Quick answer: Choose best power supply for gaming pc by comparing GPU and CPU balance, memory, storage, cooling, power-supply quality, upgrade access, support, and price. Start with the games, resolution, refresh rate, upgrade expectations, and total budget, then use the shortlist below to identify where a higher price produces a meaningful improvement. Availability, specifications, and pricing can change, so confirm the exact model before buying.

Last updated: August 29, 2026

Table of Contents

5 sections 13 min read

Your power supply unit (PSU) is the foundation of a stable gaming build. It delivers clean power to the CPU, GPU, storage, and cooling stack, and it must handle modern graphics card transient spikes without brownouts or shutdowns. Choosing the best power supply for gaming PC in July 2026 means matching wattage, efficiency certification, modular cabling, and ATX 3.1 / PCIe 5.1 support to your actual hardware—not just buying the biggest number on the box.

This guide is for PC builders, gamers, and creators planning mid-range to high-end systems, upgrades to RTX-class GPUs, or quieter fully modular builds. We evaluated the eligible models in our product set by efficiency rating, modular design, ATX 3.1 and native 12V-2×6 readiness, fan behavior, capacitor quality claims, warranty messaging where available, and real-world customer rating aggregates. Pair your PSU choice with proper thermal planning—our CPU cooler buying guide covers complementary cooling decisions—and browse more options in our Cooling & PSU category.

1
-17%
MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5 850W Fully Modular Gold Gaming Power Supply, ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1
Best Seller

MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5 850W Fully Modular Gold

msi
9.6 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
$129.99 Save $22.41
$107.58
The MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5 is a compact, fully modular 850W power supply with 80 PLUS Gold efficiency and native ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support. It is a strong fit for gaming PCs with modern graphics cards and users who want long-term upgrade flexibility.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • High 850W output for performance-oriented gaming PCs
  • 80 PLUS Gold efficiency certification
  • Fully modular design simplifies cable management
  • Modern ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support
  • Long 10-year limited warranty

Cons

  • 850W capacity may be more than necessary for entry-level or low-power systems
  • Advanced PCIe 5.1 connectivity is most useful with newer compatible graphics cards
  • The available product data does not provide detailed information about fan noise or included cable lengths
2
-21%
CORSAIR RM1000x 1000W Fully Modular ATX 3.1 PSU with 12V-2x6 Connector
Editor's Pick

CORSAIR RM1000x 1000W Fully Modular ATX 3.1 PSU

9.6 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
$209.99 Save $43.75
$166.24
The Corsair RM1000x is a 1000W fully modular ATX 3.1 power supply with Cybenetics Gold efficiency and a native 12V-2x6 connector. Its low-noise design and reliable components suit it for high-end PC builders needing stable power for modern GPUs.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • High efficiency keeps temperatures and noise low during extended use
  • Modular design enables tidy cable management in any case
  • Direct GPU connector eliminates adapters for modern cards
  • Premium components support consistent performance over years
  • Future-proof compliance with PCIe 5.1 and ATX 3.1

Cons

  • High capacity exceeds requirements for basic or low-power systems
  • 140mm fan requires adequate clearance in compact cases
  • Available only in black with no alternate color options
3
-9%
ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum ATX 3.1 Fully Modular PSU with GaN MOSFET
Limited Time

ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum ATX 3.1 Fully

ASUS
9.7 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
$239.99 Save $22.00
$217.99
The ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum is a high-efficiency, fully modular power supply designed for powerful gaming PCs and modern GPUs. Its ATX 3.1 support, GPU-focused voltage stabilization, quiet 0dB operation, and 10-year warranty make it a strong choice for enthusiasts building a premium system.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • High 1000W capacity with modern ATX 3.1 support
  • Excellent 80 Plus Platinum efficiency and GaN-based design
  • Quiet operation with 0dB mode and oversized heatsinks
  • Fully modular cables make cable management easier
  • Long 10-year warranty and durable dual ball-bearing fan

Cons

  • Premium features and high wattage may be unnecessary for midrange or budget gaming PCs
  • Large heatsinks and a fully featured design may require careful case clearance planning
  • The listed 1000W capacity can be excessive for systems without a high-end GPU or significant upgrade plans
4
Top Rated

be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W ATX 3.1 Modular

be quiet!
9.6 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
The be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W is a fully modular ATX 3.1 power supply with 80 PLUS Gold efficiency, native 12V-2x6 support, and semi-passive cooling. It is best suited to high-end gaming PCs, next-generation GPU builds, and quiet workstations that need reliable power headroom.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • ATX 3.1 design with native 12V-2x6 support for newer graphics cards
  • Strong 1000W capacity with support for brief power excursions up to twice the rated output
  • Quiet semi-passive cooling with zero-RPM operation under low loads
  • 80 PLUS Gold efficiency and fully modular cabling
  • Versatile support for both current-generation and upcoming GPU configurations

Cons

  • A 1000W capacity may be more than needed for mid-range gaming systems
  • 80 PLUS Gold efficiency is strong, but higher-efficiency Platinum or Titanium units may use less power in demanding builds
  • Fan noise can still increase during sustained heavy loads when active cooling is required
5
-22%
CORSAIR RM750e 750W ATX 3.1 Modular PSU with PCIe 5.1, 12V-2x6 Cable and Gold Efficiency

CORSAIR RM750e 750W ATX 3.1 Modular PSU with PCIe

Corsair
9.9 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
$114.99 Save $25.00
$89.99
The CORSAIR RM750e is a fully modular 750W power supply built for modern gaming PCs, with ATX 3.1 compliance, PCIe 5.1 support, and a 12V-2x6 GPU cable. Its quiet fan, 105°C-rated capacitors, and Modern Standby compatibility make it a strong choice for performance-focused builds.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Modern ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 platform support
  • Includes a 12V-2x6 cable for compatible next-generation GPUs
  • Fully modular design makes installation and cable management easier
  • Quiet 120mm fan and durable 105°C-rated capacitors
  • 750W capacity suits many mainstream and high-performance gaming systems

Cons

  • 750W may be limiting for systems with the most power-hungry CPUs and flagship GPUs
  • Fully modular cable management requires planning during installation
  • The included feature set is most valuable in newer builds with ATX 3.1 or PCIe 5.1 hardware
6
-18%
ASUS TUF Gaming 1000W Gold Fully Modular PSU, ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.0, 80+ Gold, 10-Year Warranty

ASUS TUF Gaming 1000W Gold Fully Modular PSU

ASUS
9.5 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
$194.99 Save $35.00
$159.99
The ASUS TUF Gaming 1000W Gold is a fully modular ATX 3.1 power supply built for high-performance gaming PCs and next-generation PCIe 5.0 graphics cards. Its standout qualities are Japanese capacitors, military-grade components, dual ball bearings, and a 10-year warranty, making it a strong choice for demanding builds.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.0-ready design
  • High 1000W capacity for demanding components
  • 80 Plus Gold efficiency with Japanese capacitors
  • Dual ball bearing fan and protective PCB coating
  • Long 10-year warranty

Cons

  • 1000W capacity may be more than necessary for mainstream or midrange gaming systems.
  • High-power components and modular cabling may require more case space and careful cable management.
  • The available product data does not specify acoustic performance or a zero-RPM fan mode.
7

Thermaltake Smart 700W 80 PLUS White Power Supply

Thermaltake
9.9 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
The Thermaltake Smart 700W is an ATX power supply designed for mainstream gaming PCs, home computers, and upgrades. Its standout qualities are continuous power delivery, a quiet 120mm fan, active PFC, and a five-year warranty, making it a practical choice for budget-conscious builders.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Continuous 700W power output for mainstream PC builds
  • Quiet 120mm cooling fan with strong airflow
  • 80 PLUS White efficiency certification
  • Five-year manufacturer warranty
  • Suitable for budget upgrades and everyday gaming systems

Cons

  • 80 PLUS White efficiency is more basic than Bronze, Gold, or higher-rated alternatives
  • Non-modular cable design may make cable management more difficult
  • May not be the best fit for high-end systems using very power-hungry graphics cards
8
-18%
CORSAIR RM850e 2025 Fully Modular 850W ATX 3.1 PSU with 12V-2x6 Cable Gold Efficiency

CORSAIR RM850e 2025 Fully Modular 850W ATX 3.1 PSU

9.6 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
$144.99 Save $25.99
$119.00
The CORSAIR RM850e (2025) is an 850W fully modular ATX power supply with ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compliance plus native 12V-2x6 connector and Cybenetics Gold efficiency. It suits PC builders needing quiet reliable power delivery for modern GPUs in standard cases.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Native 12V-2x6 connector enables direct high-power GPU connections without adapters
  • Gold efficiency reduces heat output and power consumption during operation
  • Seven-year warranty provides long-term build confidence
  • Fully modular layout improves airflow and cable management in the case

Cons

  • 120mm fan can generate audible noise under sustained maximum loads compared to larger fan designs
  • Gold rating provides less efficiency than platinum models in the same series
  • Initial cable selection and routing takes planning time in complex builds
9

Lian Li EDGE1000W 1000W Modular PSU, ATX 3.1

Lian Li
9.5 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
The Lian Li EDGE1000W is a fully modular 1000W power supply built for high-performance gaming PCs, featuring ATX 3.1 compliance, PCIe 5.1 support, a 12V-2x6 GPU cable, and Gold-rated efficiency. Its integrated USB and fan hub makes it especially suitable for builds with multiple RGB controllers and cooling devices.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Strong 1000W output for high-performance and upgrade-focused PCs
  • Modern ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, and 12V-2x6 support
  • Integrated USB and fan hub adds useful connectivity for RGB and cooling hardware
  • Fully modular design supports cleaner cable management
  • Gold efficiency ratings and low-noise operation

Cons

  • The 1000W capacity may be more than necessary for midrange or compact gaming systems
  • The L-shaped design requires checking PSU clearance and case compatibility before installation
  • The integrated hub and additional connections may add cable-management complexity in simpler builds
10
-27%
Thermaltake Toughpower GT 850W ATX 3.1 Gold Modular PSU with Native PCIe 5.1 GPU Connector

Thermaltake Toughpower GT 850W ATX 3.1 Gold

Thermaltake
9.4 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
$109.99 Save $30.00
$79.99
The Thermaltake Toughpower GT 850W is a fully modular 80 PLUS Gold power supply built for modern gaming PCs and workstations. Its ATX 3.1 support, native PCIe 5.1 connector, quiet Smart Zero Fan, and single +12V rail make it a strong choice for high-performance builds.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility for newer graphics cards
  • Native 12V-2x6 connector supports modern GPU power requirements
  • 80 PLUS Gold efficiency with reduced heat generation
  • Fully modular design improves cable management
  • Smart Zero Fan technology can reduce noise during low-load use

Cons

  • 850W may not provide enough headroom for the most power-hungry flagship GPU and CPU combinations
  • The five-year warranty is adequate but shorter than the coverage offered by some competing premium PSUs
  • The available product data does not include detailed acoustic, protection, or connector specifications
11

MSI MAG A1000GL PCIE5 White 1000W Fully Modular

msi
9.9 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
The MSI MAG A1000GL PCIE5 White is a compact, fully modular 1000W gaming power supply with 80 PLUS Gold efficiency and native PCIe 5.1 support. It suits high-performance gaming PCs using NVIDIA GeForce RTX 40 series graphics cards, especially builds that benefit from clean cable management and modern power delivery.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Strong 1000W output for powerful gaming configurations
  • Native modern GPU power connectivity without relying on extra adapters
  • Fully modular flat cables improve build organization
  • 80 PLUS Gold efficiency with active PFC design
  • Long 10-year warranty adds confidence for long-term ownership

Cons

  • A 1000W capacity may be more than necessary for mid-range or budget gaming PCs
  • The white finish may not suit every build theme
  • The available data does not include detailed electrical test results or acoustic measurements
12

ASUS TUF Gaming 1000W Gold White Edition PSU

ASUS
9.6 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
The ASUS TUF Gaming 1000W Gold White Edition is a fully modular, 80+ Gold power supply built for high-performance gaming PCs and modern PCIe 5.0 graphics cards. Its ATX 3.1 support, 16-pin 600W cable, durable components, and 10-year warranty make it a strong choice for demanding builds.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Strong 1000W capacity for high-performance and upgrade-ready gaming PCs
  • ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.0 graphics card compatibility
  • Fully modular design simplifies installation and cable management
  • Durable components, dual ball-bearing fan, and protective PCB coating
  • Long 10-year warranty

Cons

  • The 1000W capacity may be excessive for mainstream or budget gaming systems
  • White styling may not match darker PC builds
  • Premium features can make it less cost-effective for systems with modest power requirements
13

MSI MPG A1000GS PCIe 5.1 1000W Fully Modular ATX

9.6 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
The MSI MPG A1000GS PCIe 5.1 is a fully modular 1000W 80+ Gold power supply built for high-performance gaming PCs, including systems with Nvidia GeForce RTX 50 series graphics cards. Its dual native 12V-2x6 connectors, server-grade capacitors, broad protection features, and 10-year warranty make it a strong choice for demanding new builds.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • High 1000W output suits enthusiast gaming systems and high-end graphics cards
  • Dual native 12V-2x6 connectors support modern GPU installations without relying solely on adapters
  • Fully modular design and flexible cables simplify installation and cable routing
  • 80+ Gold efficiency helps reduce wasted power during operation
  • Long 10-year warranty adds confidence for long-term system ownership

Cons

  • Its 1000W capacity and PCIe 5.1 feature set may be more than necessary for mainstream or budget gaming PCs
  • The 7.8-pound chassis may be difficult to handle in smaller cases during installation
  • Users with older graphics cards may not benefit fully from the native 12V-2x6 connectivity
Specifications

Model: MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II

Output: 1000 watts

Efficiency: 80+ Gold

Form factor: ATX

Connectors: Dual native 12V-2x6 connectors and three 8-pin PCIe connectors for AMD graphics cards

Compatibility: Nvidia GeForce RTX 50 series graphics cards and modern ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 systems

Cooling: Air cooling

Dimensions: 11.89 x 10.04 x 5.08 inches

Weight: 7.8 pounds

Warranty: 10 years

14
-21%
Corsair RM1000x 1000W Fully Modular ATX 3.1 PSU with 12V-2x6 Connector

Corsair RM1000x 1000W Fully Modular ATX 3.1 PSU

9.8 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
$209.99 Save $43.75
$166.24
The Corsair RM1000x is a 1000W fully modular ATX power supply with Cybenetics Gold efficiency, native 12V-2x6 connector and ATX 3.1 compliance. It provides low-noise cooling via a 140mm FDB fan for builders of high-performance PCs requiring stable power delivery.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • High efficiency lowers power consumption and temperatures
  • Fully modular cabling enhances case airflow and eases installation
  • Native 12V-2x6 connector ensures seamless GPU compatibility
  • Premium capacitors and ten-year warranty support reliable operation
  • Low-noise fan design suits quiet PC environments

Cons

  • 1000W capacity exceeds requirements for many mid-range systems
  • Modular cable selection adds initial setup steps compared to non-modular units
  • Premium components result in higher cost than basic power supplies
15

MSI MAG A750BN PCIE5 III 750W Gaming PSU

msi
9.9 /10
Editorial Score
This research-based editorial score summarizes product fit within this guide. It is not a laboratory measurement or a manufacturer rating. Learn more ›
The MSI MAG A750BN PCIE5 III is a 750W non-modular gaming power supply with 80 Plus Bronze efficiency, ATX 3.1 support, and a native PCIe 12V-2x6 connector. It is a practical choice for mainstream gaming PCs and graphics cards requiring modern power delivery, though fixed cables may make installation less flexible.
Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Modern ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility
  • Native 12V-2x6 cable rated for up to 450W
  • 80 Plus Bronze efficiency
  • Flexible embossed cable jackets and visible connector guidance
  • 750W output suits many mid-range and performance gaming builds

Cons

  • Non-modular cable design can make cable management more difficult
  • 80 Plus Bronze efficiency is below Gold-rated alternatives
  • The 12V-2x6 connector is most useful with compatible newer graphics cards
Exploded view of a PC power supply enclosure, fan, transformer, capacitors, PCB, and modular board

How to Choose the Right Power Supply for a Gaming PC

Wattage is only one piece of the decision. Efficiency, modular cabling, ATX generation, protection features, and build quality determine whether your PSU is quiet, future-ready, and reliable under GPU load spikes. Use the criteria below to filter the shortlist before you compare specific models.

Wattage Sizing for Real Gaming Loads

Start with manufacturer TDP guidance for your CPU and GPU, then add headroom for storage, fans, RGB, and peak transient draws. A high-end gaming GPU can briefly demand far more current than its average board power, so a continuous rating with ATX 3.x-style excursion tolerance matters more than a bare wattage sticker.

For many mid-range gaming PCs, a quality 750W unit such as the CORSAIR RM750e is enough when the GPU is not at the extreme high-power end of the market. Systems with 1000W-class cards, multi-drive storage, heavy overclocking, or planned upgrades often land more comfortably on 850W–1000W platforms like the CORSAIR RM850e, CORSAIR RM1000x, MSI MAG A1000GL, be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W, or ASUS and Lian Li 1000W options.

Avoid extreme oversizing with no plan to upgrade, and avoid undersizing based on average power alone. A well-matched unit runs cooler and quieter at typical gaming loads while still surviving power spikes. If you are building a full system from scratch, cross-check total draw against your case airflow and cooler choices rather than treating the PSU in isolation.

Efficiency Rating: Gold, Platinum, and What It Means

Efficiency ratings (80 PLUS or Cybenetics) describe how much wall power is converted into usable DC power at standard load points. Higher efficiency generally means less waste heat, lower fan noise under load, and slightly lower electricity cost over years of daily gaming and streaming.

Most strong gaming recommendations in this set sit at Cybenetics Gold or 80 PLUS Gold, including the CORSAIR RMx and RMe lines, MSI MAG A1000GL, be quiet! Pure Power 13 M, and ASUS TUF Gaming 1000W Gold. The ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum steps up to Platinum efficiency with additional premium engineering claims such as GaN MOSFET use and GPU-first voltage stabilization according to manufacturer specifications.

Budget units like the Thermaltake Smart 700W 80+ White can work for modest builds, but they typically trade efficiency, modular convenience, and modern GPU connector readiness for a lower price. For a primary gaming PC, Gold-class efficiency is usually the sweet spot between cost and thermal/noise benefits.

ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, and Native 12V-2×6 Connectors

Current-generation GPUs benefit from power supplies designed for large transient power excursions and the 12V-2×6 (successor-style) high-power GPU connector. ATX 3.1-compliant units in this guide—such as the CORSAIR RM1000x, RM850e, RM750e, MSI MAG A1000GL, Lian Li EDGE 1000W, be quiet! Pure Power 13 M, and ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum—are built around that modern platform expectation.

A native 12V-2×6 cable avoids adapter bricks that can introduce extra bulk and connection points. If you are installing a high-power card or planning a vertical mount, read our 12V-2×6 cable buying guide and the vertical GPU mount guide for RTX 5090-class cards so cable routing and clearance stay clean.

Older ATX 12V designs without modern excursion support remain acceptable only for light gaming or office-class GPUs. For a future-facing gaming PC, prioritize ATX 3.1 / PCIe 5.1 readiness over a small price cut on legacy units.

Modular Cabling and Cable Management

Fully modular PSUs let you attach only the cables your motherboard, GPU, drives, and fans need. That reduces clutter, improves airflow, and makes first-time cable management far easier in mid-tower and compact cases.

CORSAIR RMx and RMe models emphasize fully modular, flexible embossed cables with low-profile combs. MSI’s MAG A1000GL and Lian Li’s EDGE 1000W also target clean routing; Lian Li’s L-shape EDGE design plus USB/fan hub integration is especially useful in cases with tight rear cable channels. Semi-modular or non-modular budget units force you to hide unused cables, which can choke airflow if the case lacks depth.

If you care about show-build aesthetics or restricted case volume, fully modular is worth the premium. Pair modular cabling with good case fan strategy—see our guides to 140mm case fans and static pressure case fans—so unused cable bulk does not undo your cooling work.

Noise, Fans, and Thermal Behavior

PSU fan noise becomes noticeable when the unit is inefficient, undersized, or poorly tuned. Many gaming-focused models use 120mm fans with tuned curves or semi-passive modes so the fan stays off or slow at light desktop loads and ramps only under sustained gaming power draw.

CORSAIR positions the RMx and RMe series as low-noise platforms with rifle-bearing fans and calculated curves. be quiet! Pure Power 13 M markets a semi-passive 120mm fan and LLC topology aimed at overclocked GPUs. ASUS TUF and ROG lines highlight dual ball bearings or axial-tech fans and, on the Strix Platinum, Cybenetics Lambda A+ acoustic claims according to manufacturer materials.

Quiet operation is not only about the PSU fan. High efficiency reduces heat so the fan works less. Adequate case intake and exhaust keep PSU inlet air cooler. Treat noise as a system property, not a single component checkbox.

Protection Features, Capacitors, and Warranty

Quality PSUs implement over-voltage, under-voltage, over-current, over-power, short-circuit, and over-temperature protection. These safeguards matter when a GPU driver crash, cable seating issue, or component failure would otherwise cascade into broader damage.

Component quality claims—such as 105°C-rated capacitors on CORSAIR RMe models, military-grade component language on ASUS TUF, PCB coating on TUF, and GaN MOSFET / intelligent voltage stabilizer marketing on ROG Strix—are manufacturer specifications that signal intended durability, not independent lab measurements in this article. Multi-year warranties (for example, 10-year coverage called out on several MSI and ASUS units in the product data) are a practical proxy for brand confidence when comparing similar Gold-tier units.

For long-lived gaming PCs, prioritize brands with clear ATX 3.1 compliance, solid customer rating aggregates, and warranty length over flashy RGB-only differentiators. A PSU is rarely upgraded for fun; it should outlast one or two GPU generations when sized correctly.

Budget Tiers and Value Positioning

Across the eligible set, street prices span roughly entry-level to premium enthusiast territory. The Thermaltake Smart 700W sits at the budget floor for basic systems. CORSAIR RM750e and RM850e cover strong mid-range gaming value with ATX 3.1 readiness. 1000W Gold units from CORSAIR, MSI, be quiet!, Lian Li, and ASUS TUF occupy the high-power gaming tier. ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum is the premium efficiency and feature pick in this list.

Spend more when your GPU is high-power, when you want native 12V-2×6 convenience, or when silence and long warranty matter. Save when the PC is mid-range, non-overclocked, and unlikely to host a flagship GPU soon. Always leave headroom for the next upgrade cycle rather than chasing the absolute cheapest continuous watt that “should work on paper.”

Visual comparison of power supplies for mainstream, high-performance, and compact gaming PCs

Technical Comparison Table

The table below summarizes key attributes drawn from available product data for the primary eligible models. Use it as a shortlist filter, then verify connector counts and case clearance against your specific motherboard and GPU.

ModelWattage / EfficiencyPlatform NotesBest ForMain Strength
CORSAIR RM1000x (B0FLGMTSRQ)1000W, Cybenetics GoldATX 3.1, native 12V-2×6, fully modularHigh-end gaming buildsLow-noise modular platform with strong review volume
CORSAIR RM850e850W, Cybenetics GoldATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1, 12V-2×6, 105°C capsMainstream high-refresh gamingBalanced wattage, quiet fan curve claims
CORSAIR RM1000x (B0DJ1M9C62)1000W, Cybenetics GoldATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, native 12V-2×6Flagship GPU headroomFully modular embossed cabling
MSI MAG A1000GL White1000W, 80+ GoldATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1, dual-color 12V-2×6White theme buildsCompact modular design, long warranty messaging
ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum1000W, 80+ PlatinumATX 3.1, GaN MOSFET claimsPremium / enthusiast systemsHigher efficiency tier, feature-rich design
Lian Li EDGE 1000W White1000W, Cybenetics GoldATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1, L-shape, hubShow builds & cable-tight casesL-shape form factor + USB/fan hub
ASUS TUF Gaming 1000W Gold1000W, 80+ GoldATX 3.0 compatible, fully modularDurable daily gaming PCsMilitary-grade component positioning, axial-tech fan
CORSAIR RM750e750W, Cybenetics GoldATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, 12V-2×6Mid-range gaming valueModern connectors at lower wattage cost
be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W1000W, 80+ GoldATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, semi-passive fanQuiet high-power buildsNoise-focused design for OC GPUs
Thermaltake Smart 700W700W, 80+ WhiteLegacy ATX 12V styleBudget / light gaming onlyLow entry price, high review count

Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki

PCGearWiki focuses on specification-led product comparison for builders who need clear compatibility and value decisions. We map wattage, efficiency claims, modular design, ATX generation, connector readiness, and published customer rating aggregates against real build scenarios rather than repeating marketing slogans.

Our editorial process emphasizes platform fit—whether a unit can support modern GPU power excursions, clean cabling, and multi-year upgrades—and we separate manufacturer specifications from independent measurements. When we recommend a product, we disclose the practical trade-offs, not just strengths. Affiliate relationships may support the site, but ranking and eligibility still follow the keyword constraints and product data available for this guide. For how we approach research and transparency, see our review methodology.

Final Thoughts

There is no single perfect PSU for every gaming PC, but matching ATX 3.1 readiness, modular cabling, and sensible wattage to your GPU class will solve most reliability and noise problems before they start. Use the awards below as decision shortcuts, then confirm cable lengths and case clearance for your chassis. For full system planning, explore our PC builds resources and broader buying guides.

Best Overall: CORSAIR RM1000x ATX 3.1 (1000W)

The CORSAIR RM1000x stands out as the best overall pick for most high-end gaming PCs in this set. According to available product data, it combines Cybenetics Gold efficiency, fully modular embossed cabling, ATX 3.1 compliance, PCIe 5.1 support, and a native 12V-2×6 connector for direct GPU power without adapters. Strong customer rating aggregates reinforce its reputation for quiet, dependable operation.

Ideal user: builders running or planning high-power GPUs who want 1000W headroom, clean cable management, and modern platform support. Trade-off: you pay more than mid-wattage RMe units if you will never approach those loads.

Best Value: CORSAIR RM850e Fully Modular

The CORSAIR RM850e is our value recommendation for mainstream gaming systems that still need ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, and a 12V-2×6 cable. Manufacturer claims highlight a quiet 120mm rifle-bearing fan, 105°C-rated capacitors, Modern Standby compatibility, and fully modular cabling—features that usually appear on more expensive units.

Ideal user: 1440p / high-refresh gamers with mid-to-upper midrange GPUs who want modern connectors without jumping to 1000W. Trade-off: very high-end multi-GPU-style or extreme overclock scenarios may prefer 1000W headroom.

Best Budget: CORSAIR RM750e ATX 3.1

Among budget-conscious but still modern options, the CORSAIR RM750e is the smarter gaming choice than aging 80+ White non-modular units. It brings ATX 3.1 / PCIe 5.1 readiness, a 12V-2×6 cable, Cybenetics Gold efficiency positioning, and modular cabling at a lower wattage price point. The Thermaltake Smart 700W remains the absolute lowest-cost entry in the data set, but it lacks the modern GPU platform features we prioritize for new gaming builds.

Ideal user: mid-range gaming PCs and upgrades where 750W continuous power is adequate. Trade-off: less upgrade headroom than 850W–1000W siblings if you later install a flagship GPU.

Best Premium / Enthusiast Pick: ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum

The ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum is the premium pick when efficiency tier and flagship feature set matter more than price. Product data lists 80 PLUS Platinum certification, ATX 3.1 support, GaN MOSFET technology, GPU-first intelligent voltage stabilizer marketing, Cybenetics Lambda A+ acoustic claims, and a 10-year warranty narrative.

Ideal user: enthusiast builds, high-end workstations used for gaming, and silent show systems where Platinum efficiency and ROG ecosystem fit justify the cost. Trade-off: significantly higher price than Gold 1000W alternatives that already satisfy most gaming loads.

Frequently Asked Questions

What wattage power supply do I need for a gaming PC?

Most modern mid-range gaming PCs are well served by a quality 750W–850W ATX 3.1 unit, while high-end GPUs and heavy upgrades are safer on 1000W Gold or better platforms. Always add headroom for transient GPU spikes rather than matching average power alone. When in doubt, size up one tier if you plan a GPU upgrade within a year.

Is ATX 3.1 required for new graphics cards?

ATX 3.1 is not strictly mandatory for every card, but it is strongly preferred for current high-power GPUs because it is designed around large power excursions and modern 12V-2×6 connectivity. Native cables reduce adapter clutter and connection risk. If you are building or upgrading now, prioritize ATX 3.1-ready models from the shortlist above.

Should I buy a fully modular power supply?

Yes for most gaming builds. Fully modular cabling improves airflow and makes routing easier, especially in compact or tempered-glass cases. Non-modular budget units can work in open cases with deep cable tunnels, but modular designs reduce clutter and rework when you upgrade storage or GPUs later.

Is 80 PLUS Gold enough, or do I need Platinum?

Gold-class efficiency is enough for the majority of gaming PCs and offers a strong balance of cost, heat, and noise. Platinum units such as the ASUS ROG Strix 1000W can waste slightly less power and run cooler under load, which enthusiasts may prefer. Upgrade to Platinum when you already maximized GPU and cooling spend and want the last efficiency step.

How long does a gaming PC power supply typically last?

A quality PSU often lasts through multiple GPU generations when it is not overloaded and has adequate case airflow. Multi-year warranties on modern Gold and Platinum units reflect that expectation. Protect the whole system with proper power conditioning—our surge protector guide for gaming PCs covers upstream protection—and replace the PSU if you see coil whine extremes, fan failure, or instability after ruling out GPU and motherboard issues.

Sources and Verification

Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.

Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.

Last source review: August 29, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.