Last updated: August 27, 2026
Understanding 144hz vs 240hz monitor options matters for gamers and PC builders who want smoother motion and better responsiveness in fast-paced titles. These displays deliver noticeable improvements over standard 60Hz panels when paired with capable GPUs that can sustain high frame rates. This guide covers the main differences, practical trade-offs, and which option makes the most sense for different PC users in 2026.

Choosing between hardware options can be confusing when specifications sound similar but real-world results differ. This guide explains 144hz vs 240hz monitor in practical terms so you can understand the trade-offs and choose the better option for your setup. We compared three models from ZZA, SANSUI and a third option to highlight how refresh rate, panel type, and resolution affect daily use. See more options in our Comparisons section.
Pros
- Fast 240Hz refresh rate supports high-frame-rate gaming
- IPS panel ensures wide viewing angles and color fidelity
- Versatile ergonomic adjustments for comfortable long sessions
- Multiple ports including DisplayPort 1.4 for full speed
Cons
- Built-in 2W speakers provide only basic sound output
- HDMI ports restrict refresh rate to 144Hz
- Requires DisplayPort to reach maximum 240Hz performance
| Brand | Acer |
|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 Inches |
| Resolution | QHD Wide 1440p |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
| Screen Surface Description | Matte |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve competitive edge with ultra-smooth 240Hz gameplay that reduces motion blur for precise aiming, Immerse in accurate colors and details with IPS technology covering….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High refresh rate supports responsive performance in competitive titles
- Curved VA panel provides strong contrast and immersive viewing angles
- Eye care features reduce strain during extended use
- Versatile connectivity and mounting options increase placement flexibility
Cons
- HDMI 1.4 connection may restrict some advanced display features available on newer ports
- 25-inch size can feel limited for users wanting maximum immersion
- VA panel response may show minor artifacts in very fast motion compared to other panel types
| Aspect Ratio | 2.10:1 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | VA |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | 120% sRGB Color Accuracy, Blue Light Filter, Adaptive-Sync |
| Screen Size | 24.5 Inches |
| Item Weight | 3.54 Kilograms |
| Resolution | FHD 1080p |
| Display Resolution Maximum | 1920 x 1080 |
| Connectivity Technology | HDMI, DisplayPort |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need enjoy tear-free gameplay as AMD FreeSync aligns the display with your graphics card for fluid motion., Immerse deeper in games through the curved VA….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
SANSUI 24 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor 1080P
Pros
- Smooth performance at high refresh rates
- Rich color reproduction
- Ergonomic curved design
- Versatile connectivity options
- Reliable warranty and support
Cons
- No integrated speakers included
- Only basic tilt adjustment available
- Response time listed as MPRT 1ms which may vary in practice
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 3000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | VA |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Brightness | 300 lm |
| Color Gamut | 124 |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | HDR, 124%sRGB, Anti-flicker, Anti-Glare, Low Blue Light |
| Screen Size | 24 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid motion and reduced blur with a 240Hz refresh rate ideal for fast-action games., Enjoy enhanced immersion from the 1500R curved screen that….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
How to Choose the Right 144hz Vs 240hz Monitor
Resolution
Resolution determines how sharp images appear and how much screen real estate you gain for productivity or multitasking. Full HD 1080p remains the sweet spot for high refresh rates because it reduces GPU load, allowing more systems to reach 240 frames per second consistently. Higher resolutions like 1440p demand stronger graphics hardware yet deliver noticeably crisper text and detail in single-player games.
The SANSUI and ZZA models both target 1080p gamers who prioritize frame rate over pixel density. The Acer Nitro steps up to 2560×1440 while still supporting 240Hz over DisplayPort. If your GPU can maintain high frame rates at 1440p, the extra clarity becomes worthwhile for strategy games or content creation alongside gaming.
Refresh Rate
Refresh rate measures how many times the screen updates per second and directly influences perceived smoothness during rapid camera movements. A 240Hz panel halves the time between frames compared with 144Hz, reducing motion blur in competitive shooters and racing titles. Both 144Hz and 240Hz options exceed the capabilities of most consoles and entry-level PCs, so verify your hardware can drive the higher rate before purchasing.
All three reviewed monitors list 240Hz support. The ZZA model also offers a 144Hz mode via HDMI for broader compatibility. The SANSUI reaches 240Hz on both HDMI 2.0 and DP 1.4, while the Acer requires DisplayPort for full 240Hz at 1440p. Users with mid-range GPUs may find 144Hz sufficient and more stable in demanding titles.
Response Time
Response time affects how quickly pixels change color and influences ghosting or smearing behind fast-moving objects. Lower millisecond values produce cleaner motion, especially important at 240Hz where each frame lasts only 4.2 milliseconds. Manufacturers measure this differently, so compare real-world reports alongside the stated specification.
The Acer advertises up to 0.5ms GtG with a 1ms typical rating. The SANSUI lists MPRT 1ms while the ZZA emphasizes its 240Hz panel without a specific GtG figure. In practice, the IPS panel in the Acer tends to deliver the cleanest motion for fast-paced esports while VA panels in the curved models prioritize contrast over absolute speed.
Panel Technology
Panel technology shapes viewing angles, color reproduction, and contrast ratios. IPS panels offer wide angles and accurate colors suitable for both gaming and creative work. VA panels provide deeper blacks and higher contrast, making them popular for curved immersive displays, though they can exhibit more smearing in dark scenes.
The Acer uses an IPS panel for consistent colors from off-angle viewing. Both the SANSUI and ZZA employ VA panels with 1500R and 2800R curves respectively, enhancing immersion in single-player games. Competitive players often prefer flat IPS screens for accuracy, while story-driven gamers appreciate the richer contrast of curved VA options.
HDR Performance
HDR support expands contrast and color volume when content is mastered for it, though monitor HDR implementations vary widely in brightness and tone mapping. Entry-level HDR400 certification provides modest improvements over SDR but rarely matches the impact of higher-tier HDR formats on televisions.
The SANSUI includes HDR alongside 300 nits brightness. The Acer carries DisplayHDR 400 certification. The ZZA focuses on SDR color performance without explicit HDR claims. For most users, HDR remains a secondary feature on these price points, with the real benefit coming from high refresh rate and adaptive sync instead.
Color Accuracy
Color gamut coverage determines how vibrant and accurate on-screen colors appear for gaming, streaming, and light creative work. Higher percentages of sRGB or DCI-P3 produce richer hues without oversaturation when calibrated properly. Anti-glare coatings and low blue light modes further protect eye comfort during long sessions.
The SANSUI reaches 124% sRGB and 93% DCI-P3. The ZZA covers 120% sRGB. The Acer targets 99% sRGB. All three include blue light filtering and anti-flicker technology. If you edit photos or watch HDR content regularly, the SANSUI or Acer edges ahead on measured gamut.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Model | Key Specification | Best For | Main Strength | Value Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANSUI 24″ Curved | 1080p 240Hz VA, 124% sRGB, 3000:1 contrast | Competitive gaming on a budget | High color volume and strong contrast | Excellent |
| ZZA 25″ Curved | 1080p 240Hz VA, 120% sRGB, 4000:1 dynamic contrast | Immersive casual play and media | Lowest entry price with solid specs | Very Good |
| Acer Nitro 27″ | 1440p 240Hz IPS, 99% sRGB, 0.5ms GtG | Balanced gaming and productivity | Higher resolution with wide viewing angles | Good |
Which One Should You Choose?
Choose the option that best matches your workload, performance expectations, and upgrade plans. Gamers, creators, competitive players, and everyday users often need different features, so there is no single best answer for everyone. Consider your GPU’s ability to drive high frame rates at your chosen resolution before deciding between 1080p speed or 1440p clarity.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Choosing based only on marketing claims.
- Ignoring compatibility with your current system.
- Paying for features you will not use.
- Assuming higher specifications always mean better real-world performance.
- Forgetting to consider long-term upgrade value.
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
PCGearWiki compares hardware using available specifications, compatibility context, feature differences, user feedback, and value analysis. Our goal is to explain trade-offs clearly so readers can make better buying decisions. We focus on objective data from manufacturer sheets and verified retailer listings rather than unverified performance claims.
Recommendations include affiliate links that help support the site at no extra cost to you. We disclose this relationship transparently and prioritize models that deliver measurable benefits for the stated use cases. Check our Buying Guides for additional context on related components.
Final Thoughts
For most users, the right choice comes down to practical needs rather than the highest specification on paper. Compare your budget, workload, compatibility requirements, and long-term plans before choosing. The three models reviewed here represent strong contenders across different price points and priorities.
Best Overall: The Acer Nitro stands out for users who want 1440p resolution paired with 240Hz refresh and IPS color accuracy. Its ergonomic stand and DisplayHDR 400 support make it versatile for both gaming and general productivity. This makes it a strong option for mid-range to high-end builds where GPU power can sustain higher resolutions.
Best Value: The SANSUI 24-inch curved model delivers excellent color volume, high contrast, and full 240Hz support at a competitive price. With over three thousand reviews and strong panel specifications, it offers reliable performance for competitive and immersive gaming alike. Pair it with a capable GPU for the best experience.
Best Budget: The ZZA 25-inch curved monitor provides the lowest entry price while still supporting 240Hz gameplay and solid color coverage. Its VA panel and blue light filter suit long sessions, though the lower review count suggests verifying seller reliability. It works well for casual gamers upgrading from 60Hz or 75Hz displays.
Best Premium or Enthusiast Pick: The Acer Nitro again earns this nod for its combination of resolution, response time, and build features including height adjustment and swivel. Users planning future GPU upgrades benefit from the higher native resolution that scales better over time. Explore related advice in our PC Builds section.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which option is better for gaming?
The better gaming option depends on the category and the games you play. Competitive gamers may prioritize latency and responsiveness, while single-player gamers may care more about visual quality or overall performance. The Acer Nitro offers the strongest balance for mixed use thanks to its IPS panel and 1440p resolution.
How does refresh rate affect gameplay in 144hz vs 240hz monitor setups?
Higher refresh rates reduce motion blur and input lag perception when your GPU can sustain matching frame rates. Moving from 144Hz to 240Hz provides diminishing but still noticeable returns in fast-paced titles. Verify your system can drive the target frame rate before investing in the higher option.
Is it worth upgrading your 144hz vs 240hz monitor in 2026?
Upgrading makes sense if you currently use 60Hz or 75Hz and own a GPU capable of high frame rates. The jump to 240Hz paired with adaptive sync delivers the largest perceived improvement. Check current pricing and your specific GPU benchmarks before deciding.
What panel type should I choose for a 144hz vs 240hz monitor?
IPS panels suit users who value color accuracy and viewing angles, while VA panels excel in contrast for darker room environments. The reviewed models demonstrate both approaches, with the Acer favoring IPS and the curved options using VA technology. Match the panel to your primary game genres and room lighting.
How long does a 144hz vs 240hz monitor typically last?
Most modern gaming monitors last five to seven years with normal use when brightness is kept reasonable and proper cable management is followed. Features like low blue light and flicker-free backlights help reduce eye strain over long sessions. Review warranty terms from each brand before purchase.
144Hz vs 240Hz Monitor: Which Refresh Rate Should You Buy?
The jump from 60Hz to 144Hz is dramatic for almost every gamer, while the jump from 144Hz to 240Hz is more specialized. A 144Hz monitor already feels smooth, responsive, and much better than a standard office display. A 240Hz monitor adds even lower motion blur and input latency, but you need a PC and games that can consistently reach high frame rates to benefit from it.
For most casual and mainstream gamers, 144Hz or 165Hz is the better value. It works well for RPGs, action games, racing games, strategy titles, and general PC use. It also gives your GPU more room to prioritize resolution and visual quality instead of chasing extremely high FPS.
A 240Hz monitor makes more sense for competitive players. If you play esports titles like tactical shooters, arena shooters, or fast battle royale games, the extra refresh rate can make tracking and reaction feel cleaner. The benefit is not magic, but it can matter when your system can keep frame rates high and stable.
Choose 144Hz If
- You want the best value upgrade from 60Hz.
- You play a mix of single-player, multiplayer, and everyday PC tasks.
- Your GPU cannot consistently push 200+ FPS in your favorite games.
- You care about image quality, resolution, and price as much as speed.
Choose 240Hz If
- You mainly play competitive FPS or esports titles.
- Your PC can sustain very high frame rates.
- You prioritize motion clarity and low input latency.
- You are comfortable paying more for a smaller but real responsiveness gain.
If you are unsure, a good 1440p 144Hz or 165Hz monitor is usually the safest choice for most gaming PCs. Choose 240Hz when competitive performance is the priority and your hardware can actually feed the display enough frames.
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: August 27, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!