Last updated: August 28, 2026
Finding the best gaming computer mouse under $20 is possible, but budget models differ considerably in button layout, sensor settings, connection type, weight, and software support. A wired mouse often delivers straightforward plug-and-play use, while an affordable wireless model can provide a cleaner desk and more freedom of movement.

For this July 2026 buying guide, we reviewed the available specifications for 9 eligible models from BENGOO, Redragon, SMAIGE and more. The Razer DeathAdder Essential is shown in the retailer catalog shortcode, but its supplied price is above the stated $20 ceiling, so it is excluded from our editorial recommendations. We focus on sensor settings, programmable controls, ergonomics, wireless features, software, and practical value rather than claiming hands-on testing. If you need broader advice, see our gaming mouse guide.
Pros
- High level of button and DPI customization through included software
- Comfortable grip and ergonomic shape for extended use
- RGB lighting enhances aesthetics at no added cost
- Optical sensor delivers stable performance for the price
Cons
- Button issues may require static reset or port changes per FAQ guidance
- Advanced features require separate software download from the brand site
- Wired connection only limits flexibility versus wireless models
| Connectivity Technology | USB |
|---|---|
| Additional Features | Comfort Grip, Macro Keys, Rapid Fire Key |
| Movement Detection | Optical |
| Button Quantity | 11 |
| Hand Orientation | Right |
| Compatible Devices | Gaming Console, Personal Computer |
| Operating System | Windows, macOS |
| Hardware Platform | PC, Mac |
| Power Source | Corded Electric |
| Mouse Maximum Sensitivity | 8000 Dots per Inch |
Best suited to shoppers comparing gaming mice products who specifically need tailor sensitivity across 5 DPI levels from 500 to 8000 to match game demands for accurate aiming., Remap all 11 buttons with macros and….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other gaming mice options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
BENGOO Wired RGB Gaming Mouse with 3600 DPI
Pros
- Multiple DPI options support versatile gaming and productivity scenarios
- Comfortable ergonomic build fits a wide range of hand sizes well
- RGB effects enhance visual appeal without complex configuration
- Reliable wired connection avoids battery concerns during extended sessions
Cons
- Lighting stays on whenever plugged in and requires full unplug to disable
- Wired design limits movement compared to wireless alternatives
- Button functions lack customizable software for advanced remapping
| Connectivity Technology | USB |
|---|---|
| Additional Features | Programmable Buttons |
| Movement Detection | Optical |
| Button Quantity | 6 |
| Hand Orientation | Ambidextrous |
| Compatible Devices | Laptop, Personal Computer |
| Operating System | Windows 7 Professional or Ultimate, Windows8, Windows XP |
| Hardware Platform | Mac, Sega Dreamcast |
| Power Source | Corded Electric |
| Mouse Maximum Sensitivity | 3600 Dots per Inch |
Best suited to shoppers comparing accessories products who specifically need switch DPI settings instantly to match game speed and precision needs without extra software, Vibrant RGB lighting creates an immersive atmosphere that adapts to….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other accessories options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Four adjustable DPI levels provide useful control for different tasks.
- Seven-button layout improves access to navigation and mouse commands.
- Ergonomic honeycomb design promotes a cooler, more comfortable grip.
- Broad USB compatibility and plug-and-play setup simplify installation.
- RGB lighting and white finish add style to a workstation or gaming setup.
Cons
- The wired USB connection limits portability compared with a wireless mouse.
- The 3600 DPI maximum may be less suitable for users who prefer very high sensitivity.
- The product data does not specify whether the design is optimized for left-handed users.
| Color | White |
|---|---|
| Weight | 0.35053499658 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing mice products who specifically need customize cursor speed with four DPI settings from 1200 to 3600 for browsing, productivity, and casual gaming., Use seven conveniently placed buttons for quicker….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other mice options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Rechargeable battery with convenient Type-C charging
- Wireless range of up to 33 feet
- Ergonomic shape designed for extended use
- Six-button layout with built-in receiver storage
- LED lighting can be disabled to extend battery life
Cons
- The maximum 1600 DPI may feel limited for competitive gamers who need higher sensitivity settings.
- The Back and Forward buttons produce a noticeable click and are not silent.
- The product offers only three DPI levels and may not provide the customization found on premium gaming mice.
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | Middle |
| Weight | 0.1984160358 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
Best suited to shoppers comparing gaming mice products who specifically need enjoy a stable 2.4GHz wireless connection with up to 33 feet of range for a cleaner, more flexible desktop setup., Choose between 800, 1200,….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other gaming mice options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Three selectable DPI levels provide useful cursor-speed flexibility.
- RGB lighting gives the mouse a distinctive gaming appearance.
- Ergonomic design is intended to reduce hand fatigue during longer sessions.
- Wired USB operation avoids battery replacement and wireless connection issues.
- Six-button layout offers more control than a basic two-button mouse.
Cons
- The 1600 DPI maximum is modest compared with many modern gaming mice.
- The wired design may be less convenient for users who prefer a cable-free desk setup.
- The listed operating-system support emphasizes older Windows versions, so compatibility with newer systems may vary.
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 4.92 x 2.48 x 0.0393700787 inches |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing gaming mice products who specifically need adjustable 800, 1200, and 1600 DPI settings let you switch between precise control and faster cursor movement., RGB lighting adds customizable color effects to….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other gaming mice options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Adjustable 1000 to 3200 DPI sensitivity
- Six-button layout adds useful control options
- Colorful LED lighting enhances the gaming setup
- Ergonomic wired design with simple plug-and-play operation
- Compatible with multiple desktop and laptop operating systems
Cons
- Wired USB design does not provide wireless freedom
- DPI adjustment is limited to four preset levels
- LED lighting may be less suitable for users who prefer a subtle, non-illuminated mouse
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 5.1 x 2 x 0.0393700787 inches |
| Weight | 0.29101018584 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing gaming mice products who specifically need switch between four DPI levels, from 1000 to 3200, to match fast-paced gameplay, browsing, or everyday work., Six responsive buttons provide convenient control for….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other gaming mice options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Comfortable ergonomic form for marathon gaming
- Precise sensor performance
- Durable construction with warranty support
- Easy button remapping
Cons
- Wired only, restricting movement
- No RGB customization
- Basic software dependency for advanced features
| Connectivity Technology | Wired |
|---|---|
| Additional Features | Durable, Ergonomic Design, Lightweight, Optical Sensor, Programmable Buttons |
| Movement Detection | Optical |
| Button Quantity | 5 |
| Hand Orientation | Right |
| Compatible Devices | Gaming Console, Laptop, Personal Computer |
| Operating System | Windows, macOS, Linux |
| Number of Batteries | 1 AA batteries required. |
| Hardware Platform | PC |
| Power Source | Corded Electric |
Best suited to shoppers comparing gaming mice products who specifically need gain superior aiming precision with adjustable high-DPI optical tracking suitable for various game types, Rely on long-term durability from switches engineered for 10 million….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other gaming mice options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Cable-free 2.4GHz wireless operation
- Seven programmable buttons with macro support
- Adjustable DPI settings up to 4000
- Power-saving ECO sleep mode
- Good feature set for budget gaming and general productivity
Cons
- Battery is not included
- Red lighting is limited, and the scroll wheel backlight is not always illuminated
- Requires software for advanced remapping and customization
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 8.0708661335 x 5.905511805 x 0.0393700787 Inches |
| Weight | 0.18 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing gaming mice products who specifically need wireless 2.4GHz connectivity provides a cable-free setup for cleaner desk space and unrestricted mouse movement., Five adjustable DPI levels from 1000 to 4000 let….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other gaming mice options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 7200 DPI range supports both precision and fast cursor control
- Nine programmable buttons offer useful customization for games and productivity
- Ergonomic shape is designed to reduce hand strain during extended use
- RGB lighting includes multiple modes and can be disabled
- Wired connection provides consistent performance without battery management
Cons
- The wired design may be less convenient than a wireless mouse for users who prefer a clutter-free desk
- Advanced button remapping and macro features require downloading Redragon software
- The feature set may be more than needed for users seeking a simple, lightweight office mouse
| Color | M602 |
|---|---|
| Size | M602 |
| Dimensions | 4.92125 x 2.87401 x 1.5748 inches |
| Weight | 0.29 Pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing 8346234c-3736-4001-b2a5-9fd229148daa_2501 products who specifically need adjustable sensitivity up to 7200 DPI helps you switch between precise aiming, fast cursor movement, and everyday productivity., The high-precision sensor delivers responsive, consistent….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other 8346234c-3736-4001-b2a5-9fd229148daa_2501 options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Very lightweight 75g honeycomb design
- High-resolution sensor with adjustable DPI and polling rate
- Six programmable buttons with macro and profile customization
- Smooth feet and flexible paracord cable help reduce movement resistance
- Ergonomic medium-size shape suits many users for gaming or office work
Cons
- Wired connectivity may not suit buyers who prefer a cable-free setup
- Medium-size shape may feel less comfortable for users with very large or very small hands
- Advanced customization depends on using TMKB driver software
| Color | White |
|---|---|
| Size | Wired |
| Dimensions | 4.91 x 2.48 x 0.1 inches |
| Weight | 0.00220462262 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing 8346234c-3736-4001-b2a5-9fd229148daa_2501 products who specifically need lightweight 75g honeycomb construction reduces hand fatigue during extended gaming and work sessions, Adjustable 200 to 12800 DPI and up to 1000Hz polling rate….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other 8346234c-3736-4001-b2a5-9fd229148daa_2501 options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
How to Choose the Best Gaming Computer Mouse Under $20
The right budget gaming mouse depends less on its maximum DPI number and more on its shape, button placement, connection, and control options. A competitive first-person shooter player may prefer a lighter wired design, while an MMO or productivity user may benefit more from numerous programmable buttons.
Sensor Accuracy and DPI Range
DPI, or dots per inch, describes cursor sensitivity. It does not by itself prove that a mouse is accurate or responsive. The eligible models offer settings ranging from 800 DPI on the Guiheng to as high as 12,800 DPI on the TMKB Falcon M1SE, while the Redragon M612 supports software adjustment between 500 and 8,000 DPI.
Most players do not need an extreme setting. Lower sensitivity can help with controlled aiming when you have enough desk space, while higher sensitivity suits smaller desks or fast desktop navigation. Look for convenient DPI switching and a setting that feels consistent in your games rather than choosing solely by the largest advertised figure.
Click Latency and Polling Rate
Polling rate describes how often the mouse reports its position to the computer. The TMKB Falcon M1SE lists selectable polling rates from 125 to 1,000Hz, while the Redragon M656 lists a 500Hz polling rate with three levels. These are manufacturer-provided specifications, not independent latency measurements.
For everyday gaming, a reliable wired connection removes battery concerns and keeps setup simple. Wireless models can still be attractive for casual gaming, laptops, and flexible desk layouts, but you should check receiver placement, charging behavior, and whether the advertised battery information matches your usage. The Lacolain supports charging while in use, which reduces the practical downside of a depleted battery.
Weight, Shape, and Grip Style
Shape is one of the most important factors that a specification sheet cannot fully resolve. Ergonomic models such as the BENGOO, SMAIGE, Redragon M602, and Razer-shaped designs are aimed at a more traditional palm or claw grip. The TMKB Falcon M1SE lists a 75g weight and a honeycomb shell, making it the clearest lightweight option in this selection.
Consider how your hand rests during long sessions. A palm grip usually benefits from fuller rear support, while claw and fingertip grips may favor a shorter or lighter mouse. Honeycomb shells can reduce weight and improve ventilation, but exposed openings may be less appealing if you frequently eat near your PC or want a sealed surface that is easier to clean.
Wireless Performance and Battery Practicality
The Redragon M656 uses a 2.4GHz wireless receiver and lists a connection range of up to 10 meters. The Lacolain also uses 2.4GHz wireless, includes a rechargeable USB Type-C connection, and lists more than 21 days of battery life under its stated conditions. These features are useful for laptop users, couch gaming, and desks where a cable would interfere with movement.
Wireless convenience comes with additional variables that wired users do not have to manage. You must keep track of the receiver and charge level, and lighting can reduce battery life. The Lacolain lets you turn its lighting off and continue using the mouse while charging, while the wired alternatives avoid those concerns entirely.
Software and Button Customization
Programmable buttons are valuable when you play games with multiple commands or use the mouse for editing, browsing, and office shortcuts. The Redragon M612 provides 11 programmable buttons, the Redragon M602 provides 9, and the Redragon M656 provides 7. The TMKB Falcon M1SE supports six customizable buttons, four configuration layers, macro recording, and software-based remapping.
More buttons are not automatically better. Extra controls can add versatility for strategy games and creative applications, but they may also increase the chance of accidental presses. For a simple setup, the plug-and-play BENGOO, SMAIGE, and Guiheng models may be easier to configure because their core functions do not depend on extensive software.
Compatibility, Cable, and Desk Setup
All of the listed models are designed around USB-connected PC use, although compatibility claims vary by product. The ONITOON supports Windows, Mac, and Linux, while the SMAIGE lists Windows, macOS, Linux, and earlier Windows versions. Confirm that your computer has a suitable USB port and check software support before buying if you use macOS or Linux.
Cable management also affects comfort. A wired mouse is a strong choice for a fixed desktop and competitive gaming, especially when paired with enough desk space for low-sensitivity movement. For a living-room PC or laptop, wireless designs such as the M656 and Lacolain remove cable routing from the setup. Our guide to wireless mouse and keyboard couch gaming covers that use case in more detail.
Technical Comparison of Eligible Models
| Model | Key Specification | Best For | Main Strength | Value Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redragon M612 Predator | 500–8,000 DPI; 11 programmable buttons | Macro-heavy gaming | Extensive customization | Excellent |
| BENGOO Gaming Mouse | 1,200–3,600 DPI; 6 buttons | General gaming | Simple wired RGB design | Very good |
| ONITOON Wired USB Mouse | 1,200–3,600 DPI; 7 buttons | Gaming and office use | Button count and compatibility | Very good |
| Redragon M656 | Up to 4,000 DPI; 7 programmable buttons | Wireless gaming | 2.4GHz receiver and software remapping | Very good |
| TMKB Falcon M1SE | 200–12,800 DPI; 125–1,000Hz polling | Lightweight gaming | 75g honeycomb design | Very good |
| Redragon M602 | Up to 7,200 DPI; 9 programmable buttons | Gaming and productivity | Button customization and RGB modes | Good |
| SMAIGE Gaming Mouse | 1,000–3,200 DPI; 6 buttons | Plug-and-play setups | Simple operation and lighting | Good |
| Guiheng Wired Gaming Mouse | 800–1,600 DPI; six listed buttons | Entry-level gaming | Low-cost wired functionality | Good |
| Lacolain Wireless Gaming Mouse | 800, 1,200, and 1,600 DPI; 6 buttons | Wireless everyday use | Rechargeable Type-C design | Good |
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
PCGearWiki compares products by separating stated specifications from editorial judgment. We check the advertised connection type, DPI range, button count, compatibility claims, wireless features, software support, and ergonomic design before assigning a use-case recommendation.
Our value assessment considers what each mouse actually adds at its price tier. A high DPI number is not treated as proof of superior tracking, and manufacturer claims such as click lifespan, battery duration, or polling rate are presented as specifications rather than independent test results.
Some links may be affiliate recommendations. That means PCGearWiki may earn a commission if you purchase through a link, without changing the price you pay. Affiliate status does not determine the technical comparison or the trade-offs described in this guide.
Final Thoughts
The Redragon M612 Predator is our Best Overall choice because its wired connection, ergonomic claw-grip design, software support, and 11 programmable buttons give it the broadest feature set for gaming and productivity. It is best for users who will actually use macros, multiple profiles, or numerous remappable controls. Its main trade-off is that it is wired and may offer more buttons than a minimalist player needs.
The BENGOO Gaming Mouse earns Best Value for its combination of four DPI settings, six buttons, RGB lighting, an ergonomic shape, and plug-and-play operation. It suits a first gaming setup or a general-purpose PC where straightforward operation matters more than advanced software. The Guiheng Wired Gaming Mouse is the Best Budget pick for buyers who need basic optical tracking, adjustable sensitivity, and lighting at the lowest entry point.
The TMKB Falcon M1SE is the Premium or Enthusiast Pick within this budget group. Its listed 75g weight, honeycomb shell, adjustable polling rate, paracord-style cable, programmable buttons, and software features target users who prioritize a lighter competitive-style design. If wireless freedom matters more than weight, the Redragon M656 is the stronger alternative because it combines a 2.4GHz receiver with seven programmable buttons.
Before ordering, confirm the current listing, connector requirements, software support, and preferred hand feel. Buyers comparing a mouse with other budget peripherals may also find our gaming mouse and keyboard buying guide useful.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best gaming computer mouse under $20 in 2026?
The Redragon M612 Predator is the strongest overall choice from the eligible data because it combines 11 programmable buttons, adjustable DPI, software remapping, an ergonomic design, and a wired optical connection. The BENGOO is a simpler alternative, while the TMKB Falcon M1SE is better suited to buyers who prioritize a lightweight shell.
How much should I spend on a budget gaming mouse?
You do not need to spend heavily for adjustable DPI, extra buttons, RGB lighting, or basic ergonomic features. The supplied options span from entry-level wired designs to wireless and highly programmable models, so choose based on grip, connection, and controls rather than assuming the highest advertised DPI provides the best experience.
Is a wired mouse better for gaming than a wireless mouse?
A wired mouse is usually easier to maintain because it does not require charging or a receiver, making it a practical choice for a fixed gaming PC. A 2.4GHz wireless mouse such as the Redragon M656 can be more convenient for laptops, couch gaming, and uncluttered desks, but battery and receiver management become part of ownership.
Do I need more than six programmable buttons?
Most players can handle everyday gaming with two side buttons and the standard left, right, and scroll controls. Additional buttons become more useful for MMO abilities, strategy-game shortcuts, editing commands, and productivity macros, which is where the Redragon M612 and M602 have an advantage over simpler six-button designs.
How long can an inexpensive gaming mouse last?
Longevity depends on switch wear, cable handling, dust, moisture, and how heavily the mouse is used. The ONITOON lists a 21-million-click lifespan, while the manufacturer data for other models does not provide a comparable lifespan figure. Treat these numbers as manufacturer claims rather than guaranteed service life, and keep the mouse clean and avoid sharply bending its cable.
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: August 28, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!