Last updated: August 5, 2026
Upgrading storage remains one of the highest-impact improvements for any Valve Steam Deck owner. Stock capacities fill quickly with modern AAA titles, and finding the best ssd for steam deck means choosing a compact M.2 2230 NVMe drive that fits the limited internal bay while delivering PCIe Gen 4 performance for quicker installs and level loads.

In this July 2026 guide we evaluate 15 M.2 2230 options using manufacturer specifications, Steam Deck compatibility notes, sequential speeds, NAND type, and aggregate owner ratings. You will learn which drives suit everyday gaming, high-capacity libraries, or tighter budgets. For related desktop storage advice see our best SSD for gaming PC buying guide.
All recommendations stay within the verified product data. We treat published peak speeds as specifications rather than measured Steam Deck results and highlight form-factor and single-sided design constraints that matter for handhelds.
Pros
- Exceptional speed for quick game access
- Broad compatibility with handheld gaming PCs
- High-quality TLC NAND for reliability
- Support for modern gaming technologies like DirectStorage
Cons
- Requires devices with M.2 2230 slot support
- Maximum capacity limited to 2TB compared to larger form factor options
- Full speeds demand PCIe Gen 4.0 compatibility
| Digital Storage Capacity | 1 TB |
|---|---|
| Hard Disk Interface | NVMe |
| Connectivity Technology | M.2 2230 |
| Additional Features | Portable |
| Hard Disk Form Factor | 2.5 Inches |
| Compatible Devices | Laptop |
| Specific Uses For Product | Gaming |
| Read Speed | 5150 Megabytes Per Second |
| Media Speed | 450 megabits_per_second |
| Cache Memory Installed Size | 1 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need experience lightning-fast game installations and level loads with speeds reaching 5150 MB/s on compatible handhelds., Carry your entire game collection with reliable 1TB TLC….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Very fast PCIe 4.0 performance with up to 7,100MB/s sequential reads
- 1TB capacity provides useful room for games, software, and personal files
- Small M.2 2230 form factor is well suited to handhelds, ultrabooks, and mini PCs
- Low power draw is beneficial for battery-powered devices
- Designed by Crucial with Micron NAND technology and thermal control
Cons
- Maximum speeds require a compatible PCIe 4.0 system and may vary by device
- M.2 2230 compatibility is more limited than the larger and more common M.2 2280 format
- Installation and device support should be confirmed before purchase, especially for handheld consoles and laptops
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 1TB |
| Dimensions | 1.18 x 0.87 x 0.9 inches |
| Weight | 0.005732018812 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal components products who specifically need upgrade handheld gaming storage with 1TB of space for AAA games, apps, and media, Reach read speeds up to 7,100MB/s and write speeds up….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal components options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Large 2TB capacity in a compact 2230 form factor
- Fast PCIe Gen4 read and write performance
- Designed for Steam Deck and ROG Ally upgrades
- Positive user feedback for installation and reliable everyday operation
- Backed by a 5-year limited warranty
Cons
- Actual speeds depend on the host device, interface, workload, and thermal conditions
- Compatibility is limited to devices that support the M.2 2230 format and appropriate NVMe interface
- Installing or cloning the drive may require technical knowledge, especially on Linux-based handhelds
| Digital Storage Capacity | 2 TB |
|---|---|
| Hard Disk Interface | NVMe |
| Connectivity Technology | M.2 PCIe NVME |
| Additional Features | Portable |
| Hard Disk Form Factor | 2230 inches |
| Compatible Devices | Gaming Console, Laptop |
| Read Speed | 5000 megabytes_per_second |
| Media Speed | 3200 megabits_per_second |
| Cache Memory Installed Size | 2 |
| Data Transfer Rate | 5000 megabytes_per_second |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need upgrade handheld gaming storage to 2TB, giving Steam Deck and ROG Ally users room for larger game libraries., PCIe Gen4x4 performance delivers sequential read….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Large 2TB capacity for games, applications, and media
- Fast PCIe 4.0 performance with up to 5,000MB/s read speeds
- Compact 2230 form factor designed for handhelds and space-constrained devices
- High 1,200 TBW endurance rating
- 5-year limited warranty
Cons
- Compatibility is limited to devices that support the M.2 2230 form factor and PCIe 4.0 NVMe storage
- Advertised maximum speeds may vary depending on the host device, workload, and thermal conditions
- The warranty is subject to the stated TBW limit or warranty period
| Color | UD90 2230 |
|---|---|
| Size | 2tb |
| Dimensions | 1.1811 x 0.0937006 x 0.0937006 Inches |
| Weight | 0.00661386786 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need expand compatible Steam Deck and gaming handheld storage with a spacious 2TB capacity, Load games, applications, and large files faster with read speeds up….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast PCIe 4.0 performance with up to 5000 MB/s read speeds
- Fits compact devices that require the M.2 2230 form factor
- Reported by buyers to install easily and work well in Steam Deck and Surface devices
- Graphene-based thermal management supports stable operation
- Strong 4.6 out of 5 customer rating with positive long-term usage feedback
Cons
- Maximum advertised speeds require a compatible PCIe 4.0 device
- Usable storage will be lower than the stated 1TB after formatting, with one buyer reporting approximately 905.4GB available
- Compatibility varies by Surface Pro model, and several versions are limited to PCIe 3.0 speeds
| Digital Storage Capacity | 1 TB |
|---|---|
| Hard Disk Interface | Solid State |
| Connectivity Technology | M.2 2230 |
| Additional Features | Backward Compatible, Shock Resistant |
| Hard Disk Form Factor | 0.87 inches |
| Compatible Devices | Laptop, Microsoft Surface Pro, Mini PCs, ROG Ally, Steam Deck |
| Hard Disk Rotational Speed | 4850 rpm |
| Specific Uses For Product | Gaming, Personal |
| Read Speed | 5000 megabytes_per_second |
| Media Speed | 3600 megabytes_per_second |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need upgrade gaming handheld storage with 1TB of fast NVMe capacity for larger game libraries and quicker load times, PCIe 4.0 x4 performance reaches up….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Compact 2230 size is suitable for compatible handhelds, tablets, and mini PCs.
- Large 2TB capacity can reduce reliance on microSD cards and external storage.
- High advertised Gen4 throughput is well suited to gaming and rapid file access.
- Phison E21T controller and HMB support are designed for efficient everyday performance.
- Retail-grade drive with manufacturer support and cloning software included.
Cons
- DRAM-less QLC architecture may offer less sustained write performance than premium TLC drives.
- Compatibility with some devices, including the ROG Ally, may require an adapter.
- Performance depends on device support, cooling, workload, and available PCIe bandwidth.
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 2TB |
| Dimensions | 1.18 x 0.87 x 0.05 inches |
| Weight | 0.00625 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Electronics |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need add 2TB of fast internal storage for large game libraries, applications, and media files., The true M.2 2230 form factor fits compact devices such….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast PCIe Gen4x4 performance with up to 4900MB/s sequential read speeds
- Compact M.2 2230 size fits select Steam Deck, ROG Ally, laptop, and tablet platforms
- 1TB capacity provides useful space for games, applications, and media
- Includes SLC caching, HMB, TRIM, SMART, SmartECC, and thermal throttling features
- 5-year limited warranty
Cons
- Actual speeds depend on the host device, interface, workload, and thermal conditions
- M.2 2230 compatibility is limited, so buyers must verify device support before installation
- The compact design and HMB architecture may not match the sustained performance of larger premium SSDs in every workload
Capacity: 1TB
Form factor: M.2 2230, M key, 30 x 22 x 2.15 mm
Interface: PCIe Gen4x4, backward compatible with Gen3x4
Rated speeds: Up to 4900MB/s read and 3200MB/s write
Features: 3D NAND, SLC caching, HMB, SMART, TRIM, SmartECC, and thermal throttling
Warranty: 5-year limited warranty
| Color | S91 |
|---|---|
| Size | 1TB |
| Dimensions | 1.18 x 0.87 x 0.0846455 inches |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need expand compatible Steam Deck and ROG Ally storage with a compact 1TB M.2 2230 drive, PCIe Gen4x4 interface delivers read speeds up to 4900MB/s….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High capacity in a compact 2230 form factor
- Fast PCIe 4.0x4 performance with up to 4,540 MB/s reads
- TLC NAND technology supports consistent everyday storage performance
- Suitable for handheld gaming PCs and other compatible compact systems
- Useful upgrade for replacing lower-capacity internal storage
Cons
- Compatibility must be verified because M.2 2230 support and physical clearance vary by device
- Advertised speeds are maximum figures and depend on the host system, workload and cooling
- The PCIe 4.0 interface may provide limited benefit in devices restricted to lower-generation PCIe speeds
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 1.18 x 0.87 x 0.04 inches |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need adds 1TB of fast storage for games, applications and media without increasing device size, Compact M.2 2230 form factor fits compatible handheld PCs, Surface….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Large 2TB capacity in a very compact 2230 form factor
- Fast rated sequential read and write performance
- Single-sided design with low-power operation
- Supports PCIe Gen 4 x4 and is backward compatible with PCIe 3.0
- Six-year limited warranty
Cons
- Compatibility is limited to devices that support the M.2 2230 M-Key format
- Rated speeds may vary depending on the host device, software and workload
- The drive may require additional installation steps or a compatible enclosure for some systems
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 2TB |
| Dimensions | 1.18 x 0.87 x 0.08 inches |
| Weight | 0.03968320716 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need add substantial storage to compatible handhelds, ultrabooks and mini PCs with a spacious 2TB capacity., Reach sequential read speeds of up to 5,000MB/s and….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast PCIe Gen 4 performance in a compact M.2 2230 format
- Large 1TB capacity for handheld gaming libraries
- Designed for popular portable devices such as Steam Deck and ROG Ally
- Graphene heat spreader supports improved thermal management
- Smart buffering can help reduce loading and transfer delays
Cons
- Compatibility is limited to devices that support the M.2 2230 form factor and interface
- Sustained performance may vary depending on the host device, cooling, and workload
- The available data does not specify endurance ratings, warranty coverage, or included installation hardware
| Size | 1TB |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 1.181102361 x 0.10236220462 x 0.8661417314 inches |
| Weight | 0.0110231131 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Unknown Binding |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal components products who specifically need expand compatible handheld storage with 1TB of space for games, apps, and media., Reach read speeds up to 5200 MB/s and write speeds up….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal components options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe performance
- Compact M.2 2230 form factor for compatible devices
- Useful 512GB capacity for operating systems, applications and games
- Broad compatibility with Surface, Steam Deck and select laptops
- Samsung-branded storage solution with clearly defined performance specifications
Cons
- Compatible only with systems that support an M.2 2230 slot
- PCIe Gen3 performance is slower than newer Gen4 and Gen5 NVMe SSDs
- The drive specification does not include details about endurance, warranty or included installation hardware
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 1.18 x 0.9 x 0.1 inches |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need upgrade compatible Surface, Steam Deck and ultrabook systems with compact 512GB storage, Delivers sequential read speeds up to 3,100 MB/s for faster boot times….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Large 2TB capacity in a compact M.2 2230 design
- Very high rated read and write speeds for fast loading and transfers
- 1,280 TBW endurance rating supports heavy usage
- Well suited to handheld gaming devices, slim laptops, and mini PCs
- PCIe Gen 4 x4 interface provides strong performance on compatible hardware
Cons
- Compatibility is limited to devices that support the M.2 2230 form factor and PCIe Gen 4 NVMe drives
- Rated speeds may not be reached in systems with slower PCIe generations or thermal limitations
- The compact size and high-performance specifications may make installation and cooling more important in tightly enclosed devices
| Size | 2TB |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 1.18 x 0.87 x 0.06 inches |
| Weight | 0.02645547144 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal components products who specifically need upgrade compatible handheld consoles and compact PCs with a generous 2TB of fast NVMe storage., Achieve rapid game launches, application loading, and file transfers….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal components options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast advertised read performance of up to 7000MB/s
- Compact M.2 2230 size for space-constrained devices
- 512GB capacity balances added storage with a portable form factor
- PCIe Gen 4.0 x4 NVMe connectivity is suitable for modern compatible systems
Cons
- Compatibility must be verified because not every M.2 slot supports the 2230 form factor
- Actual speeds depend on the host device, thermals, workload, and system configuration
- The 512GB capacity may be limiting for users with large game libraries or extensive media collections
| Dimensions | 1.18 x 87 x 0.06 inches |
|---|---|
| Weight | 0.02645547144 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Electronics |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal components products who specifically need 512GB capacity provides additional room for games, applications, and everyday files, PCIe Gen 4.0 x4 NVMe interface supports fast data transfers and responsive system….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal components options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Large 2TB capacity in a compact M.2 2230 format
- High rated sequential read and write performance
- Single-sided design benefits space-constrained devices
- Compatible with PCIe Gen 3 slots as well as PCIe Gen 4 systems
- Suitable as an SN740 replacement for selected compact devices
Cons
- Rated speeds require a compatible PCIe Gen 4 slot and may be lower in Gen 3 systems
- Compatibility depends on the device supporting an M.2 2230 NVMe drive
- The 1-year warranty is shorter than warranties offered with some competing SSDs
| Size | 2TB |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 1.1811 x 0.86614 x 0.090551 inches |
| Weight | 0.1543235834 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need expand compatible handhelds and compact PCs with a generous 2TB of storage for games, applications, and media., Reach sequential speeds of up to 5100MB/s….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast rated sequential read performance of up to 4700 MB/s
- Compact M.2 2230 size for space-constrained devices
- 512GB capacity is useful for games, applications, and everyday files
- PCIe 4.0x4 interface enables strong performance on supported hardware
- TLC NAND technology is suited to regular consumer storage workloads
Cons
- 512GB may be limiting for users with large game libraries or extensive media collections
- Maximum speeds depend on device support, thermals, and workload conditions
- Buyers must verify M.2 2230 and OM3PGP4512Q-A0 compatibility before installation
| Dimensions | 1.19 x 0.87 x 0.004 inches |
|---|---|
| Weight | 0.03968320716 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal components products who specifically need up to 4700 MB/s read speeds help reduce boot times, loading screens, and file transfer delays., 512GB of storage provides more room for games,….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal components options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
How to Choose the Best Ssd For Steam Deck
Selecting storage for the Steam Deck is more restrictive than choosing a standard desktop NVMe. Physical size, power draw, and thermals inside a sealed handheld decide success or failure. The criteria below focus on real constraints rather than marketing peak numbers.
Form Factor and Physical Compatibility
The Steam Deck accepts only M.2 2230 NVMe SSDs. Longer 2280 drives will not fit without modification. Prefer single-sided designs because the Deck’s shield and heat-spreader leave almost no clearance for components on the underside of the PCB.
Before purchase confirm the exact length marking (2230) and check seller photos for single-sided construction. Many Microsoft Surface and ROG Ally drives share the same form factor and therefore transfer directly, but double-sided modules can prevent the shield from seating correctly.
Installation requires a screwdriver, careful cable management, and a fresh SteamOS reinstall or image restore. Always back up your library first. For broader M.2 options outside handhelds consult our M.2 SSD reviews.
Sequential Read and Write Speeds
Manufacturer sequential figures for these drives range from roughly 4 900 MB/s to 7 100 MB/s on PCIe Gen 4. The Steam Deck’s AMD APU and PCIe implementation rarely saturate the absolute highest numbers, yet faster drives still shorten large game installs and shader compilation.
A 5 000–5 150 MB/s TLC drive such as the WD_BLACK SN770M already feels snappy for everyday use. The Crucial P310’s 7 100 MB/s rating offers headroom if you also move the drive later into a laptop or mini-PC. Treat every peak speed as a laboratory maximum rather than a guaranteed Steam Deck result.
For pure handheld gaming the practical difference between 5 000 MB/s and 7 000 MB/s is smaller than capacity or reliability. Prioritize consistent performance under sustained writes when downloading multi-gigabyte titles.
NAND Type and Controller Design
TLC (triple-level cell) NAND generally delivers better endurance and more stable write speeds than QLC. The WD_BLACK SN770M explicitly uses SANDISK TLC 3D NAND and nCache 4.0 technology. The SABRENT Rocket Q4 is listed as DRAM-less QLC, which can reduce cost but may show larger speed drops once its cache fills during long transfers.
DRAM-less controllers rely on host memory buffer (HMB) and work adequately for the Deck’s lighter multitasking, yet TLC plus a capable controller remains preferable for users who reinstall or update large libraries frequently. DirectStorage support appears on some gaming-focused models and can benefit future titles that use it.
When two drives offer similar capacity and price, choose the TLC option for longer-term reliability inside a thermally constrained device.
Capacity Planning for Game Libraries
1 TB remains the sweet spot for many owners: enough for a solid mix of AAA and indie titles while staying affordable. 2 TB drives such as the Kingston OM3SGP4, Silicon Power UD90, Addlink S91, and SABRENT Rocket Q4 free you from constant uninstalls.
Modern Unreal Engine 5 games regularly exceed 100 GB. If you keep 15–20 large titles plus Proton prefixes and shader caches, 2 TB becomes the more comfortable daily driver. Smaller 512 GB or 1 TB modules work if you rely heavily on SD cards or external docks for secondary storage.
Match capacity to your actual play habits rather than buying the largest drive simply because it exists. The price-per-gigabyte jump from 1 TB to 2 TB is still noticeable in the 2230 segment.
Thermal Behavior and Power Draw
Handhelds have limited airflow. A drive that runs hot under sustained writes can throttle or raise overall chassis temperature, affecting battery life and fan noise. Most modern 2230 Gen 4 SSDs stay within acceptable limits when used for gaming, yet denser QLC or higher-power controllers can push thermals higher.
Look for drives marketed specifically for handhelds or thin laptops; they usually prioritize efficiency. The WD_BLACK SN770M and Crucial P310 both target this segment. Avoid adding extra heatsinks that prevent the Deck’s shield from closing.
After installation monitor temperatures with simple SteamOS tools during a long download or shader compile. If the drive regularly exceeds 70–80 °C under load, consider a different model next time.
Endurance, Warranty, and Long-Term Value
Endurance figures (TBW) are rarely listed in the short product data, so we rely on NAND type and brand reputation as proxies. TLC drives typically outlast QLC under heavy write cycles. Warranty length is another useful signal; many reputable 2230 drives carry three- to five-year coverage.
Owner ratings provide additional context: the Crucial P310 carries over 2 200 reviews at 4.8/5, the WD_BLACK SN770M has 785 reviews at 4.7/5, and the SABRENT Rocket Q4 holds 909 reviews at 4.8/5. Very new or low-review drives such as the Kingston 2 TB model (3 reviews) carry higher uncertainty.
Balance warranty, review volume, and price. A slightly more expensive TLC drive with thousands of positive owner reports usually delivers better long-term value than the absolute cheapest QLC option.
Price-to-Performance and Ecosystem Fit
Street prices for the reviewed set currently span roughly $159–$440. The Addlink S91 1 TB sits near the lower end while 2 TB premium models occupy the upper range. Decide first how much capacity you truly need, then compare sequential rating, NAND type, and review count within that capacity band.
If you also own a ROG Ally, Surface, or mini-PC that accepts 2230 drives, choose a model with broad platform support so the investment remains useful after you upgrade the Deck. Cross-compatible drives such as the WD_BLACK SN770M and Crucial P310 score well here.
For pure desktop NVMe guidance outside the 2230 form factor, our NVMe SSD reviews cover full-size options.
Technical Comparison of Leading M.2 2230 SSDs
The table below summarizes key published specifications for the most complete product entries. Speeds are manufacturer maximums; real Steam Deck results will be lower and workload-dependent. No prices are shown because they fluctuate.
| Model | Capacity | Max Sequential Read | NAND / Notes | Best For | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WD_BLACK SN770M | 1 TB | 5 150 MB/s | TLC 3D NAND, nCache 4.0 | Balanced gaming upgrade | 4.7/5 (785) |
| Crucial P310 | 1 TB | 7 100 MB/s | PCIe Gen4 NVMe | High-speed installs | 4.8/5 (2 220) |
| Kingston OM3SGP4 | 2 TB | 7 000 MB/s | PCIe Gen 4.0×4 | Large libraries | 5.0/5 (3) |
| SABRENT Rocket Q4 | 2 TB | 5 000 MB/s | DRAM-less QLC, single-sided | High capacity value | 4.8/5 (909) |
| Silicon Power UD90 | 2 TB | 5 000 MB/s | PCIe Gen4 | Capacity-focused builds | 4.7/5 (605) |
| Addlink S91 | 2 TB | 5 000 MB/s | 3D NAND | Budget 2 TB option | 4.7/5 (279) |
| Addlink S91 | 1 TB | 4 900 MB/s | 3D NAND | Entry-level upgrade | 4.7/5 (64) |
| fanxiang S630 | 1 TB | 5 000 MB/s | PCIe Gen4x4 | Cost-conscious users | 4.6/5 (242) |
Use the table as a quick filter, then re-check the exact model number and current single-sided status before ordering. Product families sometimes contain revisions with different controllers.
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
PCGearWiki builds every recommendation from manufacturer specifications, platform compatibility constraints, warranty terms, current market positioning, and recurring patterns in owner feedback. We never claim first-party laboratory testing unless those measurements are explicitly supplied in the source data.
Our process separates verified specs from marketing claims, flags DRAM-less or QLC designs when relevant, and emphasizes real Steam Deck form-factor limits rather than desktop peak numbers. Affiliate links, when present, never alter the ranking or technical assessment. Full details appear in our Review Methodology.
We update guides when new 2230 models or Steam Deck firmware changes alter the compatibility picture, keeping the focus on practical buying decisions for handheld gamers and creators.
Final Thoughts
The best ssd for steam deck is the drive that matches your capacity needs, thermal tolerance, and budget while remaining a true M.2 2230 single-sided module. After comparing the available data we highlight four clear choices.
Best Overall: WD_BLACK SN770M 1 TB. It combines proven TLC NAND, 5 150 MB/s sequential rating, gaming-oriented features such as DirectStorage support, and a strong 4.7/5 rating from hundreds of owners. Ideal for most Steam Deck users who want reliable everyday performance without overspending. Trade-off: 1 TB capacity may still require occasional library management.
Best Value: Crucial P310 1 TB. Its 7 100 MB/s specification, broad handheld compatibility claims, and massive review volume (over 2 200 ratings at 4.8/5) deliver excellent speed-per-dollar. Perfect for users who reinstall games often or later move the drive into a laptop. Trade-off: still limited to 1 TB.
Best Budget: Addlink S91 1 TB. Lowest price point among the detailed options while still offering nearly 5 000 MB/s and solid owner scores. Suited to first-time upgraders who simply need more space than the stock drive. Trade-off: fewer reviews and less brand recognition than WD or Crucial.
Best Premium / High-Capacity: Kingston 2 TB OM3SGP4 or SABRENT Rocket Q4 2 TB. Both provide double the storage for large libraries; the Kingston lists higher peak speeds while the SABRENT emphasizes single-sided compact design. Choose these when you refuse to uninstall titles. Trade-offs: higher cost and, in the SABRENT’s case, DRAM-less QLC NAND.
Whichever model you select, verify the ASIN and physical photos, prepare a SteamOS recovery image, and double-check current pricing. For additional solid-state options see our full SSD Reviews category and gaming SSD reviews.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best SSD for Steam Deck?
The WD_BLACK SN770M 1 TB currently offers the strongest overall balance of TLC NAND, sequential speed, compatibility, and owner feedback for most users. Higher-capacity needs favor the Crucial P310 or a well-reviewed 2 TB model such as the SABRENT Rocket Q4, depending on budget.
How much should I spend on a Steam Deck SSD?
Expect to spend between roughly $160 and $300 for a quality 1 TB M.2 2230 drive and $280–$440 for 2 TB options based on current listings. Spending more than necessary on peak sequential numbers yields diminishing returns inside the Deck’s hardware limits.
Is it worth upgrading the SSD on a Steam Deck?
Yes for almost every owner who owns more than a handful of large games. The stock capacities fill quickly, and a 1 TB or 2 TB 2230 upgrade restores convenience while improving install times. The process is reversible if you keep the original drive.
Can I use any M.2 SSD in the Steam Deck?
No. Only M.2 2230 NVMe drives physically fit. 2280 modules are too long, and some double-sided 2230 drives interfere with the internal shield. Always confirm the exact 2230 form factor and prefer single-sided designs. Related form-factor discussions appear in our PCIe SSD reviews.
How long does a Steam Deck SSD typically last?
With TLC NAND and normal gaming write patterns most modern drives should last many years of regular use. Endurance is rarely the limiting factor compared with accidental physical damage during installation or future handheld upgrades. Choosing reputable brands and avoiding the cheapest QLC modules further improves longevity.
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: August 5, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!