Last updated: August 22, 2026
No supplied product currently qualifies as the best 4TB NVMe SSD under $300 because every exact ASIN in the dataset identifies a 2TB drive. The main trade-off is between refusing an unsupported recommendation and using a smaller-capacity substitute; buyers who specifically need 4TB storage should verify the exact capacity, model variant, and current price before checkout.
This review is therefore a focused editorial assessment rather than a normal product roundup. The available records include PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDs from Silicon Power, SANDISK, Crucial, Bestoss, and Acer Predator, but their supplied ASIN-level titles identify 2TB products. A 2TB SSD cannot be presented as the best 4TB NVMe SSD under $300, even when a product description mentions that the wider model family may include a 4TB version.
Readers browsing the Best SSDs category should treat this page as an evidence and compatibility warning. It is better to publish fewer verified recommendations than to merge specifications from different capacities or use a 2TB ASIN to support a 4TB buying decision.
Pros
- High-capacity 2TB design
- Fast PCIe 4.0 sequential read and write performance
- SLC caching, LDPC coding, and end-to-end data protection
- RAID support for compatible storage configurations
- Long 5-year limited warranty
Cons
- Maximum performance requires a motherboard with a compatible PCIe 4.0 slot
- Real-world speeds can vary by workload, system configuration, and available thermal management
- The product data does not indicate that a heatsink is included
| Color | 2TB |
|---|---|
| Size | 2 TB |
| Dimensions | 3.15 x 0.86 x 0.14 inches |
| Weight | 0.01763698096 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need 2TB capacity provides ample room for games, applications, media libraries, and large project files, PCIe 4.0 interface delivers up to 5,000 MB/s read and….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Very fast rated sequential read performance up to 7,100 MB/s.
- Large 2TB capacity for extensive media libraries and professional projects.
- Compact M.2 2280 design fits a wide range of compatible PCs and laptops.
- Power-efficient architecture supports high performance without excessive energy use.
- Dashboard software provides convenient monitoring and maintenance tools.
Cons
- Maximum speeds require a compatible PCIe 4.0 system and may vary by workload.
- QLC NAND may be less suitable than TLC-based SSDs for sustained, intensive write workloads.
- The product data does not specify a bundled heatsink, so cooling may need to be provided by the host system.
| Color | Multicolor |
|---|---|
| Size | 2TB |
| Dimensions | 3.15 x 0.09 x 0.87 Inches |
| Weight | 0.012566348934 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need accelerates creator applications, game loading, and large file transfers with sequential read speeds up to 7,100 MB/s., Provides 2TB of storage for 4K video,….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Bestoss 2TB NVMe M.2 SSD with Heatsink for PS5
Pros
- Exceptional read/write speeds for demanding applications
- Effective multi-layer cooling design for sustained performance
- Broad compatibility with PS5 and other PCIe 4.0 systems
- Solid 3-year warranty with technical support included
Cons
- Maximum speeds require a PCIe 4.0 interface
- Heatsink adds size that may limit fit in very compact enclosures
- Warranty length is shorter than some premium competitors
| Digital Storage Capacity | 2 TB |
|---|---|
| Hard Disk Interface | PCIE x 4 |
| Connectivity Technology | M.2 NVMe |
| Additional Features | AHCI optimization mode, Backward Compatible, NCQ/SMART instructions, Shock Resistant, TRIM Support |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop, Gaming Console |
| Specific Uses For Product | Gaming, Video Editing, 3D Rendering, AI Creation, PS5 Storage Expansion |
| Read Speed | 7350 Megabytes Per Second |
| Media Speed | 6600 Megabytes Per Second |
| Data Transfer Rate | 7300 Megabytes Per Second |
| Form Factor | M2 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need load games and large files in seconds with up to 7350MB/s read speeds for smoother gameplay and workflows, Stay cool under heavy loads thanks….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong sequential speeds boost real-world system responsiveness
- Broad compatibility covers PCs, laptops, and select gaming handhelds
- Energy-efficient build supports portable device longevity
- Trusted Micron quality ensures reliable daily operation
Cons
- No included heatsink for sustained high loads in enclosed spaces
- Full speeds require a Gen4 interface and may be limited in older systems
- Not intended for maximum endurance in heavy professional workloads
| Digital Storage Capacity | 2 TB |
|---|---|
| Hard Disk Interface | Solid State |
| Connectivity Technology | NVMe |
| Additional Features | Backward Compatible |
| Hard Disk Form Factor | 2.5 Inches |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop, Gaming Console, Workstation |
| Specific Uses For Product | Business, Gaming, Personal |
| Read Speed | 7100 Megabytes Per Second |
| Media Speed | 6000 Megabytes Per Second |
| Cache Memory Installed Size | 2 TB |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal solid state drives products who specifically need speed up game loads and boot times with up to 7100 MB/s read performance for responsive gameplay, Hold extensive libraries of AAA games, apps,….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal solid state drives options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Exceptional sequential read and write speeds for quick data access
- Effective thermal controls prevent throttling during prolonged use
- Low idle power consumption supports energy-efficient builds
- Versatile compatibility across PC platforms and PS5 consoles
Cons
- Higher power use during writes compared to some Gen4 alternatives
- No native PCIe 5.0 support for future-proofing
- Requires adequate cooling in compact systems for best results
| Digital Storage Capacity | 2 TB |
|---|---|
| Hard Disk Interface | PCIE x 4 |
| Connectivity Technology | M.2 |
| Additional Features | TRIM Support |
| Hard Disk Form Factor | 2.5 Inches |
| Compatible Devices | Desktop, Gaming Console, Laptop |
| Specific Uses For Product | Gaming |
| Read Speed | 7400 Megabytes Per Second |
| Media Speed | 6300 |
| Data Transfer Rate | 7200 Megabytes Per Second |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal components products who specifically need achieve lightning-fast game loads and file transfers with sequential read speeds up to 7400 MB/s, Maintain peak performance during intense sessions thanks to HMB….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal components options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Quick Verdict
The supplied data does not support a product verdict for the best 4TB NVMe SSD under $300. All five records are labeled 2TB at the ASIN level, and the SANDISK entry is specifically a 2TB Optimus 5100 despite mentioning a broader family that reaches 4TB. Buyers needing 4TB should wait for a verified 4TB listing rather than assume the same specifications apply.
For most users, the deciding constraint is not peak sequential speed but whether the exact drive capacity matches the purchase requirement. A 4TB SSD provides twice the stated capacity of these 2TB records, which matters for large game libraries, video projects, local datasets, and systems where adding a second M.2 drive is impossible or inconvenient.
Why the Supplied Products Cannot Be Recommended for This Query
Product identity must be verified at the ASIN, title, model, capacity, and form-factor level. The supplied records do not meet that standard for this keyword. Silicon Power, SANDISK, Crucial, Bestoss, and Acer Predator are each listed as 2TB products. Their interfaces and advertised speeds may be relevant to a 2TB PCIe 4.0 comparison, but they do not establish eligibility for a 4TB roundup.
| Supplied record | ASIN-level capacity | Relevant interface or form factor | Eligibility for this query |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Power 2TB UD90 NVMe 4.0 Gen4 PCIe M.2 SSD | 2TB | PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 | Does not qualify as a verified 4TB product |
| SANDISK 2TB Optimus 5100 NVMe SSD – PCIe 4.0 x4 | 2TB | PCIe 4.0 x4, M.2 2280 | Does not qualify; family-level 4TB claims do not validate this ASIN as 4TB |
| Crucial P310 2TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280 | 2TB | PCIe Gen4 NVMe, M.2 2280 | Does not qualify as a verified 4TB product |
| Bestoss 2TB NVMe M.2 2280 SSD with Heatsink | 2TB | PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280, integrated heatsink | Does not qualify as a verified 4TB product |
| Acer Predator GM7 2TB SSD | 2TB | PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe 2.0 | Does not qualify as a verified 4TB product |
The SANDISK and Acer listings illustrate why capacity variants must not be treated as interchangeable. A product page may display a comparison table containing 1TB, 2TB, and 4TB options, but the ASIN supplied for review still refers to one specific variant. Endurance, NAND configuration, sustained-write behavior, controller tuning, and pricing can differ by capacity.
How We Evaluated the Available Evidence
PCGearWiki evaluated the supplied ASIN titles, model names, capacities, interfaces, advertised specifications, warranty statements, and intended-use descriptions. We separated exact product facts from family-level statements and treated manufacturer claims as specifications rather than independent measurements. No documented PCGearWiki testing or third-party benchmark results were supplied for these exact records.
This process follows the principles in the PCGearWiki review methodology. The central limitation is decisive: the dataset does not contain a verified 4TB ASIN priced below the stated budget. Current retailer pricing and availability can also change, so any future update should recheck the exact listing rather than reuse these records.
What Matters Most When Choosing a 4TB NVMe SSD
A genuine 4TB NVMe SSD under $300 must pass several checks before performance claims become useful. Capacity is the first filter, followed by interface compatibility, physical fit, cooling, workload behavior, and warranty or endurance evidence. These checks prevent a fast 2TB drive from being incorrectly promoted as a higher-capacity alternative.
- Exact capacity: Confirm that the selected ASIN, title, and checkout configuration all specify 4TB. Do not rely on a family page, image, comparison chart, or shortened product name.
- PCIe generation: PCIe 4.0 drives can operate in some backward-compatible systems, but the host slot determines the available interface ceiling. See the guide to using a PCIe 4.0 SSD in a PCIe 3.0 slot before upgrading an older platform.
- M.2 size: M.2 describes the connector and board format, not capacity by itself. A desktop or laptop must provide the correct M.2 socket, mounting point, and clearance for the drive or heatsink.
- Thermal management: High-speed NVMe drives may require a motherboard heatsink or a compatible aftermarket cooler. A preinstalled heatsink can help fit a console or desktop use case, but it may prevent installation beneath a motherboard cover or laptop shield. The SSD thermal-throttling guide explains why cooling should be checked before purchase.
- Workload fit: Game loading and operating-system responsiveness do not automatically require the highest advertised sequential speed. Large media transfers, scratch-disk use, and sustained writes require closer attention to the controller, NAND type, cache behavior, and verified endurance data.
Comparison and Trade-Offs in the Supplied Records
The following table compares only the information supplied for the five records. It is not a list of eligible 4TB recommendations. The comparison shows which models might deserve separate 2TB coverage, while also making clear why their data cannot be transferred to a 4TB variant.
| Model record | Advertised specification | Documented feature | Important limitation for this page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Power 2TB UD90 NVMe 4.0 Gen4 PCIe M.2 SSD | Product title cites up to 5,000/4,800 MB/s read/write | SLC caching, LDPC coding, RAID support, end-to-end data protection, 5-year limited warranty | Exact record is 2TB, not 4TB |
| SANDISK 2TB Optimus 5100 NVMe SSD – PCIe 4.0 x4 | Up to 7,100 MB/s read and up to 6,700 MB/s write are stated for applicable capacities | M.2 2280 design, QLC 3D CBA NAND, Dashboard software; 4TB family endurance is separately stated | Supplied ASIN is 2TB; 4TB endurance cannot be assigned to it |
| Crucial P310 2TB SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 2280 | Up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write | Compatibility includes laptops, desktops, and select handheld consoles; backward compatibility with PCIe Gen3 is stated | Exact record is 2TB, not 4TB |
| Bestoss 2TB NVMe M.2 2280 SSD with Heatsink | Up to 7,350/6,600 MB/s read/write | Integrated heatsink, HMB, dynamic SLC cache, PS5 compatibility claim, 3-year limited warranty | Exact record is 2TB; integrated heatsink may affect physical fit |
| Acer Predator GM7 2TB SSD | Up to 7,400/6,500 MB/s read/write | HMB, SLC cache, thermal throttling, power management, Biwin Intelligence software | Exact record is 2TB; comparison-table references do not validate this ASIN as 4TB |
These specifications show a broad performance range, but advertised sequential throughput is not enough to rank a 4TB purchase. The entries also differ in caching, NAND descriptions, heatsink design, software, and warranty information. Because those details may change between capacities, a future 4TB review should use the exact 4TB product record for every claim.
Compatibility Checklist
Before buying any candidate for this category, confirm the drive’s physical and electrical requirements against the target system. A 4TB label does not guarantee compatibility with every desktop, laptop, handheld, or console.
- Verify an available M.2 socket that supports NVMe rather than a SATA-only M.2 device.
- Confirm whether the socket provides PCIe 4.0 lanes. A PCIe 4.0 SSD may function in a compatible older slot, but advertised maximum throughput will not necessarily be available.
- Check that the motherboard, laptop, or console accepts the M.2 2280 length when that size is specified.
- Measure clearance for any integrated or motherboard heatsink. The Bestoss record includes a heatsink, while the other supplied titles do not establish the same physical configuration.
- For PlayStation 5 expansion, verify the console’s current compatibility requirements and whether the heatsink dimensions fit beneath the storage-bay cover. Do not assume a general PC compatibility statement proves console compatibility.
- Check whether the operating system or firmware recognizes the full capacity and whether a firmware-management utility supports the exact model.
- Reconfirm the return policy, warranty duration, capacity variant, and seller information before checkout because the supplied prices and availability are changeable.
Pros and Cons of the Available Evidence
The supplied records have useful specifications for future 2TB comparisons, but their limitations are material for a 4TB buying guide.
- Several records specify PCIe 4.0 NVMe interfaces suitable for modern desktops and selected mobile or console platforms.
- The supplied models cover different priorities, including lower advertised throughput, high sequential read speed, integrated cooling, software support, and backward compatibility.
- Some records provide explicit warranty or data-protection information.
- The dataset includes enough model detail to identify the capacity mismatch without guessing from product images or brand names.
- Some products state features such as SLC caching or Host Memory Buffer, which are relevant to storage behavior.
- No supplied ASIN is verified as a 4TB product.
- Family-level 4TB claims cannot be applied to a 2TB ASIN.
- No independent benchmark results are provided for sustained writes, latency, temperatures, or real-world transfers.
- Customer feedback is not usable as evidence here because each supplied rating is paired with zero reviews in the product data.
- Some descriptions contain incomplete or promotional text, so unsupported performance and durability conclusions must be avoided.
Who Should Buy the Supplied Products?
None of these records should be purchased as the answer to a strict 4TB requirement. A reader who actually wants a 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD may evaluate them separately, but that is a different search intent and should have its own product validation. The supplied data does not justify assigning a “best” label to any one of them for this page.
A buyer needing additional capacity should skip the current shortlist unless a verified 4TB variant is selected under a separate ASIN. A buyer who only needs a fast 2TB boot, game, or application drive may find the records useful as research leads, but should still confirm the exact listing, cooling arrangement, warranty, and platform support.
Alternatives to Consider
The supplied products can be considered only as possible alternatives for a different 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe article, not as verified alternatives to a 4TB drive. The Silicon Power UD90 emphasizes SLC caching, LDPC coding, end-to-end protection, RAID support, and a stated 5-year limited warranty. The Crucial P310 emphasizes compatibility with desktops, laptops, and selected handheld consoles. The Bestoss model includes an integrated heatsink and a stated PS5 use case.
The SANDISK Optimus 5100 and Acer Predator GM7 advertise higher sequential throughput than the Silicon Power record, but those figures remain manufacturer specifications rather than measurements supplied by PCGearWiki. The SANDISK entry also demonstrates the danger of variant mixing: its product family includes a 4TB capacity, while the exact supplied record remains a 2TB model.
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
PCGearWiki’s approach prioritizes product identity before performance claims. We compare the exact ASIN, title, capacity, model family, interface, form factor, compatibility notes, warranty statements, and intended use. When a source describes a product family rather than the exact record, we keep that distinction visible instead of assigning family specifications to a different variant.
Final Verdict
Editorial review is required before this page can publish a recommendation for the best 4TB NVMe SSD under $300. The supplied records are all 2TB products, so none can be declared the winner without violating product and ASIN integrity. The deciding factor is exact capacity validation: find a genuine 4TB ASIN, confirm its price is below $300, and then evaluate its interface, cooling, endurance evidence, and warranty independently.
Do not substitute the SANDISK 4TB family reference, the Acer comparison-table reference, or any other 4TB variant for the supplied 2TB ASIN. Once a verified 4TB product record is available, this page can be updated with a defensible shortlist and a clear recommendation for gaming, creative workloads, workstation storage, or general PC use.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the best 4TB NVMe SSD under $300 worth it for modern PCs?
A verified 4TB NVMe SSD under $300 could be worthwhile for users who need substantial local storage for games, media, applications, or project files. However, the supplied data does not identify such a product. Buyers should not treat a 2TB drive as a 4TB value simply because its broader model family offers a larger capacity.
Who is the best 4TB NVMe SSD under $300 best for?
The category is best suited to desktop users, creators, gamers, and professionals who need high capacity in a single M.2 drive. The right model depends on whether the system supports PCIe 4.0, whether it has room for a heatsink, and whether the workload involves mostly reads or frequent sustained writes.
Is a 4TB NVMe SSD good for gaming?
Yes, a 4TB NVMe SSD can provide room for a large game library and reduce the need to move installations between drives. Storage speed can affect loading and installation behavior, but it does not by itself determine gaming frame rates. See whether SSD speed affects gaming FPS for the distinction between storage performance and graphics performance.
What should I compare before buying a 4TB NVMe SSD under $300?
Compare the exact ASIN capacity, PCIe generation, M.2 size, advertised read and write specifications, NAND type when documented, cache design, endurance rating for that exact capacity, cooling requirements, warranty, software support, and return policy. Do not copy endurance or speed figures from a different capacity in the same product family.
Can one of the supplied 2TB products replace a 4TB SSD?
Only if the buyer no longer needs 4TB of capacity. The supplied Silicon Power, SANDISK, Crucial, Bestoss, and Acer Predator records are 2TB products. They may be relevant to a separate 2TB comparison, but using one as a replacement in this article would not satisfy the stated storage requirement.
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Primary references for this guide: NVM Express specifications.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: August 22, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!