samsung Odyssey G5 (2560×1440) and LG provide 1.7 times the pixel density of 1080p for noticeably sharper textures and UI elements, though they require more graphics power to maintain high refresh rates.
If your GPU is older or entry-level, stick with 1080p models to avoid dropping below the monitor’s rated refresh rate. HDR10 support on the Samsung, SANSUI, and LG units can improve highlight detail in supported games, but real-world HDR performance at this price is limited by peak brightness around 300 nits according to product data.
Adaptive Sync and Tear-Free Gaming
AMD FreeSync or FreeSync Premium appears on nearly every model here, synchronizing the monitor’s refresh rate with your GPU’s frame output to eliminate screen tearing and reduce stutter. The Samsung adds Black Equalizer and Virtual Aim Point features that help visibility in dark areas and improve aiming precision in FPS titles.
Dynamic Action Sync on the LG and similar low-latency modes on Sceptre and SANSUI displays further minimize input lag. These technologies are especially useful when frame rates fluctuate, ensuring gameplay feels responsive even during intense battles. Check compatibility with your specific GPU to confirm the best variable refresh rate range.
Size, Ergonomics, and Connectivity
Screen sizes range from compact 22-inch models (ArcticPro, Sceptre) ideal for smaller desks or secondary displays to 27-inch curved options that fill your field of view. The Samsung offers a fully adjustable stand with height, tilt, pivot, and swivel, while most others provide at least tilt adjustment and VESA mount compatibility for monitor arms.
Connectivity includes HDMI and DisplayPort on all units, with several Sceptre monitors featuring dual HDMI and dual DisplayPort for easy switching between PC and console. Built-in speakers on Sceptre models and the ArcticPro’s anti-blue light and flicker-free design add convenience for users who want minimal desk clutter or reduced eye strain during long sessions.
Color Accuracy, Eye Comfort, and Extra Features
Higher color gamut coverage (110-130% sRGB on SANSUI models, 99-100% on Samsung and premium Sceptre units) produces more vibrant in-game colors and better gradients. Features like low blue light modes, anti-flicker panels, and TÜV eye comfort certification on the Dell help reduce fatigue when you use the monitor for both gaming and everyday tasks.
Custom gaming modes, crosshairs, timers, and FPS counters on SANSUI and Sceptre displays provide quick in-game adjustments without leaving the match. These extras are useful for competitive players who want every advantage within a limited budget.
| Model | Size & Curvature | Refresh Rate | Resolution | Panel Type | Key Features | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANSUI 27″ Curved | 27″ 1500R Curved | 240Hz | 1920×1080 | VA | 130% sRGB, 4000:1 contrast, FreeSync, 1ms MPRT, HDR | Immersive high-refresh gaming |
| Samsung Odyssey G5 | 27″ Flat | 180Hz | 2560×1440 | VA | QHD, HDR10, adjustable stand, Black Equalizer, Virtual Aim Point | Sharp visuals and comfort |
| Sceptre 24.5″ | 24.5″ Flat | 240Hz | 1920×1080 | VA | 100% sRGB, FreeSync Premium, built-in speakers, dual HDMI/DP | Fast gameplay with audio convenience |
| SANSUI 24″ | 24″ Flat | 180Hz | 1920×1080 | VA | 110% sRGB, 1ms MPRT, FreeSync, game assistants, HDMI cable included | Balanced speed and value |
| Sceptre 24″ | 24″ Flat | 165Hz | 1920×1080 | VA | 94% sRGB, built-in speakers, blue light shift, custom gaming modes | Everyday gaming and work |
| Dell SE2426H | 23.8″ Flat | 144Hz | 1920×1080 | IPS | TÜV eye comfort, wide angles, 1ms MPRT, AMD FreeSync | Eye comfort and color accuracy |
| ArcticPro 22″ | 22″ Flat | 144Hz | 1920×1080 | VA | 105% sRGB, anti-blue light, VESA mount, 178° viewing angles | Compact budget setups |
| Sceptre 22″ | 22″ Flat | 144Hz | 1920×1080 | VA | Built-in speakers, blue light shift, minimal bezel design | Small desks and casual gaming |

Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
We compile buying guides through detailed specification analysis, feature comparison, and compatibility evaluation across competing models. Our process focuses on refresh rate capabilities, panel performance claims, sync technologies, ergonomics, and real-world usability factors that matter to gamers and PC builders.
Recommendations balance performance data with price positioning so readers can match a monitor to their GPU, desk space, and typical workloads. We clearly disclose affiliate relationships and prioritize transparent, objective guidance. When no equivalent internal resource exists, we link to our review methodology to explain how hardware evaluations are conducted.
Final Thoughts
The Samsung Odyssey G5 stands out as the best overall choice for most users thanks to its QHD resolution, 180Hz refresh rate, HDR10 support, fully adjustable ergonomic stand, and helpful gaming features like Black Equalizer. It delivers sharper visuals than 1080p competitors while staying comfortably under the budget ceiling, making it ideal for gamers who want both speed and detail.
For the best value high-refresh experience, the Sceptre 24.5-inch 240Hz model combines fast response, 100% sRGB coverage, FreeSync Premium, and built-in speakers at a competitive price. Budget buyers on the smallest desks should consider the ArcticPro 22-inch or Sceptre 22-inch 144Hz displays that still provide smooth gameplay, decent color, and eye-care features without unnecessary extras.
The SANSUI 27-inch curved 240Hz monitor is a strong pick if you prefer immersive curvature and high contrast for single-player titles. Pair any of these with a capable GPU from our GPU buying guide to reach the advertised frame rates. For additional choices, explore our main Best Gaming Monitors hub or the best 24 inch gaming monitor guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
What refresh rate should I target for a gaming monitor under 150?
144Hz is sufficient for smooth casual gaming while 180Hz or 240Hz models provide clearer motion in competitive play. Choose based on your GPU’s ability to maintain high frame rates at your preferred resolution. Most monitors in this category support FreeSync to keep gameplay tear-free.
Is QHD resolution realistic under 150 dollars?
Yes, the Samsung Odyssey G5 offers native 1440p with 180Hz refresh and solid features. It provides noticeably sharper images than 1080p monitors but requires a stronger GPU to hit peak frame rates. For lighter systems, 1080p options remain the more practical choice.
Do built-in speakers add real value?
They reduce cable clutter and are convenient for casual use or console gaming. Audio quality is basic, so dedicated speakers or headphones deliver better sound for serious sessions. Several Sceptre models include them without raising the price significantly.
Should I choose curved or flat panels under this budget?
Curved panels enhance immersion on 27-inch displays at normal viewing distances. Flat monitors are easier for multi-monitor setups and general productivity. Both types perform well; select based on your desk layout and preference for wrap-around visuals.
How does this category compare with monitors above 150 dollars?
You still receive capable 144-240Hz performance, adaptive sync, and useful extras. Higher budgets unlock wider color coverage, better HDR, more adjustable stands, or premium panel types across the board. For many builders the options here deliver strong performance per dollar. See our best gaming monitor under 300 guide for the next step up.
Add PCGearWiki as a preferred source on Google
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: September 22, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!