Last updated: September 24, 2026
Apex Legends demands sustained high frame rates and minimal frame-time variance to maintain smooth tracking during chaotic multi-team firefights. Choosing the best gaming PC for Apex Legends comes down to balancing high single-core processor performance against dedicated graphics card throughput, ensuring the system sustains high refresh rates without thermal throttling or unoptimized memory bottlenecks.

Quick answer: For high-refresh 1080p and competitive 1440p play, systems pairing modern mid-range processors with dedicated GPUs like NVIDIA GeForce RTX 40-series or 50-series hardware offer optimal frame stability. Readers looking across varied budgets can explore our broader guide on best prebuilt gaming PCs under $1,500 to contextualize component tiers and current retail values.
This evaluation examines 2 relevant systems from CyberpowerPC available in 2026. We analyze key hardware configurations including Intel Core i5 architectures, DDR5 memory configurations, and PCIe 4.0 NVMe storage across the $1,239.00 – $1,399.99 bracket to identify the most sensible setup for competitive battle royale play.
CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme Gaming PC Intel
Pros
- Strong entry-level performance for 1080p and 1440p gaming
- Modern DDR5 RAM and PCIe 4.0 SSD for future-proof speed
- Includes WiFi, Bluetooth, and multiple USB ports for easy peripheral connections
- Comes with keyboard, mouse, and Windows 11 preinstalled
Cons
- RTX 5060 8GB limits ultra settings in the most demanding new titles
- Only 16GB RAM may require upgrades for heavy multitasking or content creation
- Zero customer reviews available to confirm long-term reliability
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | GXiVR8060A47 |
| Dimensions | 18.1102 x 9.25195 x 19.60626 Inches |
| Weight | 28.3073544408 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing towers products who specifically need delivers smooth high-resolution gaming with Intel Core i5-14400F processor handling intensive tasks efficiently, Enables realistic visuals and ray tracing through NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other towers options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
How to Choose the Best Gaming PC For Apex Legends
Apex Legends runs on a heavily modified Source Engine that favors high clock speeds and efficient memory throughput alongside modern GPU rendering pipelines. Sizing prebuilt hardware specifically for competitive settings requires attention to CPU thread dispatching, GPU rasterization performance, memory bandwidth, thermal design, and upgrade headroom.
Processor Performance and Architecture
Competitive battle royale titles stress CPU execution pipelines heavily due to physics calculations, player coordinate tracking, and high asset streaming across large map zones like World’s Edge or Storm Point. Intel hybrid architectures, such as the Core i5-13400F and Core i5-14400F, split tasks between Performance cores (P-cores) and Efficient cores (E-cores) on the LGA1700 socket. The Core i5-14400F offers a modest clock speed lift over the Core i5-13400F, allowing higher minimum 1% low frame rates during smoke-heavy or ability-heavy interactions.
When selecting a processor for esports engines, single-thread instructions dictate upper frame limits more than wide thread pools. A 10-core configuration running 6 Performance cores and 4 Efficient cores provides sufficient background headroom for voice chat, streaming encoding, and discord without interrupting frame pacing.
GPU Rasterization and Video Memory
While Apex Legends offers support for various graphical adjustments, competitive players frequently tune settings down to maximize frame consistency. A dedicated GPU such as the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 or next-generation RTX 5060 delivers hardware-accelerated rasterization capable of driving 144Hz, 165Hz, or 240Hz monitors at 1080p and 1440p resolutions. Both graphics options feature 8GB of VRAM, sufficient for standard texture streaming budgets.
If higher rendering resolutions like 4K are required, systems must step up significantly in processing power. Enthusiasts seeking extreme performance tiers can inspect dedicated high-end gaming PC configurations to understand thermal and power requirements associated with top-tier GPUs.
Memory Speed and Dual-Channel Impact
Apex Legends shows noticeable frame-rate drops when constrained by single-channel or slow system memory. Both configurations featured here utilize 16GB of DDR5 memory, which operates on internal 32-bit subchannels that boost raw bandwidth compared to legacy DDR4. This memory standard provides smoother asset traversal when dropping into hot zones or rotating rapidly across open terrain.
For players planning to stream via OBS or run numerous web browser tabs alongside competitive gameplay, expanding system capacity from 16GB to 32GB serves as a practical future upgrade path. Ensure matching speed profiles when adding RAM modules to the Intel B760 motherboard platform.
Storage Throughput and Asset Streaming
Game installation footprints for modern live-service shooters continue to expand with patch cycles and map variations. Both CyberpowerPC options provide a 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD. High sequential read and write speeds ensure rapid game launch times and reduce texture-pop artifacts when loading dense geometry in matches.
Prebuilt platforms utilizing the Intel B760 chipset typically feature additional M.2 slots or SATA ports. Retaining free storage bays allows users to add supplementary secondary storage drives without replacing the primary boot drive containing Windows 11 Home.
Chassis Airflow and Thermal Dissipation
Sustained boost clocks depend directly on operating temperatures within the chassis. Both systems use desktop enclosures with tempered side glass panels, integrated intake fans, and custom RGB lighting arrays. Proper airflow channels pull ambient air across the internal components while exhausting warm air away from the CPU cooler and GPU heatsink.
Users operating PCs in warmer rooms must maintain positive pressure inside the case to keep dust accumulation off intake filters. Lower operating temperatures protect hardware health and prevent thermal-induced core throttling during prolonged competitive ranked sessions.
Technical Comparison: CyberpowerPC Gaming Rigs
The following table outlines verified hardware specifications for both available prebuilts. Compare core components to verify platform differences before making a purchase decision.
| Model | Processor | Graphics Card | RAM & Storage | Connectivity | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme Gaming PC | Intel Core i5-14400F (10 Cores, 2.5GHz base) | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 8GB | 16GB DDR5, 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD | WiFi 6, Bluetooth 5.3, USB 3.2 | High-FPS 1080p/1440p Esports Value |
| CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme VR Gaming PC | Intel Core i5-13400F (10 Cores, 2.5GHz base) | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 8GB | 16GB DDR5, 1TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD | WiFi 5, Bluetooth 4.2, USB 3.1 | Established 1080p Competitive Setup |
Compatibility and System Checklist
Before ordering a prebuilt rig for Apex Legends, verify your desk infrastructure and peripheral compatibility against system inputs:
- Display Outputs: Both units offer 1x HDMI and 2x DisplayPort outputs. High-refresh gaming monitors (144Hz+) must connect via DisplayPort to enable variable refresh rate protocols (G-Sync Compatible).
- Wireless Protocols: Model GXiVR8060A47 includes Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.3, providing lower wireless latency. Model GXiVR8060A24 includes Wi-Fi 5 and Bluetooth 4.2. A direct wired LAN connection remains recommended for lowest packet jitter.
- Peripheral Clearance: Both configurations include an included mouse and keyboard bundle, operating on standard USB-A ports. Competitive players pairing these with low-latency peripherals like a dedicated 8K polling rate gaming mouse should connect directly to rear motherboard USB ports.
- Warranty Coverage: CyberpowerPC backs both builds with a 1-year parts and labor warranty alongside free lifetime technical support.
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
PCGearWiki evaluates gaming hardware through rigorous specification analysis, platform cross-referencing, and objective feature mapping. We dissect component interactions, motherboard chipset limits, power distribution standards, and architectural generations to identify genuine value for PC builders and competitive gamers.
Our editorial recommendations remain free of brand influence. We distinguish factory hardware specifications from real-world usage considerations, ensuring readers receive actionable advice based on technical merit. Review our transparent evaluation process on the PCGearWiki Review Methodology page.
Final Thoughts
Choosing between these two systems comes down to architecture updates and retail pricing. The CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme Gaming PC represents the clear standout pick. It pairs a newer 14th Gen Intel Core i5-14400F with the newer NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 graphics card and updated Wi-Fi 6 wireless connectivity, all at a lower list price ($1,149.99). It is the Best Overall and Best Value option for competitive Apex Legends players aiming for sustained high refresh rates.
Conversely, the CyberPowerPC Gamer Xtreme VR Gaming PC delivers reliable 1080p performance with its Core i5-13400F and RTX 4060 GPU, supported by over 700 customer reviews. However, at its $1,399.99 price point, its older platform features (Wi-Fi 5, 13th Gen CPU) make it a harder sell unless discounted significantly. Players on tighter budgets can also explore our index of budget gaming PC picks to find sub-$1,000 alternatives.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can an RTX 4060 or RTX 5060 run Apex Legends at 144 FPS?
Yes. When running at 1080p or 1440p using optimized competitive settings (lowering volumetric fog, dynamic shadows, and ambient occlusion), both the RTX 4060 and RTX 5060 easily sustain 144 FPS or higher. Pairing these GPUs with modern 10-core processors ensures frame-rate dips remain minimal during large circle closures.
Is 16GB of RAM enough for Apex Legends?
16GB of DDR5 RAM provides ample bandwidth and capacity to run Apex Legends smoothly alongside background voice chat programs like Discord. Upgrading to 32GB is only necessary if you run memory-heavy background applications, complex overlays, or browser instances while streaming.
Is Wi-Fi good enough for competitive online gaming?
While Wi-Fi 6 and Wi-Fi 5 provide sufficient download bandwidth, wireless connections remain susceptible to radio interference and occasional packet loss. For competitive shooters like Apex Legends, connecting via the integrated 1Gbps LAN port on the motherboard provides the lowest and most stable latency.
How do prebuilt systems compare to custom PC builds?
Prebuilt desktops provide out-of-the-box convenience, operating system installation, and single-point warranty coverage for all internal components. To see how prebuilt machines scale across price brackets, browse our comprehensive PC builds category page for detailed performance guides.
Do I need liquid cooling for an Intel Core i5 processor?
No. Both the Intel Core i5-13400F and Core i5-14400F operate at moderate power draws (65W base processor power). Standard air coolers combined with adequate case fan intake and exhaust maintain acceptable operating temperatures without the added cost or complexity of liquid cooling loops.
Add PCGearWiki as a preferred source on Google
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: September 24, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!