Last updated: August 5, 2026
A 240Hz gaming monitor is built for players who care about motion clarity, low perceived input delay, and smoother tracking in fast-paced games. If you play FPS, battle royale, racing, arena shooters, or competitive esports titles, moving from a 60Hz or 144Hz display to a 240Hz gaming display can make camera pans, target tracking, and rapid movement feel noticeably more fluid when your PC can feed enough frames.

This best 240hz gaming monitor guide for July 2026 focuses on models that match the essential requirement: a gaming monitor with 240Hz refresh support according to the available product data. We evaluated the eligible displays by resolution, panel technology, claimed response time, Adaptive Sync or FreeSync support, connectivity, ergonomics, and practical use case. For broader display shopping, see our Best Gaming Monitors category page.
Because the supplied data includes duplicate ASINs and some listings with incomplete or inconsistent naming, we only use unique products with available 240Hz specifications in our tables and recommendations. Manufacturer response-time claims such as MPRT or GtG are treated as specifications, not independently measured results.
Pros
- 240Hz refresh delivers fluid motion for competitive play
- QHD resolution provides enhanced pixel density over FHD
- Fast IPS ensures quick response with stable colors
- FreeSync reduces visual artifacts during variable frame rates
- Versatile ports and mounting add setup flexibility
Cons
- No customer reviews exist to verify long-term reliability
- Achieving full 240Hz requires specific GPU and DisplayPort connection
- Lacks extras such as built-in speakers or USB connectivity
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | Adaptive Sync |
| Screen Size | 27 Inches |
| Item Dimensions D x W x H | 50"D x 5"W x 35"H |
| Resolution | 4K UHD 2160p |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need gain smoother gameplay and reduced motion blur in fast FPS titles through the 240Hz refresh rate that enhances responsiveness, See sharper details and better….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High contrast ratio improves image depth for movies and games
- Eye care features support comfortable long-hour use
- Compact size works well in smaller desks or multi-monitor setups
- Multiple input options increase device compatibility
Cons
- Only basic tilt adjustment restricts full ergonomic positioning
- 100Hz refresh rate limits performance in competitive fast-paced gaming
- VGA connection is outdated and may restrict maximum resolution on newer hardware
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 4000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | LCD |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | HDR |
| Screen Size | 32 Inches |
| Item Dimensions D x W x H | 7.28"D x 32.08"W x 21.06"H |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need smooth everyday visuals from the 100Hz refresh rate that reduces blur in video and light gaming., Deep blacks and rich detail delivered by the….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
SANSUI 27 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor 1080P
Pros
- High 240Hz refresh rate for fluid gaming
- Strong color coverage at 130% sRGB
- Durable metal stand included
- FreeSync support prevents screen tearing
Cons
- No built-in speakers
- 1080P resolution limits sharpness on larger screen
- Requires external audio connection
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 4000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 Candela |
| Color Gamut | 130 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need delivers ultra-smooth gameplay through 240Hz refresh rate that minimizes motion blur during fast action, Enhances immersion with 1500R curvature that wraps visuals around your….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High refresh rate enables smooth competitive play
- IPS panel provides wide viewing angles and color accuracy
- Adaptive-Sync works with both major GPU platforms
- Multiple connectivity options for versatile setups
Cons
- Only tilt adjustment limits ergonomic flexibility
- No speakers included for audio output
- HDR performance remains basic compared to premium displays
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Glossy |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | IPS, QHD |
| Brightness | 300 candela_per_square_meter |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
| Picture Quality Enhancement Technology | IPS, Adaptive-Sync |
| Screen Size | 27 Inches |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid gameplay with reduced tearing thanks to Adaptive-Sync across GPU brands, See sharper details and vibrant colors on the high-resolution IPS panel for….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast 240Hz panel supports competitive esports performance
- High contrast VA panel improves dark scene detail
- Built-in speakers add everyday convenience
- VESA mounting and multiple ports enable flexible setups
- Wide color gamut benefits content viewing alongside gaming
Cons
- 1080p resolution can appear soft when viewed closely on a 27-inch panel
- Basic 2W speakers limit audio depth compared to dedicated systems
- Curved design may introduce minor distortion for office productivity tasks
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 4000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | VA |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 Candela per Square Meter |
| Color Gamut | 130 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need immerse in fluid action with a 240Hz refresh rate that reduces blur and input lag during intense gameplay, Achieve deeper blacks and vibrant colors….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- 240Hz refresh rate enables responsive performance in competitive titles
- Ultrawide resolution expands screen real estate for gaming and work
- Built-in speakers provide convenient audio without extra hardware
- G-Sync and FreeSync support reduces screen tearing effectively
- Multiple ports support both PC and console connections
Cons
- Limited to tilt adjustment without height or swivel options
- VA panel may show slight motion blur during rapid movements
- Integrated speakers deliver basic sound quality only
| Aspect Ratio | 21:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 3500:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 310 Candela per Square Meter |
| Color Gamut | 83 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve tear-free gameplay with 240Hz refresh rate and AdaptiveSync compatibility that keeps fast action fluid, Gain 30 percent more horizontal space from the ultrawide….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High refresh rate supports competitive gaming with minimal lag
- Ultrawide resolution boosts productivity and immersion
- Ergonomic stand enables flexible positioning for long sessions
- Multiple ports provide broad device compatibility
- PIP and PBP features aid multitasking without extra hardware
Cons
- HDMI ports limited to 100Hz maximum refresh rate
- No built-in speakers require separate audio setup
- Full performance demands DisplayPort connection
| Aspect Ratio | 21:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Anti-glare |
| Contrast Ratio | 4000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LED |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 350 Candela |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.16 |
| Color Gamut | 100 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid gameplay with 240Hz refresh rate that cuts motion blur in fast-paced titles, Gain expansive immersion from the 34-inch ultrawide curved screen for….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 240Hz refresh rate supports smooth performance
- Multiple connectivity options including HDMI and DP 1.4
- Curved screen improves immersion
- Metal stand provides stable base
Cons
- No built-in speakers
- Limited to tilt adjustment only
- Brightness at 300 nits may struggle in very bright rooms
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 3500:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 Candela |
| Color Gamut | 125 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need delivers fluid 240Hz gameplay that reduces screen tearing for competitive edge, Curved 1500R design immerses you deeper in fast-paced action.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong motion clarity for competitive gaming at high refresh rates
- Effective contrast and color depth from the VA panel
- Practical extras including headphone storage and speakers
- Solid connectivity supporting maximum refresh output
- Eye comfort features reduce fatigue during long use
Cons
- 1080p resolution limits sharpness compared to higher-resolution alternatives
- Stand provides only basic tilt without height or swivel adjustments
- Built-in speakers deliver functional but limited audio quality
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 4000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | VA |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 400 Candela per Square Meter |
| Color Gamut | 125 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid tear-free gameplay with 240Hz refresh rate and Adaptive Sync for consistent motion handling., See deeper blacks and richer details from the 4000:1….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Vivid color gamut and deep black levels for immersive experiences
- Ultra-fast performance ideal for esports and high-speed gaming
- Robust burn-in protection features extend panel longevity
- Premium metal construction with flexible ergonomics
- Accurate color reproduction suitable for content creation alongside gaming
Cons
- Lacks built-in speakers requiring separate audio equipment
- Limited connectivity without USB ports or additional inputs
- Some protective features restricted to non-PC modes
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1,000,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 |
| Display Type | OLED |
| Display Technology | QD-OLED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 400 Candela |
| Color Gamut | 0.99 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need immerse in vibrant QD-OLED colors validated by Pantone for lifelike gaming visuals, Experience fluid gameplay with 240Hz refresh rate and 0.03ms response time minimizing….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Fast 240Hz refresh rate supports high-frame-rate gaming
- IPS panel ensures wide viewing angles and color fidelity
- Versatile ergonomic adjustments for comfortable long sessions
- Multiple ports including DisplayPort 1.4 for full speed
Cons
- Built-in 2W speakers provide only basic sound output
- HDMI ports restrict refresh rate to 144Hz
- Requires DisplayPort to reach maximum 240Hz performance
| Brand | Acer |
|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 Inches |
| Resolution | QHD Wide 1440p |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
| Screen Surface Description | Matte |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve competitive edge with ultra-smooth 240Hz gameplay that reduces motion blur for precise aiming, Immerse in accurate colors and details with IPS technology covering….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Exceptional refresh rate for competitive gaming
- Immersive curved display
- Versatile connectivity options
- Integrated audio solution
Cons
- 1080p resolution limits sharpness compared to higher resolutions
- Speaker quality is basic and may require external upgrades for better sound
- No user reviews to validate performance claims
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1,000,000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | LED |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.36375 |
| Color Gamut | 99.0 |
| Has Color Screen | Yes |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need gain a performance edge in gaming with rapid 240Hz refresh rates that keep action smooth and responsive., See clear fast moving scenes without blur….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Exceptional motion handling with high refresh and low response
- Vibrant color performance suitable for both gaming and media
- Flexible connectivity options including latest HDMI standard
- Ergonomic stand design improves comfort
- Additional gaming aids like crosshair and stabilizer
Cons
- Stand does not offer swivel adjustment for positioning
- No built-in speakers requiring separate audio solution
- Performance benefits fully realized only with high-end graphics hardware
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 400 Candela |
| Pixel Pitch | 0.23 |
| Color Gamut | 95 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need dominate fast-paced games with a 240Hz refresh rate that ensures ultra-responsive and smooth visuals without tearing., Immerse yourself in rich accurate colors from the….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 240Hz refresh delivers smooth motion for gaming
- IPS panel offers good color accuracy and viewing angles
- Eye comfort certification reduces blue light exposure
- Multiple ports support both PC and console setups
- Sustainable packaging materials
Cons
- Only tilt adjustment available with no height or swivel options
- FHD resolution limits sharpness compared to higher resolutions
- No built-in speakers included
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
|---|---|
| Screen Finish | Matte |
| Contrast Ratio | 1000:1 |
| Refresh Rate | 240 Hz |
| Display Type | LCD |
| Display Technology | IPS |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 300 |
| Pixel Pitch | 93 |
| Color Gamut | 99 |
Best suited to shoppers comparing monitors products who specifically need achieve fluid gameplay with a 240Hz refresh rate that reduces motion blur and input lag during fast-paced action, Eliminate screen tearing for seamless PC….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other monitors options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
How to Choose the Best 240hz Gaming Monitor
The right 240Hz monitor depends on the games you play, the GPU you use, your preferred screen size, and whether you prioritize pure competitive speed or image quality. A 24-inch 1080p IPS display can be the better esports choice, while a 27-inch QHD or 34-inch ultrawide model may be more satisfying for mixed gaming, streaming, and productivity.
Resolution: 1080p, QHD, or Ultrawide QHD
Resolution is the first major decision. Full HD 1920×1080 is easier for most gaming PCs to drive at very high frame rates, which makes it a practical match for competitive shooters where consistent frame delivery matters more than extra desktop space. Models like the Dell SE2426HG, Amzfast AMZG27F5 Pro, Amzfast AMZG27C1 Pro, and SANSUI curved FHD options fit this performance-first approach.
QHD 2560×1440 is the better balance for many modern PC builders. A 27-inch QHD panel gives you sharper image quality than 1080p while still being realistic for strong gaming GPUs in esports and optimized competitive settings. The HGFRTEE 27-inch QHD Fast IPS model, AOC Q27G41ZE, Samsung Odyssey OLED G6, and KTC curved QHD listing all target this higher-detail 240Hz category.
Ultrawide QHD, such as the 34-inch 3440×1440 ZZ-EDGE AG34P, gives you more horizontal workspace and a more cinematic field of view in supported games. The trade-off is GPU load: pushing 240Hz at ultrawide QHD requires substantially more graphics performance than 1080p. If you are planning a new build around one of these displays, our GPU buying guide can help you match the monitor to the right graphics card tier.
Refresh Rate and Frame-Rate Reality
A 240Hz refresh rate means the monitor can refresh up to 240 times per second, but you only benefit fully when your PC is producing high frame rates. In esports titles with tuned settings, this is achievable on many midrange and high-end gaming systems. In demanding AAA games, you may spend more time below 240 frames per second, making Adaptive Sync or FreeSync support especially useful.
DisplayPort is often the safest connection for full 240Hz support, especially at QHD and ultrawide resolutions. Several models in the supplied data specifically mention DP 1.4 support for 240Hz, while some also support high refresh over HDMI. Before buying, confirm the exact refresh rate supported at your target resolution over the cable and port you plan to use.
For console use, check the console’s supported resolution and refresh output separately. A monitor may support 240Hz from a PC but still run at a lower refresh rate depending on the console, HDMI mode, and game. For PC gaming, the best 240hz gaming monitor is the one your GPU can keep fed consistently, not simply the one with the highest specification sheet.
Response Time: MPRT, GtG, and Motion Clarity
Response time affects how clean moving objects look during fast motion. Many gaming monitor listings advertise 1ms MPRT, 0.5ms, 0.3ms MPRT, or 0.03ms GtG, but these figures are not directly interchangeable. Moving Picture Response Time (MPRT) often depends on blur-reduction behavior, while gray-to-gray (GtG) describes pixel transition speed under specific conditions.
OLED has a natural advantage in pixel response. The Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 lists a 0.03ms GtG response time, which is a key reason OLED monitors are attractive for high-end competitive and immersive gaming. IPS models like the Dell SE2426HG, HGFRTEE QHD Fast IPS, and AOC Q27G41ZE should offer stronger viewing angles and generally more consistent color behavior than many budget VA panels.
VA panels can deliver high contrast, which helps dark scenes look deeper, but some VA monitors may show more visible dark-level smearing than fast IPS or OLED alternatives. The Amzfast and SANSUI curved FHD models emphasize high contrast ratios and wide color coverage, making them appealing for mixed gaming and media, but competitive players should still consider panel behavior and overdrive settings carefully.
Panel Technology: IPS, VA, and QD-OLED
IPS panels are popular for 240Hz gaming because they combine fast response behavior with stable viewing angles and solid color consistency. If you switch between gaming, browsing, productivity, and light creative work, a QHD IPS model such as the AOC Q27G41ZE or HGFRTEE 27-inch QHD Fast IPS monitor is a strong all-around direction.
VA panels often prioritize contrast. The Amzfast AMZG27F5 Pro, Amzfast AMZG27C1 Pro, SANSUI curved FHD models, KTC curved QHD listing, and ZZ-EDGE AG34P all emphasize high contrast specifications. This can make dark scenes look richer, especially in atmospheric single-player games, but buyers focused strictly on esports should compare response behavior and motion clarity before choosing VA over IPS.
QD-OLED is the premium option in this group. The Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 combines QHD resolution, 240Hz refresh, HDR10, Pantone validation, glare-free technology, and OLED Safeguard features. It is the enthusiast pick for image quality and near-instant response, but OLED buyers should understand burn-in mitigation features and avoid leaving static desktop elements on screen unnecessarily for long periods.
| Model | Resolution / Size | Panel Type | Sync Support | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 | 27-inch QHD | QD-OLED | AMD FreeSync Premium | Premium image quality and speed |
| AOC Q27G41ZE | 27-inch QHD | IPS | Adaptive-Sync / G-Sync Compatible listing | QHD esports and general gaming |
| HGFRTEE 27-inch QHD Fast IPS | 27-inch QHD | Fast IPS | FreeSync / Adaptive Sync | Balanced QHD gaming and office use |
| Dell SE2426HG | 23.8-inch FHD | Fast IPS | AMD FreeSync Premium / HDMI VRR | Budget esports setups |
| Amzfast AMZG27F5 Pro | 27-inch FHD | Fast VA | Adaptive Sync | Value 27-inch 1080p gaming |
| Amzfast AMZG27C1 Pro | 27-inch FHD curved | VA-class listing | Adaptive-Sync / FreeSync | Curved budget gaming |
| SANSUI 27-inch Curved 240Hz | 27-inch FHD curved | VA-class listing | FreeSync | High-contrast curved gaming |
| SANSUI 32-inch Curved 240Hz | 32-inch FHD curved | VA-class listing | FreeSync | Large-screen casual and competitive play |
| KTC Curved QHD 240Hz listing | 32-inch QHD curved | VA listing | Adaptive-sync | Immersive QHD curved gaming |
| ZZ-EDGE AG34P | 34-inch ultrawide WQHD | Curved VA-class listing | FreeSync | Ultrawide gaming and multitasking |
HDR, Contrast, and Color Accuracy
HDR support on gaming monitors varies widely. A monitor can accept an HDR signal without delivering the same highlight brightness, local dimming, or contrast performance as a true high-end HDR display. In this group, the Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 is the strongest HDR-oriented option because OLED’s per-pixel lighting and HDR10 support are better aligned with real HDR benefits than basic HDR-ready claims.
Color coverage also matters if you edit photos, create thumbnails, stream, or use the monitor for media. The HGFRTEE model lists 100% sRGB, the Dell SE2426HG lists 99% sRGB, while several VA models list wider sRGB coverage such as 125% or 130% sRGB. Wider gamut can look vivid, but accurate color work also depends on calibration, panel uniformity, and color modes not fully described in the available data.
If your priority is competitive gaming, do not overpay for HDR claims alone. If your priority is gaming plus movies and creative use, the Samsung OLED, QHD IPS models, or ultrawide WQHD option become more attractive. For readers comparing 1440p-focused displays more broadly, our 1440p gaming monitor guide is a useful next step.
Connectivity, VRR, and Compatibility Checks
For a 240Hz monitor, connectivity is not a minor detail. DisplayPort 1.4 is commonly the most reliable choice for PC users, especially at QHD and ultrawide resolutions. HDMI support can be useful for consoles, laptops, and secondary devices, but always confirm whether the HDMI port supports 240Hz at the monitor’s native resolution or only at a lower setting.
Variable Refresh Rate (VRR), Adaptive Sync, FreeSync, and G-Sync Compatible listings help reduce tearing and stutter when frame rates fluctuate. This matters because even powerful PCs will not hold a locked 240 frames per second in every game. A monitor with solid VRR support can feel smoother across a wider range of real gameplay conditions.
Also check mounting and desk compatibility. Many models here support VESA mounting, but the mount size differs: some use 75×75 mm while others use 100×100 mm. If you use a monitor arm, confirm both the VESA pattern and the monitor’s weight from the seller page before buying.
Ergonomics, Screen Size, and Desk Setup
Screen size changes how a 240Hz monitor feels. A 23.8-inch or 24-inch 1080p model keeps the full screen in your central vision, which many competitive players prefer. A 27-inch 1080p monitor is larger and more immersive but less sharp than 27-inch QHD, so it works best when you value size and speed over pixel density.
Curved 27-inch and 32-inch displays can make gaming feel more enveloping, especially on VA panels with strong contrast. However, a 32-inch 1080p monitor has lower pixel density, so text and fine UI elements may look softer at a typical desk distance. If you also work, browse, or create content, QHD is usually the more comfortable long-term resolution at 27 inches and above.
Stand adjustability is another separator. The Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 includes height adjustment, pivot, tilt, and swivel according to the provided data, while the ZZ-EDGE AG34P includes a height-adjustable ergonomic stand. Several budget models rely mostly on tilt and VESA mounting, so a monitor arm may be worth considering if ergonomics matter to you.
Quick Recommendations by Use Case
| Use Case | Recommended Direction | Why It Makes Sense |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive esports on a budget | Dell SE2426HG | Fast IPS, FHD resolution, FreeSync Premium, and a compact 23.8-inch size suit FPS play. |
| Balanced QHD gaming | AOC Q27G41ZE or HGFRTEE QHD Fast IPS | Both combine 27-inch QHD sharpness with 240Hz refresh and IPS-style strengths. |
| Premium image quality | Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 | QD-OLED, QHD, HDR10, Pantone validation, and 0.03ms GtG specification target enthusiasts. |
| Curved 1080p value | SANSUI 27-inch Curved or Amzfast AMZG27C1 Pro | Both emphasize 1500R curvature, 240Hz refresh, high contrast, and gaming assist modes. |
| Ultrawide gaming and productivity | ZZ-EDGE AG34P | The 34-inch 21:9 WQHD panel gives extra workspace and immersive game support. |
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
PCGearWiki evaluates hardware recommendations by matching product specifications to real buyer intent. For this guide, that means checking whether each included display supports 240Hz, then comparing the factors that affect real-world monitor ownership: resolution, panel type, response-time claims, VRR support, connectivity, ergonomics, and stated display features.
We do not present manufacturer specifications as our own lab results. When a listing claims 1ms MPRT, 0.03ms GtG, HDR, FreeSync, or color-gamut coverage, we treat those as available product data and explain how those specifications should influence your buying decision. Our editorial goal is to help you avoid mismatches, such as buying a high-resolution 240Hz monitor that your GPU cannot realistically drive.
PCGearWiki may earn affiliate revenue from qualifying purchases, but recommendations are based on fit for purpose and value assessment rather than brand preference. We also encourage readers to compare displays with related components, including a suitable gaming mouse and gaming keyboard, because a high-refresh monitor is only one part of a responsive gaming setup.
Final Thoughts
Best Overall: The AOC Q27G41ZE is the strongest overall pick for many PC gamers based on the available specifications. It combines a 27-inch QHD IPS panel, 240Hz refresh over DisplayPort, 0.3ms MPRT claim, Adaptive-Sync support, HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4, VESA mounting, and gaming features such as Shadow Control. The main trade-off is that HDR is listed as HDR Ready rather than a premium HDR implementation.
Best Value: The HGFRTEE 27-inch QHD Fast IPS monitor is a strong value-oriented QHD choice because it pairs 2560×1440 resolution, 240Hz refresh, 1ms MPRT, FreeSync, 100% sRGB coverage, HDMI, DisplayPort, and VESA mounting. It is ideal if you want sharper-than-1080p gaming without moving into OLED pricing. The available review data is limited, so buyers should check current seller feedback before purchase.
Best Budget: The Dell SE2426HG is the most straightforward budget esports pick in the supplied data. Its 23.8-inch FHD Fast IPS panel, 240Hz refresh, 0.5ms response-time claim, AMD FreeSync Premium, HDMI VRR, DisplayPort 1.4, and TÜV Rheinland eye-comfort certification make it well suited to compact competitive setups. The trade-off is resolution: 1080p is fast and practical, but less detailed than QHD.
Best Premium or Enthusiast Pick: The Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 is the premium recommendation for gamers who want OLED response, QHD detail, HDR10 support, glare-free technology, Pantone validation, OLED Safeguard features, and a fully ergonomic stand. It is best for enthusiasts who care about both motion clarity and image quality. The main considerations are OLED care habits and the higher cost of QD-OLED technology.
If you are deciding between raw refresh rate and higher resolution, start with your GPU and the games you actually play. Competitive FPS players can justify a fast FHD monitor, while gamers who split time between shooters, RPGs, browsing, and content creation should strongly consider QHD. For more display options outside this exact refresh category, visit our broader gaming monitor buying guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best 240hz gaming monitor in 2026?
Based on the supplied product data, the AOC Q27G41ZE is the best overall 240Hz option for most gamers because it combines QHD resolution, IPS panel technology, Adaptive-Sync support, and strong gaming-oriented specifications. The Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 is the better premium pick if you want QD-OLED image quality and are comfortable with OLED care.
Is 240Hz worth it over 144Hz?
240Hz is worth it if you play fast competitive games and your PC can produce high frame rates consistently. The difference is most noticeable in mouse tracking, quick turns, and fast target movement. If you mainly play cinematic single-player games, QHD or OLED image quality may matter more than refresh rate alone.
Should I choose 1080p or 1440p for a 240Hz monitor?
Choose 1080p if your top priority is maximizing frame rate in esports titles with less GPU demand. Choose 1440p if you want sharper image quality for mixed gaming, productivity, and media. If you are unsure, compare more QHD options in our 1440p gaming monitor guide.
Do I need DisplayPort for 240Hz?
For PC gaming, DisplayPort is usually the safest choice for 240Hz, especially at QHD or ultrawide resolutions. Some monitors support high refresh over HDMI, but support depends on the HDMI version, resolution, and device. Always check the monitor’s native-resolution refresh support for each input before buying.
Are OLED 240Hz monitors better than IPS or VA?
OLED 240Hz monitors usually offer excellent pixel response and strong contrast, making them excellent for both motion clarity and image quality. IPS remains a strong all-around choice for color consistency and general use, while VA often offers higher contrast at lower cost. OLED’s trade-offs include price and the need to manage static-image retention risk.
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: August 5, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!