Last updated: August 29, 2026
Your power supply unit (PSU) is the foundation of a stable gaming build. It delivers clean power to the CPU, GPU, storage, and cooling stack, and it must handle modern graphics card transient spikes without brownouts or shutdowns. Choosing the best power supply for gaming PC in July 2026 means matching wattage, efficiency certification, modular cabling, and ATX 3.1 / PCIe 5.1 support to your actual hardware—not just buying the biggest number on the box.

This guide is for PC builders, gamers, and creators planning mid-range to high-end systems, upgrades to RTX-class GPUs, or quieter fully modular builds. We evaluated the eligible models in our product set by efficiency rating, modular design, ATX 3.1 and native 12V-2×6 readiness, fan behavior, capacitor quality claims, warranty messaging where available, and real-world customer rating aggregates. Pair your PSU choice with proper thermal planning—our CPU cooler buying guide covers complementary cooling decisions—and browse more options in our Cooling & PSU category.
MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5 850W Fully Modular Gold
Pros
- High 850W output for performance-oriented gaming PCs
- 80 PLUS Gold efficiency certification
- Fully modular design simplifies cable management
- Modern ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support
- Long 10-year limited warranty
Cons
- 850W capacity may be more than necessary for entry-level or low-power systems
- Advanced PCIe 5.1 connectivity is most useful with newer compatible graphics cards
- The available product data does not provide detailed information about fan noise or included cable lengths
| Size | 850W (PCIE 5) |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 12 x 8.75 x 4.92 inches |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need 850W capacity provides substantial power for demanding gaming systems and modern components., 80 PLUS Gold certification supports efficient operation and reduced energy waste..
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
CORSAIR RM1000x 1000W Fully Modular ATX 3.1 PSU
Pros
- High efficiency keeps temperatures and noise low during extended use
- Modular design enables tidy cable management in any case
- Direct GPU connector eliminates adapters for modern cards
- Premium components support consistent performance over years
- Future-proof compliance with PCIe 5.1 and ATX 3.1
Cons
- High capacity exceeds requirements for basic or low-power systems
- 140mm fan requires adequate clearance in compact cases
- Available only in black with no alternate color options
| Compatible Devices | Monitor |
|---|---|
| Connector Type Used on Cable | ATX |
| Output Wattage | 1000 Watts |
| Form Factor | ATX |
| Wattage | 1000 watts |
| Cooling Method | Air |
| Power Supply Design | Full Modular |
| Maximum Input Voltage | 120 Volts (AC) |
| Minimum Input Voltage | 120 Volts (AC) |
| Item Dimensions | 2.3 x 3.39 x 5.91 inches |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need achieves up to 91 percent efficiency to cut energy costs and reduce system heat output, Connects directly to latest graphics cards via native 12V-2x6….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum ATX 3.1 Fully
Pros
- High 1000W capacity with modern ATX 3.1 support
- Excellent 80 Plus Platinum efficiency and GaN-based design
- Quiet operation with 0dB mode and oversized heatsinks
- Fully modular cables make cable management easier
- Long 10-year warranty and durable dual ball-bearing fan
Cons
- Premium features and high wattage may be unnecessary for midrange or budget gaming PCs
- Large heatsinks and a fully featured design may require careful case clearance planning
- The listed 1000W capacity can be excessive for systems without a high-end GPU or significant upgrade plans
| Color | BLACK |
|---|---|
| Size | 1000W |
| Dimensions | 6.3 x 5.9 x 3.4 inches |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need 1000W of stable power supports high-performance gaming systems and demanding graphics cards, 80 Plus Platinum efficiency helps reduce wasted power and excess heat during….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- ATX 3.1 design with native 12V-2x6 support for newer graphics cards
- Strong 1000W capacity with support for brief power excursions up to twice the rated output
- Quiet semi-passive cooling with zero-RPM operation under low loads
- 80 PLUS Gold efficiency and fully modular cabling
- Versatile support for both current-generation and upcoming GPU configurations
Cons
- A 1000W capacity may be more than needed for mid-range gaming systems
- 80 PLUS Gold efficiency is strong, but higher-efficiency Platinum or Titanium units may use less power in demanding builds
- Fan noise can still increase during sustained heavy loads when active cooling is required
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 1000W |
| Dimensions | 6.2992 x 5.9055 x 3.38582 inches |
| Weight | 6.9114919137 Pounds |
| Product Group | BISS |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need 1000W of continuous power provides ample headroom for high-performance processors and graphics cards, Native 12V-2x6 connectivity supports next-generation PCIe 5.1 GPUs without relying on….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Modern ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 platform support
- Includes a 12V-2x6 cable for compatible next-generation GPUs
- Fully modular design makes installation and cable management easier
- Quiet 120mm fan and durable 105°C-rated capacitors
- 750W capacity suits many mainstream and high-performance gaming systems
Cons
- 750W may be limiting for systems with the most power-hungry CPUs and flagship GPUs
- Fully modular cable management requires planning during installation
- The included feature set is most valuable in newer builds with ATX 3.1 or PCIe 5.1 hardware
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 750 Watts |
| Dimensions | 5.91 x 5.51 x 3.35 inches |
| Weight | 3.3 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need 750W of dependable power supports modern gaming and performance-oriented PC builds., ATX 3.1 compliance helps handle demanding GPU power excursions with greater system stability..
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.0-ready design
- High 1000W capacity for demanding components
- 80 Plus Gold efficiency with Japanese capacitors
- Dual ball bearing fan and protective PCB coating
- Long 10-year warranty
Cons
- 1000W capacity may be more than necessary for mainstream or midrange gaming systems.
- High-power components and modular cabling may require more case space and careful cable management.
- The available product data does not specify acoustic performance or a zero-RPM fan mode.
| Color | TUF-GAMING-1000G |
|---|---|
| Size | 1000W |
| Dimensions | 5.9 x 5.9 x 3.4 inches |
| Weight | 5.46 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need delivers up to 1000W of stable power for powerful gaming PCs, workstations, and multi-component builds., ATX 3.1 compliance and an included 16-pin PCIe cable….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Continuous 700W power output for mainstream PC builds
- Quiet 120mm cooling fan with strong airflow
- 80 PLUS White efficiency certification
- Five-year manufacturer warranty
- Suitable for budget upgrades and everyday gaming systems
Cons
- 80 PLUS White efficiency is more basic than Bronze, Gold, or higher-rated alternatives
- Non-modular cable design may make cable management more difficult
- May not be the best fit for high-end systems using very power-hungry graphics cards
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 700W |
| Dimensions | 5.9 x 5.8 x 3.5 inches |
| Weight | 2.20462262 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need 700W of continuous power supports mainstream gaming systems, workstations, and everyday PCs, 80 PLUS White certification delivers efficiency of up to 86% for dependable,….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Native 12V-2x6 connector enables direct high-power GPU connections without adapters
- Gold efficiency reduces heat output and power consumption during operation
- Seven-year warranty provides long-term build confidence
- Fully modular layout improves airflow and cable management in the case
Cons
- 120mm fan can generate audible noise under sustained maximum loads compared to larger fan designs
- Gold rating provides less efficiency than platinum models in the same series
- Initial cable selection and routing takes planning time in complex builds
| Compatible Devices | Monitor |
|---|---|
| Connector Type Used on Cable | ATX |
| Output Wattage | 850 Watts |
| Form Factor | ATX |
| Wattage | 850 watts |
| Cooling Method | Air |
| Power Supply Design | Full Modular |
| Number of Fans | 1 |
| Maximum Input Voltage | 240 Volts (AC) |
| Minimum Input Voltage | 100 Volts (AC) |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need delivers stable power to demanding GPUs through native 12V-2x6 support and ATX 3.1 transient handling, Simplifies builds with fully modular cables that connect only….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong 1000W output for high-performance and upgrade-focused PCs
- Modern ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, and 12V-2x6 support
- Integrated USB and fan hub adds useful connectivity for RGB and cooling hardware
- Fully modular design supports cleaner cable management
- Gold efficiency ratings and low-noise operation
Cons
- The 1000W capacity may be more than necessary for midrange or compact gaming systems
- The L-shaped design requires checking PSU clearance and case compatibility before installation
- The integrated hub and additional connections may add cable-management complexity in simpler builds
| Color | White |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 7.16534 x 3.38582 x 5.9055 inches |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need 1000W capacity provides dependable power for demanding gaming systems and modern high-end graphics cards, ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compliance improves support for transient….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility for newer graphics cards
- Native 12V-2x6 connector supports modern GPU power requirements
- 80 PLUS Gold efficiency with reduced heat generation
- Fully modular design improves cable management
- Smart Zero Fan technology can reduce noise during low-load use
Cons
- 850W may not provide enough headroom for the most power-hungry flagship GPU and CPU combinations
- The five-year warranty is adequate but shorter than the coverage offered by some competing premium PSUs
- The available product data does not include detailed acoustic, protection, or connector specifications
| Color | Black |
|---|---|
| Size | 850W |
| Dimensions | 5.9 x 3.4 x 5.5 inches |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need modern GPU ready with ATX 3.1 compliance and a native PCIe 12V-2x6 connector rated for up to 450W, 80 PLUS Gold efficiency helps reduce….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong 1000W output for powerful gaming configurations
- Native modern GPU power connectivity without relying on extra adapters
- Fully modular flat cables improve build organization
- 80 PLUS Gold efficiency with active PFC design
- Long 10-year warranty adds confidence for long-term ownership
Cons
- A 1000W capacity may be more than necessary for mid-range or budget gaming PCs
- The white finish may not suit every build theme
- The available data does not include detailed electrical test results or acoustic measurements
| Dimensions | 11.54 x 9.25 x 5.08 inches |
|---|---|
| Weight | 7.5398093604 pounds |
| Product Group | BISS |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need 1000W capacity provides ample power for demanding gaming PCs and high-end graphics cards, Native PCIe 5.1 and dual-color 12V-2x6 cable support simplifies modern GPU….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Strong 1000W capacity for high-performance and upgrade-ready gaming PCs
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.0 graphics card compatibility
- Fully modular design simplifies installation and cable management
- Durable components, dual ball-bearing fan, and protective PCB coating
- Long 10-year warranty
Cons
- The 1000W capacity may be excessive for mainstream or budget gaming systems
- White styling may not match darker PC builds
- Premium features can make it less cost-effective for systems with modest power requirements
| Color | WHITE |
|---|---|
| Size | 1000W |
| Dimensions | 5.9 x 5.9 x 3.4 Inches |
| Weight | 5.5 pounds |
| Product Group | Personal Computer |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need 1000W of reliable power gives high-end gaming PCs ample capacity for demanding CPUs, GPUs, and future upgrades., ATX 3.1 compatibility and the included 16-pin….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High 1000W output suits enthusiast gaming systems and high-end graphics cards
- Dual native 12V-2x6 connectors support modern GPU installations without relying solely on adapters
- Fully modular design and flexible cables simplify installation and cable routing
- 80+ Gold efficiency helps reduce wasted power during operation
- Long 10-year warranty adds confidence for long-term system ownership
Cons
- Its 1000W capacity and PCIe 5.1 feature set may be more than necessary for mainstream or budget gaming PCs
- The 7.8-pound chassis may be difficult to handle in smaller cases during installation
- Users with older graphics cards may not benefit fully from the native 12V-2x6 connectivity
Model: MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II
Output: 1000 watts
Efficiency: 80+ Gold
Form factor: ATX
Connectors: Dual native 12V-2x6 connectors and three 8-pin PCIe connectors for AMD graphics cards
Compatibility: Nvidia GeForce RTX 50 series graphics cards and modern ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 systems
Cooling: Air cooling
Dimensions: 11.89 x 10.04 x 5.08 inches
Weight: 7.8 pounds
Warranty: 10 years
| Model Name | MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II |
|---|---|
| Brand | msi |
| Compatible Devices | Computer |
| Connector Type | ATX |
| Output Wattage | 1000 watts |
| Form Factor | ATX |
| Wattage | 1000 watts |
| Cooling Method | Air |
| Item dimensions L x W x H | 11.89 x 10.04 x 5.08 inches |
| Item Weight | 7.8 pounds |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need delivers 1000W of capacity for powerful gaming PCs, workstation builds, and future component upgrades, Dual native 12V-2x6 connectors provide a cleaner, more direct power….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- High efficiency lowers power consumption and temperatures
- Fully modular cabling enhances case airflow and eases installation
- Native 12V-2x6 connector ensures seamless GPU compatibility
- Premium capacitors and ten-year warranty support reliable operation
- Low-noise fan design suits quiet PC environments
Cons
- 1000W capacity exceeds requirements for many mid-range systems
- Modular cable selection adds initial setup steps compared to non-modular units
- Premium components result in higher cost than basic power supplies
| Compatible Devices | Monitor |
|---|---|
| Connector Type Used on Cable | ATX |
| Output Wattage | 1000 Watts |
| Form Factor | Internal |
| Wattage | 1000 watts |
| Cooling Method | Air |
| Power Supply Design | Full Modular |
| Current Rating | 25 Amps |
| Number of Fans | 1 |
| Maximum Input Voltage | 240 Volts (AC) |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need reduces energy use and system heat with up to 91 percent efficiency for lower operating costs, Simplifies PC assembly by letting users connect only….
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.
Pros
- Modern ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility
- Native 12V-2x6 cable rated for up to 450W
- 80 Plus Bronze efficiency
- Flexible embossed cable jackets and visible connector guidance
- 750W output suits many mid-range and performance gaming builds
Cons
- Non-modular cable design can make cable management more difficult
- 80 Plus Bronze efficiency is below Gold-rated alternatives
- The 12V-2x6 connector is most useful with compatible newer graphics cards
| Dimensions | 11.42 x 8.11 x 4.96 inches |
|---|---|
| Weight | 4.1226442994 pounds |
| Product Group | BISS |
| Binding | Personal Computers |
Best suited to shoppers comparing internal power supplies products who specifically need 750W capacity provides dependable power for mainstream gaming systems and modern GPUs, 80 Plus Bronze certification helps reduce wasted energy and operating costs.
Before buying, compare the exact model’s compatibility, dimensions, core specifications, warranty, recurring owner feedback, and current price against other internal power supplies options. Retailer availability and pricing can change after publication.

How to Choose the Right Power Supply for a Gaming PC
Wattage is only one piece of the decision. Efficiency, modular cabling, ATX generation, protection features, and build quality determine whether your PSU is quiet, future-ready, and reliable under GPU load spikes. Use the criteria below to filter the shortlist before you compare specific models.
Wattage Sizing for Real Gaming Loads
Start with manufacturer TDP guidance for your CPU and GPU, then add headroom for storage, fans, RGB, and peak transient draws. A high-end gaming GPU can briefly demand far more current than its average board power, so a continuous rating with ATX 3.x-style excursion tolerance matters more than a bare wattage sticker.
For many mid-range gaming PCs, a quality 750W unit such as the CORSAIR RM750e is enough when the GPU is not at the extreme high-power end of the market. Systems with 1000W-class cards, multi-drive storage, heavy overclocking, or planned upgrades often land more comfortably on 850W–1000W platforms like the CORSAIR RM850e, CORSAIR RM1000x, MSI MAG A1000GL, be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W, or ASUS and Lian Li 1000W options.
Avoid extreme oversizing with no plan to upgrade, and avoid undersizing based on average power alone. A well-matched unit runs cooler and quieter at typical gaming loads while still surviving power spikes. If you are building a full system from scratch, cross-check total draw against your case airflow and cooler choices rather than treating the PSU in isolation.
Efficiency Rating: Gold, Platinum, and What It Means
Efficiency ratings (80 PLUS or Cybenetics) describe how much wall power is converted into usable DC power at standard load points. Higher efficiency generally means less waste heat, lower fan noise under load, and slightly lower electricity cost over years of daily gaming and streaming.
Most strong gaming recommendations in this set sit at Cybenetics Gold or 80 PLUS Gold, including the CORSAIR RMx and RMe lines, MSI MAG A1000GL, be quiet! Pure Power 13 M, and ASUS TUF Gaming 1000W Gold. The ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum steps up to Platinum efficiency with additional premium engineering claims such as GaN MOSFET use and GPU-first voltage stabilization according to manufacturer specifications.
Budget units like the Thermaltake Smart 700W 80+ White can work for modest builds, but they typically trade efficiency, modular convenience, and modern GPU connector readiness for a lower price. For a primary gaming PC, Gold-class efficiency is usually the sweet spot between cost and thermal/noise benefits.
ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, and Native 12V-2×6 Connectors
Current-generation GPUs benefit from power supplies designed for large transient power excursions and the 12V-2×6 (successor-style) high-power GPU connector. ATX 3.1-compliant units in this guide—such as the CORSAIR RM1000x, RM850e, RM750e, MSI MAG A1000GL, Lian Li EDGE 1000W, be quiet! Pure Power 13 M, and ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum—are built around that modern platform expectation.
A native 12V-2×6 cable avoids adapter bricks that can introduce extra bulk and connection points. If you are installing a high-power card or planning a vertical mount, read our 12V-2×6 cable buying guide and the vertical GPU mount guide for RTX 5090-class cards so cable routing and clearance stay clean.
Older ATX 12V designs without modern excursion support remain acceptable only for light gaming or office-class GPUs. For a future-facing gaming PC, prioritize ATX 3.1 / PCIe 5.1 readiness over a small price cut on legacy units.
Modular Cabling and Cable Management
Fully modular PSUs let you attach only the cables your motherboard, GPU, drives, and fans need. That reduces clutter, improves airflow, and makes first-time cable management far easier in mid-tower and compact cases.
CORSAIR RMx and RMe models emphasize fully modular, flexible embossed cables with low-profile combs. MSI’s MAG A1000GL and Lian Li’s EDGE 1000W also target clean routing; Lian Li’s L-shape EDGE design plus USB/fan hub integration is especially useful in cases with tight rear cable channels. Semi-modular or non-modular budget units force you to hide unused cables, which can choke airflow if the case lacks depth.
If you care about show-build aesthetics or restricted case volume, fully modular is worth the premium. Pair modular cabling with good case fan strategy—see our guides to 140mm case fans and static pressure case fans—so unused cable bulk does not undo your cooling work.
Noise, Fans, and Thermal Behavior
PSU fan noise becomes noticeable when the unit is inefficient, undersized, or poorly tuned. Many gaming-focused models use 120mm fans with tuned curves or semi-passive modes so the fan stays off or slow at light desktop loads and ramps only under sustained gaming power draw.
CORSAIR positions the RMx and RMe series as low-noise platforms with rifle-bearing fans and calculated curves. be quiet! Pure Power 13 M markets a semi-passive 120mm fan and LLC topology aimed at overclocked GPUs. ASUS TUF and ROG lines highlight dual ball bearings or axial-tech fans and, on the Strix Platinum, Cybenetics Lambda A+ acoustic claims according to manufacturer materials.
Quiet operation is not only about the PSU fan. High efficiency reduces heat so the fan works less. Adequate case intake and exhaust keep PSU inlet air cooler. Treat noise as a system property, not a single component checkbox.
Protection Features, Capacitors, and Warranty
Quality PSUs implement over-voltage, under-voltage, over-current, over-power, short-circuit, and over-temperature protection. These safeguards matter when a GPU driver crash, cable seating issue, or component failure would otherwise cascade into broader damage.
Component quality claims—such as 105°C-rated capacitors on CORSAIR RMe models, military-grade component language on ASUS TUF, PCB coating on TUF, and GaN MOSFET / intelligent voltage stabilizer marketing on ROG Strix—are manufacturer specifications that signal intended durability, not independent lab measurements in this article. Multi-year warranties (for example, 10-year coverage called out on several MSI and ASUS units in the product data) are a practical proxy for brand confidence when comparing similar Gold-tier units.
For long-lived gaming PCs, prioritize brands with clear ATX 3.1 compliance, solid customer rating aggregates, and warranty length over flashy RGB-only differentiators. A PSU is rarely upgraded for fun; it should outlast one or two GPU generations when sized correctly.
Budget Tiers and Value Positioning
Across the eligible set, street prices span roughly entry-level to premium enthusiast territory. The Thermaltake Smart 700W sits at the budget floor for basic systems. CORSAIR RM750e and RM850e cover strong mid-range gaming value with ATX 3.1 readiness. 1000W Gold units from CORSAIR, MSI, be quiet!, Lian Li, and ASUS TUF occupy the high-power gaming tier. ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum is the premium efficiency and feature pick in this list.
Spend more when your GPU is high-power, when you want native 12V-2×6 convenience, or when silence and long warranty matter. Save when the PC is mid-range, non-overclocked, and unlikely to host a flagship GPU soon. Always leave headroom for the next upgrade cycle rather than chasing the absolute cheapest continuous watt that “should work on paper.”

Technical Comparison Table
The table below summarizes key attributes drawn from available product data for the primary eligible models. Use it as a shortlist filter, then verify connector counts and case clearance against your specific motherboard and GPU.
| Model | Wattage / Efficiency | Platform Notes | Best For | Main Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORSAIR RM1000x (B0FLGMTSRQ) | 1000W, Cybenetics Gold | ATX 3.1, native 12V-2×6, fully modular | High-end gaming builds | Low-noise modular platform with strong review volume |
| CORSAIR RM850e | 850W, Cybenetics Gold | ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1, 12V-2×6, 105°C caps | Mainstream high-refresh gaming | Balanced wattage, quiet fan curve claims |
| CORSAIR RM1000x (B0DJ1M9C62) | 1000W, Cybenetics Gold | ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, native 12V-2×6 | Flagship GPU headroom | Fully modular embossed cabling |
| MSI MAG A1000GL White | 1000W, 80+ Gold | ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1, dual-color 12V-2×6 | White theme builds | Compact modular design, long warranty messaging |
| ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum | 1000W, 80+ Platinum | ATX 3.1, GaN MOSFET claims | Premium / enthusiast systems | Higher efficiency tier, feature-rich design |
| Lian Li EDGE 1000W White | 1000W, Cybenetics Gold | ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1, L-shape, hub | Show builds & cable-tight cases | L-shape form factor + USB/fan hub |
| ASUS TUF Gaming 1000W Gold | 1000W, 80+ Gold | ATX 3.0 compatible, fully modular | Durable daily gaming PCs | Military-grade component positioning, axial-tech fan |
| CORSAIR RM750e | 750W, Cybenetics Gold | ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, 12V-2×6 | Mid-range gaming value | Modern connectors at lower wattage cost |
| be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W | 1000W, 80+ Gold | ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, semi-passive fan | Quiet high-power builds | Noise-focused design for OC GPUs |
| Thermaltake Smart 700W | 700W, 80+ White | Legacy ATX 12V style | Budget / light gaming only | Low entry price, high review count |
Why You Should Trust PCGearWiki
PCGearWiki focuses on specification-led product comparison for builders who need clear compatibility and value decisions. We map wattage, efficiency claims, modular design, ATX generation, connector readiness, and published customer rating aggregates against real build scenarios rather than repeating marketing slogans.
Our editorial process emphasizes platform fit—whether a unit can support modern GPU power excursions, clean cabling, and multi-year upgrades—and we separate manufacturer specifications from independent measurements. When we recommend a product, we disclose the practical trade-offs, not just strengths. Affiliate relationships may support the site, but ranking and eligibility still follow the keyword constraints and product data available for this guide. For how we approach research and transparency, see our review methodology.
Final Thoughts
There is no single perfect PSU for every gaming PC, but matching ATX 3.1 readiness, modular cabling, and sensible wattage to your GPU class will solve most reliability and noise problems before they start. Use the awards below as decision shortcuts, then confirm cable lengths and case clearance for your chassis. For full system planning, explore our PC builds resources and broader buying guides.
Best Overall: CORSAIR RM1000x ATX 3.1 (1000W)
The CORSAIR RM1000x stands out as the best overall pick for most high-end gaming PCs in this set. According to available product data, it combines Cybenetics Gold efficiency, fully modular embossed cabling, ATX 3.1 compliance, PCIe 5.1 support, and a native 12V-2×6 connector for direct GPU power without adapters. Strong customer rating aggregates reinforce its reputation for quiet, dependable operation.
Ideal user: builders running or planning high-power GPUs who want 1000W headroom, clean cable management, and modern platform support. Trade-off: you pay more than mid-wattage RMe units if you will never approach those loads.
Best Value: CORSAIR RM850e Fully Modular
The CORSAIR RM850e is our value recommendation for mainstream gaming systems that still need ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, and a 12V-2×6 cable. Manufacturer claims highlight a quiet 120mm rifle-bearing fan, 105°C-rated capacitors, Modern Standby compatibility, and fully modular cabling—features that usually appear on more expensive units.
Ideal user: 1440p / high-refresh gamers with mid-to-upper midrange GPUs who want modern connectors without jumping to 1000W. Trade-off: very high-end multi-GPU-style or extreme overclock scenarios may prefer 1000W headroom.
Best Budget: CORSAIR RM750e ATX 3.1
Among budget-conscious but still modern options, the CORSAIR RM750e is the smarter gaming choice than aging 80+ White non-modular units. It brings ATX 3.1 / PCIe 5.1 readiness, a 12V-2×6 cable, Cybenetics Gold efficiency positioning, and modular cabling at a lower wattage price point. The Thermaltake Smart 700W remains the absolute lowest-cost entry in the data set, but it lacks the modern GPU platform features we prioritize for new gaming builds.
Ideal user: mid-range gaming PCs and upgrades where 750W continuous power is adequate. Trade-off: less upgrade headroom than 850W–1000W siblings if you later install a flagship GPU.
Best Premium / Enthusiast Pick: ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum
The ASUS ROG Strix 1000W Platinum is the premium pick when efficiency tier and flagship feature set matter more than price. Product data lists 80 PLUS Platinum certification, ATX 3.1 support, GaN MOSFET technology, GPU-first intelligent voltage stabilizer marketing, Cybenetics Lambda A+ acoustic claims, and a 10-year warranty narrative.
Ideal user: enthusiast builds, high-end workstations used for gaming, and silent show systems where Platinum efficiency and ROG ecosystem fit justify the cost. Trade-off: significantly higher price than Gold 1000W alternatives that already satisfy most gaming loads.
Frequently Asked Questions
What wattage power supply do I need for a gaming PC?
Most modern mid-range gaming PCs are well served by a quality 750W–850W ATX 3.1 unit, while high-end GPUs and heavy upgrades are safer on 1000W Gold or better platforms. Always add headroom for transient GPU spikes rather than matching average power alone. When in doubt, size up one tier if you plan a GPU upgrade within a year.
Is ATX 3.1 required for new graphics cards?
ATX 3.1 is not strictly mandatory for every card, but it is strongly preferred for current high-power GPUs because it is designed around large power excursions and modern 12V-2×6 connectivity. Native cables reduce adapter clutter and connection risk. If you are building or upgrading now, prioritize ATX 3.1-ready models from the shortlist above.
Should I buy a fully modular power supply?
Yes for most gaming builds. Fully modular cabling improves airflow and makes routing easier, especially in compact or tempered-glass cases. Non-modular budget units can work in open cases with deep cable tunnels, but modular designs reduce clutter and rework when you upgrade storage or GPUs later.
Is 80 PLUS Gold enough, or do I need Platinum?
Gold-class efficiency is enough for the majority of gaming PCs and offers a strong balance of cost, heat, and noise. Platinum units such as the ASUS ROG Strix 1000W can waste slightly less power and run cooler under load, which enthusiasts may prefer. Upgrade to Platinum when you already maximized GPU and cooling spend and want the last efficiency step.
How long does a gaming PC power supply typically last?
A quality PSU often lasts through multiple GPU generations when it is not overloaded and has adequate case airflow. Multi-year warranties on modern Gold and Platinum units reflect that expectation. Protect the whole system with proper power conditioning—our surge protector guide for gaming PCs covers upstream protection—and replace the PSU if you see coil whine extremes, fan failure, or instability after ruling out GPU and motherboard issues.
Sources and Verification
Research basis: Product identity, dimensions, interfaces, supported features, and warranty terms are checked against available manufacturer documentation and current retailer listings. Price, stock, and aggregate customer ratings can change after publication.
Testing disclosure: Unless this article explicitly states that PCGearWiki performed hands-on testing and describes the test setup, recommendations are research-based editorial evaluations rather than PCGearWiki laboratory measurements. Customer feedback is used to identify recurring ownership patterns, not as proof of technical performance.
Last source review: August 29, 2026. See our Review Methodology, Editorial Policy, and Corrections Policy.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!